1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb helemaal niks."

"Ik heb helemaal niks."

Translation:I have nothing at all.

August 25, 2014

29 Comments


VeraRim

Could I also use niets in this one?

February 27, 2015

WarmFoothills

Yes you can. Niets and niks are interchangeable.

March 13, 2015

Grumblestache

I'm wondering the same. Anyone know?

March 12, 2015

barmalini18
March 15, 2019

FreekVerkerk

Not if this is a listening exercise.

June 3, 2019

blindkiwi

Crazy hints! I entered "I have absolutely nothing" then wondered if I should change it to "I have nothing at all" to keep duo happy, so I hovered over the hint to make sure and changed to to "completely nothing" as that was the only hint given. Wrong move :/ Not sure it is worth a report as "I have completely nothing" does sound a little strange, although it is correct.

August 25, 2014

Kai_E.

The hints are more clear now. Check 'em out :)

August 25, 2014

FreekVerkerk

"I have completely nothing" was rejected although i also think it is correct.

September 29, 2016

KatherineH391762

Yeah -- I've learned to always put "completely" when I see "helemaal" because "absolutely" gets rejected so much, but I guess that's what is needed here.

December 2, 2015

kobajagiprinceza

There is an English idiomatic phrase that is quite close - a whole lot of nothing.

March 20, 2015

Suneeeeeeeee

Why "totally" is wrong?

April 1, 2017

NellyF056

dat vraag ik mij ook af, ik had ook totally!

October 19, 2017

barmalini18

like in "i have absolutely nothing"?

March 15, 2019

Helen613612

Is 'niks' derived from 'nix' (which used to be slang for 'nothing' in English)? Presumably latin in origin?

January 26, 2018

xMerrie

No, it probably is from German origin (though it does come from 'nix', but the German one): "Spreektaalvorm voor → niets, wrsch. ontleend aan het Duits, waarin nicks (nix) een in vele dialecten gewone nevenvorm van nichts ‘niets’ is."

http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/niets

January 26, 2018

Helen613612

Dank je wel! Um, what's "wrsch." short for?

February 6, 2018

hagemeijerhans

wrsch is an abriviation of "waarschijnlijk"

September 22, 2018

ElinaDawn

meaning...?

January 9, 2019

Maan522039

Waarschijnlijk = probably

Not apparently like the other person said.

June 10, 2019

Corvette2001

Still confused. Why is...I have completely nothing...wrong?

May 17, 2018

Arkonide

I would have thought that: I have totally nothing could be accepted as well

August 29, 2018

ElinaDawn

totally nothing seems unprofessional, so that's probably why they didn't use it. But, it still works all the same.

January 9, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

It is grammatically correct, but would nevertheless sound odd to a native UK speaker. "Nothing at all" or "absolutely nothing" are usual. "Totally nothing" would be understood, but would have "I am not from here" stamped all over it.

September 19, 2018

Arkonide

Thank you and I am not from here

September 22, 2018

Frank664005

I have absolutely nothing ?

June 2, 2019

Kesca

I have a question about the meaning and usage. May I use it for objects (I don't have a mug) as well as for feelings (I don't have a problem)?

December 31, 2017

ElinaDawn

Sorry, no. "Niks" means nothing, not don't. Hope it helps! :)

January 9, 2019

ElinaDawn

I have nothing at all... except for brains to get this question right. (I hope I didn't offend anyone who got this question wrong. It wasn't meant to sound rude.)

January 9, 2019

Rimdus

The voice speaks very fast. :D

July 13, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.