1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La cerveza es para los campe…

"La cerveza es para los campesinos."

Translation:The beer is for the peasants.

May 23, 2013

147 Comments


bbedford59

I don't always drink beer, but when I'm feeling particularly lower-class, I find it quite refreshing. Stay thirsty, my friends.


badnoodle

La cerveza es para los campesinos; el vino es para los empresarios!


iZverev

El pan es para las arañas


EugeneTiffany

You got that right!

You know your Spanish, amigo. And las arañas as well!


devdevjc

+EugeneTiffany i see u in so many comments


EugeneTiffany

Ah, you have good vision. Excellent! Keep eating those carrots!

Actually, what the deal is, my name stands out, while off beat names mixed in with other off beat names can be far more present than mine, while they are not much apparent. Not like mine, anyway. Instead, they all blur together in one's mind. A mush of concealed and congealed identities

Also note that my level is 25. That means I have been around awhile during which time I have posted now and then. However, the percentant of the comment threads I have posted in is small. I just stand out when I do post, like I said. Also, I generally post stuff you should regard. So it is good that you noticed my posts.


PablitoNogales

Y, los whisky Americano es para los verdaderos hombres que todavía tienen un par.


WilhelmJuan16

Here is you beer you filthy peasents


Skinnybastard

Guinness. The Irish beer for everyone under poverty of middle class


PiaKonstmannDK

Can't imagine an Irishman would write a sentence meaning "one beer for multiple persons" ...


tana_1022

why did you get downgrades =(


JoshTay

The beer is for the peasants? I did not know Budweiser was a sponsor here.


rey.del.mundo

Cerveza yo, Atún Grande


ekelly303

Could this not also be translated as "beer is for peasants"?


itay_bi

I have this question too. I thought that in spanish this sentence can be used not only for specific beer that belong to specific peasants, but also a kind of a general statement (not necessary a nice one, but still one that can be said).


Fluent2B

Don't forget that one can also use esa and esta to refer to specific beer.


itay_bi

O.k. thanks. It gives some information, but I don't see how exactly it answers the question.


EugeneTiffany

There is a keg. And there is this bunch of thirsty hard working peasants. They did good today and the beer is on the house and is just for this one group. It was ear marked for them. Bottoms up, but hold down the rowdiness, okay?


kaybekwa

if you want to make sure you're not talking about the concept of beer


tessbee

I've always wondered about the same thing, so this time I entered that as my answer (Beer is for peasants). It was marked as correct.


EugeneTiffany

Looks like you know your beer.


DeanG6

Most probably, yes.


JohnGardne7

I think so. But in English the two translations are very different in mood, one suggesting hospitality and the other snobbery. Incidentally, is there another word for campesinos? I don't know if they are farmers or grangers or sharecroppers or what.


art47538

Where I grew up in Central California, campesino meant farm worker.


Beth244466

Yes, but I tried answering "farm worker" and it got rejected. Peasants or GTFO!


DukeDoon

I think then it would just be "Cerveza" instead of "La cerveza" :-?


JeffKo427

el/la is still used when talking about a concept - "la cerveza" can refer either to a specific (the) beer, or the idea of beer.


BulbousRumpus

I think it should be accepted, but as of April 24, 2019, it is not.


telemetry

How are the suggested translations ranked on here? I'm used to going to WordReference to look up new words, so I get a better idea of the nuance, and it has peasant (the top translation on Duolingo) as a pejorative, and farmer as neutral.

If the hover translations don't come with any information about tone or context, it seems like they should at least list the most common or neutral translation at the top. Is there any system to this?


yahuchanon

if you translated 'campesinos' to 'farmers', you might deny your English readers the likely pejorative intent of the speaker/writer or characters portrayed. Other alternatives such as 'granjero', 'agricultor', 'cultivator', etc. might be better for any given farmer lacking other characteristics...


SGuthrie0

DL accepted "farm workers.' oCT. 2017


art47538

Rejected 04/16/2020


SpracheShinobi

Would "campaneros" not simply refer to someone who works in a field? (Uno campo?) It seems like it would most likely be applied to a seasonal worker, or worker-for-hire, as opposed to someone who owns the field or animals.


railrule

'campaneros' isn't right. 'Un campo' (A field or a country place)


EugeneTiffany

We need to learn to read anything and everything. The book burning party comes later.


cquark

I'm not sure about the Spanish context of campesino. In English, "peasant" generally means a lower class, subservient person who works on a farm, with the added implication that the person is illiterate with very little education. "Peasant" is also sometimes used metaphorically as a negative term. "Farmer" is more general, referring to anyone who owns or works on a farm -- ranging from someone very poor to someone fairly well off (if the farmer owns an industrial sized farm, for instance.)


Saballama

I have often heard campesino not used as a rich farmer, but as a poor farmworker, usually working on an industrial farm.


Phil46

I would say farmer peasant is archaic and in todays pc world a little rude or even disrespectful. Although this would not make it grammatically incorrect or otherwise?


DailyGrace

Duo now offers "commoner" as a more "current" option.


EugeneTiffany

We need to learn to read everything and everything. We will be burning PC authors at the stake later.


SandyBridge

I don't think the question is whether this should exist as a written sentence, but what we should take away from it as language learners. Keep Mark Twain, but don't talk like Huck Finn. :)


EugeneTiffany

It's the reading of Finn that matters not the ermulation.


SandyBridge

Yes. You replied to people asking about usage, as if they were asking to ban the word. I think we are vehemently agreeing.


Max771692

It's not about PC. Under no circumstances would I call anyone a peasant.


EugeneTiffany

What if they were a peasant and you lived in the days when most everyone was a peasant? In my view it is only in your mind that peasant is an "N" word. And if you were a novelist writing about such times you would need to use the word liberally or have low quality novel. False.

Actually just about any name can be used in a derogatory maner. White collar worker. Blue collar worker. King. Politician. Cop. Pollyandra. You name it. They are all words you should not use.


1_Stephie

The funny thing is I later had to answer "Los campesinos". Well, I may not agree but I knew the correct answer so I typed in "The peasants". WRONG, it's "The farmers" and I just lost my last heart. Really? They are farmers until we give them beer then they become peasants.

Not consistent. So beware if you haven't hit the "los campesinos" question yet.

(I used farm workers here, so maybe farmers would have worked.... but the translation says peasants)


constructionjoe

Granjero has always been the land owner-farmer, and Campesino has been the farm worker or field hand, contemporaneously. Peasant or serf would be some one who farmed without owning the land or just work, as peasant came from piss ant, although has become generally pejorative in the post-feudal and Victorian Era. I will report 'farm worker, field hand and field worker' as valid translations since that is what I was called when I worked the fields.


SandyBridge

Etymology: From Late Middle English paissaunt, from Anglo-Norman paisant, from Middle French païsant ‎(“païsant”), from Old French païsan ‎(“countryman, peasant”), from païs ‎(“country”), from Late Latin pāgēnsis ‎(“inhabitant of a district”), from Latin pāgus ‎(“district”) + Old French -enc ‎(“member of”), from Frankish -inc, -ing "-ing".


Phil46

Bit of a Prof sandy very interesting stuff saved me ages on the dictionary! Good luck.


benton.1

"Pissant" The etymology of the words "pissant" and "peasant" are not related. Webster's Dictionary says the pissant or "pismire" is "so named because it discharges a an irritant fluid populary regarded as urine". ME pisse, urine + mire, ant. Please also see Sandy Bridge's comment on the etymology of "peasant".

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

"Formica rufa, a typical pissant A pissant, also seen as piss ant or piss-ant, refers to a specific type of ant. The word is also used as a pejorative noun or adjective, indicating insignificance.[1]

It has its origin in the word pismire, a 14th-century term for ant.[2][3]

The original pissant is any of a certain group of large ant species, commonly called wood ants, that make mounded nests in forests throughout most of Europe.[4] The name pissant arises from the urine-like odour produced by their nesting material—needles and straw from pine trees—and the formic acid that constitutes their venom.

Slang[edit]

Pissant is an epithet for an inconsequential, irrelevant, or worthless person, especially one who is irritating or contemptible out of proportion to his or her perceived significance.

Pissant can also be used positively. Ron Ault of the AFL-CIO said, in describing the relationship of his union to the Pentagon, "Our job is to be the irritant piss ant stinging them on their ankles at every opportunity."[10]"


Phil46

very interesting piss-ant new to me every day some new stuff!


JohnBerliner

"Peasants" is definitely pejorative in English and I don't believe, absent other context, that "campesinos" carries the same tonal weight. I consciously shifted my answer to the more respectful "workers" (thinking farm workers, field workers, etc. too specific) but duolingo didn't like that...


megustamivida

the absolute only times I would say "peasant" is if a.) I am discussing medieval social structures, b.) I am referring to Monty Python (help, help! I'm being repressed!) or c.) I wanted to be deliberately rude to someone about their boorish attitude or manners. (which I would never actually do) So I'm confused about whether or not I should ever use this word when speaking in spanish. I don't know whether the insulting nature of it carries over or not, and if it does, why are we being taught this word?


EugeneTiffany

I recommend whenever you might see the word, "peasants" in print you should cover your eyes.


beergnome

I don't think it has the exact same pejorative ring in Spanish. Also, from my experience, it doesn't specifically mean "farmers" but can also mean "ranchers" or just simply "rural dwellers." As in "el campo"


EugeneTiffany

Right. Country people. Not city people.


kah154809

I said it meant farmworker and it was marked wrong. I reported it.


Petestory

After much thought I said field hands. peasants is insulting, I didn't think campesinos was necesarrily so. After Plebgate in the UK I don't think many people here would use the term peasant openly.


JacobSchlies

i don't drink beer


1_Stephie

hummm. When I see the word campesinos on signs, it seems to me that they are referring to spanish speaking farm-workers. The men and women out toiling in the fields. I would not refer to a farm-worker as a peasant as it seems a bit pejorative.


SairaRahma

I drink beer as a peasant and sleep in a castle... I guess I'm a lower class servant -


...SnowAngel...

the translation for campesinos was either "peasants" or "farmers". does it really mean both, because a farmer isn't really a peasant...


Talca

I think this word and compañero are challenging nouns to translate into English. There is not one exact word that fits all the definitions that each word carries. In different contexts, I think campesino could be farmer (i.e. an owner) or farm worker, an employee. But it implies earning one's living from the land, er, field (el campo).


shadowhawk.js

¿Los campesinos beben la cerveza y no tequila? ¡Màs tequila por los campesinos ahora!


EvgeniyChe3

Very rude sentence


PeterWilke1

Simply "country folk"? You don't have to work the land to live in the country side.


telemetry

From what I can see it does actually refer to people who work in the fields - farmers and farmworkers, and people who do similar kinds of work, not just anyone who happens to live there. I guess the agricultural working class might be a broad definition? As opposed to, say, people who move to the country and commute or run their own business from home (or are too wealthy to work at all!)


yahuchanon

"campesino" the only place I have heard it used besides Duo it was used as an insult.


EugeneTiffany

Insult? You have a good imagination.


MatthewsDuo

Peasant being a lowly, ill educated, dim witted and a poor excuse for a human being kind of insult. Think Warcraft "More work? Jobs done!"


EugeneTiffany

Games make up all kinds of meanings for words.

Peasant is an old word which was in no way insulting. In the old world, most people were peasants. There was no middle class.

The insult version of the word is piss-ant.


MatthewsDuo

Peasant has always been an insulting and degrading word, it's main point of focus from Medieval times was to segregate them from the different classes. Peasants being those working on farms (who don't own it), earning minimum wages and constantly being in poverty, used as pawns for the lords and ladies of the country.

Current versions of the word are used similarly, however more to the point of calling somebody filthy, poor, ill educated, disgusting and useless. It is in no way the same as calling somebody a farm hand, they are somebody who pulls their weight on a farm to help out the land owner. If you were to call somebody a peasant to a farm hand, you wouldn't like the consequence, similarly if you were to walk up to a stranger and call them a peasant. It is a degrading word in English, and shouldn't be used loosely.


EugeneTiffany

What we learn in Duolingo does not just apply to modern times, but also to literature. Our study will enable us to ultimately be able to read such. Thus, DL presents us with words such as king and queen. And the word, "peasant" mainly applies to that usage. And when one sees the word, "peasant" in literature, it won't be being applied in a derogatory manner, but will only be being used to refer to a class of society of the time the literature is about, and it it won't likely have anything to do with class stuggle. As I say, most people years ago were peasants. It was the norm.


shirleycra

I said country folk and was told it wasn't correct .. isn't 'folk' a synonym of 'people'


EugeneTiffany

Check out the English sentence Duo provides and go with it. No need to make up your own stuff which is guaranteed to fail.


jmfiedler

Country folk is accepted now.


mlowellp

if beer is for the peasants, it serves a duo purpose of being a tasty beverage and softening the frustrations from a hard day at work, where your time, and therefore your life, are stolen from you


Berriegirl12345

In what Shakesperean setting will I say this sentence??!!


HarpoChico

Let them eat cake!


AggieKopp

Wow. Peasants? Seriously? Sorry duo but you are starting to sound like Prince John! (The phony king of England XD)


GollumCad

las tortugas beben leche is another one to remember


Izuora

if I use 'campesino' to describe a farmer, would I be suggesting that they are a peasant? Would they be offended?


JeffreyCam13

I used the term "farmers" and it was marked correctly. I related farmers to the land. You "camp" on the ground. I hope this helps someone.


Italenglispanish

Then... I think I am a peasant o.O


bdrake1089

So "peasents" is kinda out of common use in English, but also not a very appropriate thing to call a person. Is there another translation commonly used for campesinos, or would it just be peasants?


Neon_Trash

Why do I need to learn this sentence?


WodgerWabbit

I used "Beer is for country folk" and that was accepted. Peasant doesn't mean what it used to mean in the 12th century ;)


superscherm

My translation that it gave me was "Ale's for the peasants." This is incorrect on two parts: cerveza means beer (in general) and "Ale's" is possessive (it belongs to the Ale) NOT plural. "Ales" is plural. This is a common grammatical error many make.


Pigslew

Perhaps the apostrophe was for the missing "i"?


branbow040

Is campesinos a derogatory term? Or is it an established class of people, akin to 'working class', etc?


benton.1

No, it is not a derogatory term.


MacKinzieRob

Given the debate about campesinos and cabelleros etc. I tried "The beer is for the farm workers". DL said OK


HamptonMye

what's the difference between campesino, granjero, and agricultor?


heisen9

When I answered beer, it marked that wrong and said that it should be ale. Needless to say, if you order una cerveza, you'll get a beer.


GarethViejoLento

In UK-speak, this is definitely insulting. farmhand, farm worker, field hand...


GarethViejoLento

Not sure why downvoted -- but peasant is definitely derogatory - use farmhand etc as a translation


SebClegg

Beer is for peasants should work too


ingmar65536

"Beer is for peasants" should be correct as well but was wrong according to the little owl! And it just learned us that el and la don't need to be translated into English "the"

The owls are the clever birds, they say...


calloc1222

"That is what the cretins drink"


JohnB50197

In California, I have only heard campesino as "farm worker."


Aubrey1213

I thought campesinos was farmers?


RobertBake390375

The beer"s = the beer is


RobHartman1

Translated farmers iso peasants, not correct, but imo it is correct


oldestguru

except in Thailand, where it's really expensive


Scott101822

It doesn't take "beer is for peasants", but this seems legitimate to me


Kathy979841

Why cant it just be Beer is for the peasants? But anyway being Australian I dont agree.


JosefBakhi

And wine is for the gentleman.


Musicislifebug

Are we back in medieval times? I don't think we have peasants in the US anymore...


km1

Who do you think is picking your fruits and vegetables? Although more and more is grown in Mexico and points South there are plenty of migrant farm workers in US.


Talca

Migrant farmer worker does not a peasant make. In North American English, the words have two different meanings. However, campesino = migrant farm worker (version 2015).


bikejackel

Good to know telemetry, I suspected as much, the word peasant is pretty much an anachronism in the U.S. although technically the condition of many farm workers may make it seem otherwise. I'm not sure I would ever use that word in any situation other than a joke. I say use farm workers and if DL doesn't accept it move on.


EugeneTiffany

We need to learn to read anything and everything. It is necessary to be able read what one wishes to condemn.


Elisabeth_Mercy

peasants drink beer? give me a break


amazingdave10

Hey bbedford59...Laughing out loud, funny, funny, funny, thank you.


YbLingo

Finally a sentence I will use a lot.


nicholasg123

IS this your new sponsor?


s-partridge

Let them drink beer!


LesliePayne0

Field workers and agricultural workers are the same thing!


ToniVeinticinco

what would be so wrong about saying "the beer is for the country folks/" dueling didn't like that translation.


JuicyLipps

I will have to use this phrase more often


el_ephant

As a lord or supreme overlord, I find that "conversational spanish" doesnt cover words or phrases I use much in daily life, exempli gratia: I cook, I clean but this is Finally something I can relate to, I hope this is a future trend which continues.


abcqrsabcqrs

Sign me up to be a peasant, then.


PiaKonstmannDK

One more sentence that's makes no sense irl ..!! Who would think or even write a sentence meaning "one beer for multiple people "...??
Perhaps wishful thinking from a wife with a thirsty husband..?


WmEsq77

Who today call workers, peasants?


kabakris

No one in their right mind would say that in English. Campers I think is a much more PC term.


ABigFatTastyTaco

But beverages like beer were more for the upper class people?


xanman2012

Drunken Peasants reference?


Mic709105

oh this one made me laugh


-1nvictvs-

of course, because i'll need to know how to say this some day.


Oeungeth000

am i considered a peasent


Kennedy311464

I literally put: "Beer is for campsites." Oops!


QosaiSalem

i thought campesinos is gentlemen


Ddjemstone1

that's not very noice.

(to the peasants, I mean... Not me. I am quite a sophisticated young lady. Gracias for the understanding)


jack872103

Only one beer for them?


Sanmiguel82

lo hare tengo alguno ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.