"De tuin is aan de voorkant van het huis."

Translation:The garden is at the front of the house.

4 years ago

8 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Just speaking as a native English speaker, when I put "in" the front of the house, the "correct" answer they showed me was "The garden was ON the front of the house." -- Honestly, I know of NOT ONE person who would ever say "on the front" of the house. If we're looking for how an equivalent English expression would be stated.... then "in the front" or "at the front" should BOTH be accepted. JMHO.

1 year ago

Soolrak
Soolrak

I totally agree. I had the same "mistake". I reported it though.

9 months ago

spanishzacd

Difference between aan,op, and naar please?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Prepositions are tricky, depending on context they can or cannot be translated 1:1. Usually:

  • aan = to / on / at
  • op = on top of
  • naar = towards / at

Also if aan is not a preposition, it means on (the opposite of off) e.g. het licht is aan (the light is on).

See an extensive explanation here.

4 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

What about "om"? Couldn't it be used here?

3 years ago

nossey

As far as we've learned, om can mean:

  1. at(time), ik zwem om tien uur (I swim at 10)

  2. around/surrounding(location), de straten zijn om het huis (the streets are surrounding the house)

2 years ago

rhoges6

Is "the lawn" also a correct translation for "de tuin"? In the US it is common to refer to the yard as the lawn.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Garden and yard are accepted. Lawn is only the grass part of the garden, which is gazon in Dutch.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.