Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man is working on the farm."

Translation:De man werkt op de boerderij.

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


Nasch92

Why is it "op de boerderij" and not "bij de boerderij"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Bij de boerderij means near the farm.

1
Reply3 years ago

WarmFoothills

That's just idiom.

0
Reply3 years ago

LangElisabeth
LangElisabeth

De man werkt op het boerderij

0
Reply3 years ago

theisedora

Why "de man werkt" instead of "is aan het werken"?

0
Reply1 year ago

h5hnRa47

The continuous present can always be formed from simple Dutch, for example, Ik eet can be "I eat" or "I am eating".

0
Reply3 months ago