1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela bebe uma lata de sopa."

"Ela bebe uma lata de sopa."

Translation:She drinks a can of soup.

August 24, 2014

25 Comments


BinderMoose

Drink a can of soup? THAT'S REVOLTING!


Calebe21

Why is that revolting? I'm Brazilian and to say that way is perfectly normal.


cbdaniel

In English, to say "drink a can of soup" is the perfectly normal way to suggest sipping it as though it were a soda or other canned beverage. This isn't something Americans do, and so the image strikes us as unexpected, whether revolting or (in my own mind) merely comical.

I'm assuming it in fact means what most Americans do with canned soup: put it in a bowl, heat it up, eat it with a spoon. My sense is that beber seems to be a common word for this action in Brazilian Portuguese, but the correct translation into American English would be "eat" rather than "drink".


None103982

Não é normal uma lata com sopa ? Não existem latas de sopa


BinderMoose

It is not drinking that is revolting. It is the canned soup. (YUCK) Real soup beats canned soup every time.


ZuMako8_Momo

Concordo! I agree, but sometimes you're in a hurry. ;)


JoshL.6

In that case, you could always drink a peanut butter sandwich


Luckyh13

I think they sell that flavor of protein powder.


ZuMako8_Momo

A sério? Sou Luso-americano, e digo sempre comer uma lata de sopa. XD


DREDWARD

YES,THAT IS SAYING "EAT A CAN OF SOUP".... É VERDAD?


ZuMako8_Momo

Sim, é verdade. :)


mapleleef

This is an interesting context for sure! It definitely makes more sense, but when I read the question I pictured someone cracking open a Campbell's and sucking it back, cold.


Nelson643748

I said it before and I will say again: A language is NOT a carbon copy of any other language.Each language has its own ways of expressing ideas. In Portuguese, 'as pessoas bebem sopa' whereas in the U.S. 'people eat soup' You CAN't tell Americans to DRINK soup or 'brasileiros que comam sopa'. Word-for-word translations are NOT always accurate.


joatmoo

In Portuguese it's natural to say you drink soup, while in English it is completely unnatural. We say you eat soup even if it is a liquid.

So the point is being missed in most of this dialogue as here we have to translate "bebo" to "eat".


tbreteler

Can you drink soup? I think it's usually eaten, regardless of how chunky it is


RebeccaHillary

If it's a Cup-a-Soup it would be drunk, as it's designed to be prepared in a cup. I assume it would depend on what it's served in.


Cely386728

There are some great comments here ;p but it still isn't clear--is it correct in BP to say that someone drinks soup out of a can? In the US it is not common for someone to eat soup that way, much less drink it. By drinking, it is implied no chewing is involved, but I can't see drinking soup broth out of a can either...

Is there a consensus here? Thanks!


joatmoo

WOW! still wrong after 6 YEARS - OMG. She eats a can of soup = correct She drinks a can of soup - 100% incorrect


sunnyfairytale

Can the verb tomar be used here instead of beber?


Thomas23127

Can you use lata also for Eu lata bebo Or do you only use it for can of food


Paulenrique

Yes, you can say, for example, "Eu bebo uma lata de refrigerante".


SunkaSapa

In my country, I can eat and drink soup. If I eat - I do it with a spoon. If I drink soup, there is a bowl/cup-mouth contact. :D


BeeTea66

Anyone else get a visual of Sonmi-451 or Seer Rhee from this?


Tommy_NJ

I think the English meaning should be fixed. The translation can't be literal in this case. Many languages use drink for soup, not American English. The visual is literally someone opening a can of soup and drinking it from the can.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.