"Ela quer mais açúcar nessa limonada."

Translation:She wants more sugar in that lemonade.

May 23, 2013

7 Comments


zachlg

you would not say "in that lemonade' in english. you would say 'in her lemonade' (possessive) or 'in the lemonade' (general)

May 23, 2013

AndresZumaran

Maybe she has 3 glasses of lemonade and the one saying the sentence sees a specific one?

September 16, 2013

JCMcGee

The sentence says "In that lemonade"....Duo teaches us how to read, write and translate Portuguese....not how to say a few random phrases.

Do you know how to say "in her lemonade" in Portuguese?

April 4, 2014

timoto

I thought "nessa" was "in this"

August 5, 2013

saschambaer

Isto/Esto and derived forms: Close to the speaker - this

Isso/Esso and derived forms: Close to the listener - that

Aquilo/Aquele and derived forms: Away from both listener and speaker - that

February 5, 2014

EvaBeatriz14

Yes. But the correct is ESTE and ESSE, not ESTO and ESSO:

Isto / Este Isso / Esse

September 12, 2016

ChrisGull

Nesse/nessa/nisso can be both, but I have forgotten why...

Neste/nesta/nisto are used for "in this", and naquele/naquela/naquilo are used for "in that".

December 28, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.