Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros comeremos otros emparedados."

Translation:We will eat other sandwiches.

5 years ago

23 Comments


arturohiero

Bad English! some other

5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Just today I was standing in the kitchen talking about the other sandwiches that I have in my future. An endless succession of sandwiches -- what poetry!

4 years ago

MrMojoRisin71

Shouldn't the translation be "We will eat more sandwiches" even though 'other sandwiches' is the literal translation? Because that doesn't exactly make sense in English

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

More could mean sandwiches like the ones I already ate, but other would be different sandwiches. For example, "These sandwiches from that old café are awful. Buy from a different place tomorrow. We will eat other sandwiches." or "I am tired of tuna sandwiches. - Don't worry! We will eat other sandwiches." (Maybe turkey sandwiches?)

2 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

To a native speaker, would this usually mean additional sandwiches or sandwiches other than what are presented?

3 years ago

mattoleriver
mattoleriver

It would usually mean sandwiches other than what are presented. My translation was "We will eat another sandwich." meaning an additional sandwich. Duo rejected that.

3 years ago

ragnaroktopus

Which countries is "emparedados" used in? I've never heard it in California Spanish education or in Paraguayan Spanish.

3 years ago

ToniSaylor23

Same! In Spain we use bocadillo

2 years ago

thepkl

I translated this correctly but I wanted to say more instead of other. Would this have been correct?

5 years ago

Babella

I get what you mean, but "we will eat more sandwiches" could be translated as "nosotros comeremos más emparedados", so it's probably easier to stick with "other".

5 years ago

thepkl

This is my issue. I think that when we translate from one language to another it should not be word for word but the way the langauge being translated into is used. Duolingo is hell bent on word for word. As a learning tool I can understand that but sometimes the translations are so ridiculous. Thank you for your answer.

5 years ago

Babella

You're welcome! And I agree, word by word translations hardly sound natural, but since Duolingo marks logical replies as incorrect... In my opinion this is a good learning tool to learn mostly vocabulary, but not a tool to learn a whole language with no other help (but everyone has different ways of learning).

5 years ago

DeborahGalbraith

I feel we would be more like to add the article here - the other sandwiches

1 year ago

denzilla666

But that would have to have been "Nosotros comeremos los otros emparedados" ?? No ??

1 year ago

DeborahGalbraith

I haven't got my head around when I should use articles and when not. I know I should translate literally most of the time. This sentence just felt awkward.

1 year ago

denzilla666

And we'll always have Paris ....

1 year ago

RoyMJones
RoyMJones

Comeremos was not one of the choices that were listed to choose from. It was impossible to get this correct.

10 months ago

kumisekine
kumisekine

we can not choose this answer because there is not this choise at all.

10 months ago

dabid8
dabid8

the correct answer comeremos is not in the selection list so you can never answer the question correctly

10 months ago

TammyEarnest

The correct solution isn't available.

9 months ago

thebigcurve
thebigcurve

I had a problem where it gave me a fill in the verb exercise with ten options, but only 8 of the options were visible on my screen. At the bottom of the list numbers 5 and 10 were cut off. There is no good way to report that the formatting of the exercises is done poorly, so I reported it saying that the answer was wrong and figured I'd just put this here to be thorough.

8 months ago

ven713
ven713

You know there's something wrong with the way we design languages when there are 12 multiple choices for one future tense verb

6 months ago

BillSym

There is not a correct answer for this question

8 months ago