Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is my habit."

Translation:Es mi costumbre.

5 years ago

48 Comments


bowlerae

The spelling of "costumbre" makes me think of "costume" not "custom".

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

thanks. That helps me remember.

1 year ago

pheonixstrike

Yeah.It makes no sense. I said chica instead.

11 months ago

marymelon

Can the word "Maña" be used for habit?

4 years ago

mitaine56

marymelon- maña means skill, skillfullness

3 years ago

Charlie936508

maña also means bad habit (see Cassell's Spanish Dictionary.

1 year ago

marymelon

Hmmm...in Costa Rica they use the word "maña" for things like nail biting or other bad habits.

3 years ago

mike.c.35

No.

4 years ago

Azael47
Azael47

I have learned in college that it is not necessary to use possessive adjectives (mi, su, etc) in Spanish when it is obvious. For instance, in a public restroom, you would see a sign "Lava las manos!" instead of "Lava tus manos!". I thought this rule is applied to this sentence? I typed in "Es el costumbre"...?? It's obviously my habit, you know?

3 years ago

mitaine56

azael- this rule is for personal objects or clothes. EX : I'l put my red dress/voy a poner el vestido rojo.

3 years ago

lieutenantj

Es el costumbre means It's the custom, so that would be incorrect.

3 years ago

Juanpablo982485

Your sentence has no sense in spanish ES MI COSTUMBRE because possessive adjective is needed. and about LAVA LAS MANOS it sounds so funny

2 years ago

mitaine56

juanpablo- not funny at all. A rule says that when it's about parts of our body, no need to use possessive adjectives. the definite article takes place of the possessive adjective, me como las uñas/I eat my nails. Se lava las manos/he washes his hands. For clothes, se quita el pijama/ he takes his pidjama off. For personal objects, me he roto las gafas, I broke my glasses. For mi costumbre, it's ok, it's not a possession that you can touch.

2 years ago

Lroller
Lroller

If costumbre is feminine, why isn't it "mia costumbre"?

5 years ago

raskolnik

"Mi" doesn't change for gender when it's in front of the word it's describing, only when it comes after (but note that it would be "mis costumbres"). Just one of those joys of language!

5 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

except that "mi" doesn't come after words. "Mio" and "Mia" come after words. They are equivalent to english except for the gender and number agreement. Mi/Mis = my (comes before nouns) Mio/Mia/Mios/Mias = mine (comes after nouns)

4 years ago

Aeromester

So if I want to say "It is my habit to learn spanish"?? Is "Es mi costumbre de aprender espanol" correct?

3 years ago

mitaine56

aero- es mi costumbre aprender español

3 years ago

AaronHucka

'El es mi costumbre' didn't take

3 years ago

mitaine56

aaron, normal, you said : the is my habit

3 years ago

AaronHucka

ahh. I see. Thanks, it somehow made sense to me in the moment.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

I believe you said "he is my habit." (excepto sin tilde en "Él")

1 year ago

Faux3
Faux3

Why not mio in place of mi? That's what popped into my cognitive center when writing an answer; is it more than just gender-matching?

2 years ago

mitaine56

faux3- mio=mine, mi=my

2 years ago

michaelebriant

to use habit in this sense is not really UK english - a nun or a monk wears a habit the rest of us wear costumes. You can have a 'bad habit' but that is like picking your nose rather than poor dress sense IMO

2 years ago

MattPotter4

Actually, i believe it means habit (as in bad habit/ vice). It always jars with me too as costume/ (nun's) habit makes me think of clothing

1 year ago

Davegh1977

fumar es mi malo hábito.

2 years ago

GringoAmistoso

Cigarillos son malos pero hierba es una buena droga!

7 months ago

CourtneyLeach

Why isn't 'mio' accepted?

1 year ago

mitaine56

courtney, because you have to translate my=mi. mio would be accepted if you were saying : this book is mine / este libro es mío. If you say : this is my book, it would be : es mi libro.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Don't forget the accent on mío. :)

1 year ago

Theveganseed

Why is it that it ends in costumbre and not costumbro?

1 year ago

mitaine56

vegan, it's a noun and there's probably no reason, that's the way it is, that's all.

1 year ago

randtx

Would the translation Es mi hábito be correct?? if refering to habit as something done with frequency rather than something worn? Like a nuns habit?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It should work. My dictionary lists costumbre and hábito as synonyms in this meaning.

1 year ago

randtx

If I get a chance I'll try it. My process of learning involves writing all these sentences and translations in a separate (now huge lol) document. searching that it looks like duolingo has never taught the word the hábito although I've seen it or heard it somewhere before.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The courses don't teach all the possible synonyms, of course, but they should be accepted as valid answers nonetheless. :)

1 year ago

Troubador30

Can someone explain to me when you use Mi as opposed to Me?

1 year ago

andyarteaga

can be

ME as Reflexive pronoun... me miro en el espejo (I look at myself in the mirror)

Mi (without accent) as Possessive determinant.. mi casa (my house), mi zapato (my shoe) es mi costumbre (it is my habit)

Mí (with accent) as pronoun personal first person singular ... para mí eso es lo mejor (For me that is the best) .... para mí ella es hermosa (For me she is beautiful)

1 year ago

randtx

Es mi hábito. reported correct

1 year ago

pheonixstrike

Dino trex game

11 months ago

pheonixstrike
11 months ago

pheonixstrike

Ted Ed.com

11 months ago

pheonixstrike
11 months ago

pheonixstrike

If you say a website name on duolingo for example, youtube.com . See that the name is in blue? Now click on it. You will find yourself in youtube.

11 months ago

eMCeeeS

Honestly, who believes that he/she/it only has a single habit??? -> Es una costumbre mía.

8 months ago

Jennifer998271

I wrote es mi costumbre and i was marked wrong for not putting rutina ? So.....major malfunction there....

8 months ago