Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb helemaal niks."

Translation:I have nothing at all.

3 years ago

10 Comments


VeraRim

Could I also use niets in this one?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Yes you can. Niets and niks are interchangeable.

3 years ago

blindkiwi
blindkiwi

Crazy hints! I entered "I have absolutely nothing" then wondered if I should change it to "I have nothing at all" to keep duo happy, so I hovered over the hint to make sure and changed to to "completely nothing" as that was the only hint given. Wrong move :/ Not sure it is worth a report as "I have completely nothing" does sound a little strange, although it is correct.

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

The hints are more clear now. Check 'em out :)

3 years ago

KatherineH391762

Yeah -- I've learned to always put "completely" when I see "helemaal" because "absolutely" gets rejected so much, but I guess that's what is needed here.

2 years ago

Kesca
Kesca

I have a question about the meaning and usage. May I use it for objects (I don't have a mug) as well as for feelings (I don't have a problem)?

7 months ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

Is 'niks' derived from 'nix' (which used to be slang for 'nothing' in English)? Presumably latin in origin?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, it probably is from German origin (though it does come from 'nix', but the German one): "Spreektaalvorm voor → niets, wrsch. ontleend aan het Duits, waarin nicks (nix) een in vele dialecten gewone nevenvorm van nichts ‘niets’ is."

http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/niets

6 months ago

Helen613612
Helen613612

Dank je wel! Um, what's "wrsch." short for?

6 months ago

PieterVienne

in what language?

6 months ago