Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My father and my mother cook."

Translation:Mi papá y mi mamá cocinan.

4 years ago

43 Comments


LeoMurphy5

Exactly ! Papa and mama are the equivalent of dad and mom not the more formal father and mother. Give me my heart back !

4 years ago

rexodus

Why aren't madre and padre acceptable

4 years ago

faaryn
faaryn

Why can't it be, "Mis padres cocinan."?

3 years ago

BrandonStone

Mis Padres means my parents so technically it's the same as in it still conveys the message of the sentence, but if looking for a direct translation it's quite different

3 years ago

rspreng

they should be -- did you change the word order?

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I don't know about rexodus, but I certainly didn't change the order and got marked wrong. To my knowledge, "papá y mamá" are used generally for "dad and mom" while "padre y madre" are used generally for "father and mother," taking into account that they can also be used interchangeably. I guess I need to report it.

4 years ago

NurulBahiyah

If you look review back at your answer... you've just answered : my father and mother are sleeping

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Mi padre y mi madre are acceptable. Possibly you had madre and padre transposed? I missed it because i forgot mom and become they (cocinan) :(

3 years ago

kattallman

The answer option that contains mi padre and mi madre doesn't fit with the rest of the sentence we are supposed to translate (it translates to: "my father but my mother stews" - so makes no sense.)

2 years ago

angiebrntt

I put e instead of y for and. Why isnt this correct?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's because the "y" only changes to "e" if the noun that follows it begins with an "ee" sound (those words usually begin with an "i" or "hi"). "Mi" begins with a "m", not an "i/hi", so it doesn't need to change. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm

3 years ago

lingomstr
lingomstr

I did the same thing...it was correct in the previous question

3 years ago

dawn.bello

Same thing happened to me, didn't accept Padre and Madre, in the correct order

4 years ago

R.Erin
R.Erin

Same thing for me! Curious as to why this isn't accepted. I originally switched my answer from " Mi papa y mi mama..." because I thought that meant "dad" and "mom" and they wanted more traditional "father" and "mother." Help?

4 years ago

rlosJavier

Papá , mamá *

4 years ago

R.Erin
R.Erin

Yes, I know there are accents, I just could not create them on my phone at the time of typing that post. Thanks though!

4 years ago

NurulBahiyah

If you are using android or apple U just have to press the button o hold the button a bit longer and a window will pop out. Then u can pick the correct accents. I hope this helps you ( if you are using this type of phones )

If not .... you can always search in GOOGLE (^~^)

3 years ago

doogie781

Padre and madre should work .... whats up with this

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's accepted now.

4 years ago

NurulBahiyah

Read the answer carefully....

3 years ago

DosGatos2

Why do I have to have "mi' again before the Madre? I wrote: "Mi padre y madre.......

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

In English, one possessive adjective can refer to multiple nouns, but in Spanish it's one possessive adjective per noun. So, My father and mother=Mi padre y mi madre. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/227185/possessive-adjective-with-multiple-nouns

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/possessive_adjectives.htm

4 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

Ah! Thanks for clearing that up. :)

3 years ago

Kaac127

Ha! I wish my father and mother cook!

3 years ago

HeidiMaier

Same here. I reported it.

4 years ago

LizMoelfryn

Gosh - that was a quick reply! Gracias!

3 years ago

Soulzzzzz

When is it ok to use "e" instead of "y"?

3 years ago

MariamShehab

what's wrong with you O.o

3 years ago

-Sapphira-
-Sapphira-

So there's no gender possessives in Spanish?

3 years ago

AriLoyd

Are y and e interchangeable?

3 years ago

Avery_Bartlett

I said "mis padres" instead of "madre y padre" or "mama y papa" (accents), and it didn't give me my point? How aren't these the same?

2 years ago

vpereira
vpereira

Mi padre y mi madre están cocinando is wrong? pfff

2 years ago

James14820

Why cant it be mis papa instead of mi papa?

2 years ago

YDdraigGoch
YDdraigGoch

I put "Mi padre y mi madre son cocinan", but was marked wrong. Why is the inclusion of 'son' incorrect?

2 years ago

Kisha142133

mi papa is my dad, but my padre is my father. I used my father and it was marked incorrectly.

1 year ago

6Dall6

why cant you reverse the order?

1 year ago

Victorio134463

Why is it not correct to write - Mi papá y mi mamá mía cocinan - ?

1 year ago

KKaileyyyy

What is an example of a time when you would use "e" in a sentence instead of "y"? Thank you!

1 year ago

AshleySimo582353

Guisan?? Where did ghat word come from?

1 year ago

hazel894940

Is it guisan or cocinan!? Im confused.com

1 year ago