1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde nós vamos na quarta-fei…

"Onde nós vamos na quarta-feira?"

Translation:Where are we going on Wednesday?

May 23, 2013

12 Comments


maryanfirpo

These days of the week, man. I get it, but was there nothing better available?


meaestacio

That's exactly how I feel.


oglandx

Why "onde" instead of "aonde"?


ps42311p

Would "Where do we go on Wednesday?" work here?


riversong2003

All of these days of the week hurt my head. :(


kadara_gata

all they`ve essentially done is assign each weekday a number, starting with segundo (second) = Monday.


NeydeKaren

You don't need to speak "feira". In Brasil rarely we speak it.


Bread1

i confused as to how this is the future. isn't going = indo? or maybe vamos ir, right?


Paulenrique

That sentence is the most usual in Portuguese. "Estamos indo" would express a present situation, not future. Although many may use "vamos ir", it is not considered "polite" to use the verb ir twice.


Amelie_007

Some people say that about English in regards to the verb 'to go' being used back to back: "we are going to the festival" may be preferred over, "we are going to go to the festival". I say the latter all the time.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.