1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nobody sees the green color …

"Nobody sees the green color of the flag."

Translation:Niemand ziet de groene kleur van de vlag.

August 24, 2014

3 Comments


Sc4rlite

Waarom kan ik hier niet "er" gebruiken? "er ziet niemand de groene kleur van de vlag"


Ollyfer

Because this would be an alteration of the translation into English; in English, it would thus have to be translated into passive, which would make it hard for learners of Dutch to make sense of the two of them, particularly of the Dutch sentence which does not use passive in this case, whereas English did then.


Rikki846655

Yes, please explain why 'er' is not only not required in this sentence but positively wrong?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.