1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb helemaal niks."

"Ik heb helemaal niks."

Translation:I have nothing at all.

August 25, 2014

37 Comments


VeraRim

Could I also use niets in this one?


WarmFoothills

Yes you can. Niets and niks are interchangeable.


Grumblestache

I'm wondering the same. Anyone know?


ElChiniNet

It is not accepted if they are pronouncing something and you write something different.


FreekVerkerk

Not if this is a listening exercise.


[deactivated user]

    Crazy hints! I entered "I have absolutely nothing" then wondered if I should change it to "I have nothing at all" to keep duo happy, so I hovered over the hint to make sure and changed to to "completely nothing" as that was the only hint given. Wrong move :/ Not sure it is worth a report as "I have completely nothing" does sound a little strange, although it is correct.


Kai_E.

    The hints are more clear now. Check 'em out :)


FreekVerkerk

    "I have completely nothing" was rejected although i also think it is correct.


KatherineH391762

    Yeah -- I've learned to always put "completely" when I see "helemaal" because "absolutely" gets rejected so much, but I guess that's what is needed here.


kobajagiprinceza

    There is an English idiomatic phrase that is quite close - a whole lot of nothing.


Corvette2001

    Still confused. Why is...I have completely nothing...wrong?


katharine145343

    Because “completely nothing” and “totally nothing” simply aren’t English. It isn’t correct to use completely or totally with nothing. “Absolutely nothing” is correct English. The problem here is, you are supposed to be learning Dutch so if “completely” is one of the hints or translations provided by Duolingo, then you are understanding the sense of the Dutch words even if your answer is not completely fluent as far as the English language is concerned. It is a bit annoying for non native English speakers, I can see that.


Suneeeeeeeee

    Why "totally" is wrong?


NellyF056

    dat vraag ik mij ook af, ik had ook totally!


barmalini18

    like in "i have absolutely nothing"?


Frank664005

    I have absolutely nothing ?


Helen613612

    Is 'niks' derived from 'nix' (which used to be slang for 'nothing' in English)? Presumably latin in origin?


xMerrie

    No, it probably is from German origin (though it does come from 'nix', but the German one): "Spreektaalvorm voor → niets, wrsch. ontleend aan het Duits, waarin nicks (nix) een in vele dialecten gewone nevenvorm van nichts ‘niets’ is."

    http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/niets


Helen613612

    Dank je wel! Um, what's "wrsch." short for?


hagemeijerhans

    wrsch is an abriviation of "waarschijnlijk"


Maan522039

    Waarschijnlijk = probably

    Not apparently like the other person said.


Arkonide

    I would have thought that: I have totally nothing could be accepted as well


SeanMeaneyPL

    It is grammatically correct, but would nevertheless sound odd to a native UK speaker. "Nothing at all" or "absolutely nothing" are usual. "Totally nothing" would be understood, but would have "I am not from here" stamped all over it.


Arkonide

    Thank you and I am not from here


ElinaDawn

    totally nothing seems unprofessional, so that's probably why they didn't use it. But, it still works all the same.


Rimdus

    The voice speaks very fast. :D


Alam311954

    I do not have anything... This should also be correct, no?


EdNed2

    You did not translate "helemaal".


Claos20

    "I do not have anything at all." is accepted.


Kesca

    I have a question about the meaning and usage. May I use it for objects (I don't have a mug) as well as for feelings (I don't have a problem)?


ElinaDawn

    Sorry, no. "Niks" means nothing, not don't. Hope it helps! :)


ElinaDawn

    I have nothing at all... except for brains to get this question right. (I hope I didn't offend anyone who got this question wrong. It wasn't meant to sound rude.)


gloriadiann
    • I do not have anything - why isn't this considered the same as "I have nothing at all"

EdNed2

    You did not translate "helemaal".

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.