1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik denk het te weten."

"Ik denk het te weten."

Translation:I think I know.

August 24, 2014

18 Comments


vanharte

My attempt to answer with "I think to know it" was marked wrong -- is it too archaic? (English native speaker here, and I know I've seen such structures before.)


HerrLoewe

I'm a native English speaker as well. I typed the same thing because I was also going for a literal translation. In retrospect, I don't think it's a valid translation. Here's why:

Usually when we say, "I think to…" in English, it has a different meaning that implies, "I got the idea to…" For example, "I didn't think to close the gate before letting the dog outside."

So, I guess you could make a case for, "I think to know it," being a valid English sentence. For example, in this context: "John thought to know his manners well before going to the dinner party."
But the meaning is totally different from the Dutch sentence, which makes it an invalid translation in the end.


Binyann

Is "Ik denk om het te weten." also right?

I ask this because I feel it might express a slight different meaning, more like I think in order to know it. This is different from "I think that I know." How do you tell these two expressions apart in Dutch?


FreekVerkerk

No, OM is not necessary and wrong. sorry.


jamesjiao

Because including om would imply - the whole purpose of your thinking is to know, which is not what's being said here.


gas22989

Is "i think I know it" also a correct translation?


FreekVerkerk

It is now the prefered translation. Do you think it is wrong?


zgredek

Can I omit 'het' in this sentence and still be correct or is it necessary?


Susande

It is necessary.


tyndermynder

can it just be 'Ik denk (dat) ik weet'? isn't it used?


jamesjiao

I think it should be 'ik denk dat ik het weet'.


Roodjuh

You are indeed correct about this and would be a more logical translation of this English sentence. I hope they add it.


Grodmannen

But it's not supposed to be a translation of the English sentence. We're translating INTO English!


ReinholdFa

'I think to know it' should be accepted, too.


legalskier

It means something different. "I think to know" would mean that you are thinking in order to know something - or that you could never know it without first thinking about it. "I think I know" rather suggests that you are uncertain of your knowledge but it is more likely that not.


Grodmannen

I beg to differ. That's a far too literal translation, since your suggestion isn't an accepted construction in English. Sorry.


jmtemerson

I think it is grammatically correct, albeit very old fashioned

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.