1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conoscerete la verità un gio…

"Conoscerete la verità un giorno."

Translation:You will know the truth one day.

August 24, 2014

19 Comments


cbx500

E la verità vi farà liberi


marvincorea

You can't handle the truth!


MichaelGia9

Would 'sapere' work in this situation? Can you know the truth like you would know a fact?


uroshu

To be honest, I don't see any reason why 'sapere' hadn't been used in this situation. It's definitely possible! Can anyone (especially, a native Italian speaker) tell us the difference between "Conoscerete la verità un giorno." and "Saprete la verità un giorno."? Is it, that by using 'conoscere' we want to say that we have more precise knowledge of something discussed here, by any chance?


aliaskirara

Here I’m. In short, “conoscerai la verità un giorno” means that one day you will have an insight and you’ll understand the truth, instead “saprai la verità un giorno” means that you understand the truth by experience and learning.

“conoscere” and “sapere” are very similar verbs and, often, interchangeable, even in this phrase. The difference in meaning is often just a hint, but well defined, so much so that, sometimes, you only use one or the other verb. “conoscere” is more general and intuitive than “sapere” (generally, it’s a kind of knowledge that comes more from inside). Even “sapere” can be general, but using this verb means that what you know comes from a process of learning and memory (you want to emphasize that you get the knowledge from outside, by a specific cognitive process).

Maybe a no-native can understand this difference, by trying to associate with similar verbs respectively, like that: . “conoscere” looks like “to meet (someone)=conoscere (qualcuno)”, “to bring something to light=portare alla luce”, “to recognize=riconoscere”, “to experience=sperimentare” . “sapere” is like “to be able to/to know how to (something)=essere capace di/saper (fare qualcosa)”, "to be aware=essere a conoscenza”

Well, I hope this helps you. Bye =^_^=


uroshu

First of all, I want to thank you a lot 'aliaskirara'! You're great, really! =))

Let me try and see if I understood your explanation correctly.

Can we say that “Conoscerai la verità un giorno” means that one day you will become mature and wise/smart enough to understand the truth (WITHOUT reading about it or hearing it from somebody else), and that

“Saprai la verità un giorno” means that you'll understand the truth by experience as you said (finding it out by doing things) or maybe learning (let's say - by reading about it, or hearing it from somebody).

Did I get it right?

This is definitely and obviously a bit tricky subject, and thanks for helping me (and a lot of other people here on DL, as well)! Greetings from sunny and hot Belgrade. =)))


Catia9

Molto grazie!


Aeriesan

I can say "You all will know the truth one day" right? Duo counted it wrong >.<


Maky9

I put the same answer as you as was marked wrong too. it should be accepted. I will report it.


stiofanin

I was marked wrong too. In earlier lessons we were given "you all" for the 2nd person plural but it was rejected in this lesson.


delleterre

"You will all know the truth one day" was marked wrong Jun 21 2019, reported.


agusnina

I think that "some day" could be fine!


MattBird2

Why not sometime???


catwestove

The answer Duo showed me began, "Y'all" y'all! Duo's gone Southern!


trinebumiller

you will know the truth some day


Apri3d

Literal translation again One day you will know the truth. throws an error...


Midtoad

I wrote you will one day know the truth and I was marked wrong.


ZoranMilokanovic

Could it be translated as 'You will get to know the truth one day'? Many thanks.


Laura664780

Is 'un giorno' used often, in the rxact meaning as english 'one day'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.