"Themanisworkingonthefarm."

Translation:De man werkt op de boerderij.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Nasch92
Nasch92

Why is it "op de boerderij" and not "bij de boerderij"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Bij de boerderij means near the farm.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

That's just idiom.

4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I don't know whether I'd call it an idiom... I'd say it's more of a collocation ;)

1 month ago

LangElisabeth
LangElisabeth

De man werkt op het boerderij

4 years ago

theisedora

Why "de man werkt" instead of "is aan het werken"?

1 year ago

h5hnRa47

The continuous present can always be formed from simple Dutch, for example, Ik eet can be "I eat" or "I am eating".

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.