1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He is with us or against us."

"He is with us or against us."

Translation:Hij is voor ons of tegen ons.

August 24, 2014

7 Comments


Trixy-la-Louve

Would "staan" work here as well? i.e. 'Hij staat bij ons of tegen ons.' Or does the meaning change?


Susande

That changes the meaning (and it is a weird sentence, see below). If you change is to staan the sentence changes to where he is located compared to us.

  • Hij staat bij ons = He is standing near us (usually he is part of the group you're standing in).
  • Hij staat voor ons = He is standing in front of us
  • He staat tegen ons means that he is actually touching us, so this is a bit of a weird sentence in most social contexts. :)
  • De auto staat tegen de stoeprand = The car is standing against the kerb (so actually touching the kerb).
  • De plank staat tegen de muur = The plank is standing/leaning against the wall
  • Hij staat tegenover ons = He is facing us or He is standing oposite us
  • Hij staat lijnrecht tegenover ons is an idiom meaning that his opinion is completely opposed to ours (lijnrecht means straight as a line, common usage is only to emphasise completely opposite opinions)

Trixy-la-Louve

Thanks!

In these first lessons, I've seen the verb 'to be' represented by various verbs in Dutch, though I guess that happens between most languages, thanks for clearing some of the confusion :D

In this instance I was also tempted to use 'staan' because of the English construction 'to stand by someone', but it would have been a long shot anyway.


Susande

If to be is represented by another verb, it will usually be the position of x compared to y. If to be is existential, zijn is always used: Ik ben blij (I am happy), Ik denk dus ik ben (I think therefore I am).


SrMarien

Hij staat me tegen kan dan weer wel :)


Tambon

Why it is voor instead of bij?


El2theK

If you use "bij" you are saying that he is physically with you.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started