Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl's birthday is in November."

Translation:El cumpleaños de la niña es en noviembre.

5 years ago

23 Comments


Dekakaruk
Dekakaruk

Why "El cumpleaños de niña es en noviembre." and "Cumpleaños de la niña es en noviembre." are wrong? How can I know if in "the girl's birthday" "the" means "the girl" or "the birthday"?

4 years ago

yoniyoniyoni

It's both. Separate "the girl's birthday" to "the birthday of the girl" and then translate to Spanish.

4 years ago

mquarmoc

I think "The" here applies for both the girl and the birthday.

4 years ago

brettverdin

iwil just have to get an F and go to summer school

4 years ago

ShanBKH
ShanBKH

@brettverdin You can just do the lesson again and try not to make a mistake the second time. That way you will get three hearts. Just takes 5minutes.

4 years ago

DarthRomeo

So cumpleanos is always signular? I wasn't sure so I tried leaving out the "El" or "Los", but it seems that "El" must be included. Is "Los" wrong?

5 years ago

Babella

"Cumpleaños" can be singular (el cumpleaños) or plural (los cumpleaños), but in this case it must be singular, because it's only one birthday (the girl's) we're talking about :]

5 years ago

ettelocin3

Why is cumpleanos singular here, but when saying "happy birthday" one says "feliz cumpleanos," as in plural?

4 years ago

mitaine56

ettelocin3- cumpleaños always take S, even in singular, el cumpleaños, los cumpleaños.

4 years ago

ettelocin3

thanks!

4 years ago

-Alvina-

Another clue is "feliz", which is singular. (Plural = "felices")

4 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Feliz is singular. Plural would be felices.

4 years ago

KateYoak

Would muchacha be appropriate here instead of niña?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, "muchacha", "chica", "joven", they would all mean the same.

5 years ago

sckmath

true, but it was counted incorrect for me when I used muchacha

4 years ago

Babella

It happens often that Duolingo lacks synonyms, if you report it, they will add it :]

4 years ago

joeSmith89

"El cumpleanos del ninas es en Noviembre" instead of "El cumpleanos de la nina's,,,".Why is this incorrect?

5 years ago

Babella

First of all: "niña" is singular while "niñas" is plural, so since the original sentence says "girl's" and not "girls'", the correct option is the singular one. Now, "del" only replaces "de el", not "de la" ;]

5 years ago

joeSmith89

haha Thanks. Silly mistake there.....

5 years ago

AaronTovo

can one say 'la fecha de nacimiento'?

5 years ago

Babella

No, "fecha de nacimiento" is used as the English "date of birth", "birthday" = "cumpleaños" :]

5 years ago

brettverdin

can i have a heart back i am so close and it is night time please

4 years ago

Jardak

Sometimes the whole 'backwards' nature of Spanish makes it sound more refined, more elegant. Sometimes it just sucks. Failed lesson, whoopee!

4 years ago