Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La cerveza es para los campesinos."

Translation:The beer is for the peasants.

1
5 years ago

144 Comments


bbedford59

I don't always drink beer, but when I'm feeling particularly lower-class, I find it quite refreshing. Stay thirsty, my friends.

431
Reply204 years ago

badnoodle
badnoodlePlus

La cerveza es para los campesinos; el vino es para los empresarios!

120
Reply44 years ago

iZverev

El pan es para las arañas

82
Reply153 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You got that right!

You know your Spanish, amigo. And las arañas as well!

17
Reply3 years ago

devdevjc

+EugeneTiffany i see u in so many comments

-1
Reply1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Ah, you have good vision. Excellent! Keep eating those carrots!

Actually, what the deal is, my name stands out, while off beat names mixed in with other off beat names can be far more present than mine, while they are not much apparent. Not like mine, anyway. Instead, they all blur together in one's mind. A mush of concealed and congealed identities

Also note that my level is 25. That means I have been around awhile during which time I have posted now and then. However, the percentant of the comment threads I have posted in is smal. I just stand out when I do post, like I said. Also, I generally post stuff you should regard. So it is good that you noticed my posts.

7
11 year ago

PablitoNogales

Y, los whisky Americano es para los verdaderos hombres que todavía tienen un par.

4
Reply3 years ago

WilhelmJuan16

Here is you beer you filthy peasents

22
Reply1 year ago

Skinnybastard

Guinness. The Irish beer for everyone under poverty of middle class

4
Reply1 year ago

PiaKonstmann
PiaKonstmann

Can't imagine an Irishman would write a sentence meaning "one beer for multiple persons" ...

7
Reply11 year ago

MichaelMac940705

Nice one

1
Reply4 months ago

Joeman2003
Joeman2003

Jajajajaja

-5
Reply3 years ago

Kwetanachi

why did you get downgrades =(

1
Reply1 year ago

JoshTay

The beer is for the peasants? I did not know Budweiser was a sponsor here.

96
Reply25 years ago

ChanelVill

Omg. Jajaja.

3
Reply2 years ago

rey.del.mundo
rey.del.mundo

Cerveza yo, Atún Grande

0
Reply3 months ago

ekelly303

Could this not also be translated as "beer is for peasants"?

44
Reply4 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

I have this question too. I thought that in spanish this sentence can be used not only for specific beer that belong to specific peasants, but also a kind of a general statement (not necessary a nice one, but still one that can be said).

8
Reply14 years ago

Fluent2B

Don't forget that one can also use esa and esta to refer to specific beer.

-7
Reply4 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

O.k. thanks. It gives some information, but I don't see how exactly it answers the question.

5
Reply14 years ago

EugeneTiffany

There is a keg. And there is this bunch of thirsty hard working peasants. They did good today and the beer is on the house and is just for this one group. It was ear marked for them. Bottoms up, but hold down the rowdiness, okay?

5
Reply3 years ago

kaybekwa

if you want to make sure you're not talking about the concept of beer

1
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I've always wondered about the same thing, so this time I entered that as my answer (Beer is for peasants). It was marked as correct.

0
Reply5 months ago

DukeDoon

I think then it would just be "Cerveza" instead of "La cerveza" :-?

0
Reply3 years ago

JeffKo427

el/la is still used when talking about a concept - "la cerveza" can refer either to a specific (the) beer, or the idea of beer.

11
Reply13 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Most probably, yes.

0
Reply3 years ago

romegio

i agree

-1
Reply4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

How are the suggested translations ranked on here? I'm used to going to WordReference to look up new words, so I get a better idea of the nuance, and it has peasant (the top translation on Duolingo) as a pejorative, and farmer as neutral.

If the hover translations don't come with any information about tone or context, it seems like they should at least list the most common or neutral translation at the top. Is there any system to this?

19
Reply15 years ago

yahuchanon

if you translated 'campesinos' to 'farmers', you might deny your English readers the likely pejorative intent of the speaker/writer or characters portrayed. Other alternatives such as 'granjero', 'agricultor', 'cultivator', etc. might be better for any given farmer lacking other characteristics...

13
Reply14 years ago

SpracheShinobi

Would "campaneros" not simply refer to someone who works in a field? (Uno campo?) It seems like it would most likely be applied to a seasonal worker, or worker-for-hire, as opposed to someone who owns the field or animals.

1
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

We need to learn to read anything and everything. The book burning party comes listed.

1
Reply3 years ago

SGuthrie0

DL accepted "farm workers.' oCT. 2017

1
Reply9 months ago

cquark
cquark

I'm not sure about the Spanish context of campesino. In English, "peasant" generally means a lower class, subservient person who works on a farm, with the added implication that the person is illiterate with very little education. "Peasant" is also sometimes used metaphorically as a negative term. "Farmer" is more general, referring to anyone who owns or works on a farm -- ranging from someone very poor to someone fairly well off (if the farmer owns an industrial sized farm, for instance.)

9
Reply5 years ago

Saballama

I have often heard campesino not used as a rich farmer, but as a poor farmworker, usually working on an industrial farm.

9
Reply4 years ago

Phil46

I would say farmer peasant is archaic and in todays pc world a little rude or even disrespectful. Although this would not make it grammatically incorrect or otherwise?

2
Reply4 years ago

DailyGrace

Duo now offers "commoner" as a more "current" option.

1
Reply1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

We need to learn to read everything and everything. We will be burning PC authors at the stake later.

0
Reply3 years ago

SandyBridge
SandyBridgePlus

I don't think the question is whether this should exist as a written sentence, but what we should take away from it as language learners. Keep Mark Twain, but don't talk like Huck Finn. :)

4
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It's the reading of Finn that matters not the ermulation.

0
Reply2 years ago

SandyBridge
SandyBridgePlus

Yes. You replied to people asking about usage, as if they were asking to ban the word. I think we are vehemently agreeing.

3
32 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Cool.

0
2 years ago

Max771692

It's not about PC. Under no circumstances would I call anyone a peasant.

1
Reply12 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What if they were a peasant and you lived in the days when most everyone was a peasant? In my view it is only in your mind that peasant is an "N" word. And if you were a novelist writing about such times you would need to use the word liberally or have low quality novel. False.

Actually just about any name can be used in a derogatory maner. White collar worker. Blue collar worker. King. Politician. Cop. Pollyandra. You name it. They are all words you should not use.

2
Reply2 years ago

1_Stephie
1_Stephie

The funny thing is I later had to answer "Los campesinos". Well, I may not agree but I knew the correct answer so I typed in "The peasants". WRONG, it's "The farmers" and I just lost my last heart. Really? They are farmers until we give them beer then they become peasants.

Not consistent. So beware if you haven't hit the "los campesinos" question yet.

(I used farm workers here, so maybe farmers would have worked.... but the translation says peasants)

8
Reply4 years ago

constructionjoe

Granjero has always been the land owner-farmer, and Campesino has been the farm worker or field hand, contemporaneously. Peasant or serf would be some one who farmed without owning the land or just work, as peasant came from piss ant, although has become generally pejorative in the post-feudal and Victorian Era. I will report 'farm worker, field hand and field worker' as valid translations since that is what I was called when I worked the fields.

11
Reply14 years ago

SandyBridge
SandyBridgePlus

Etymology: From Late Middle English paissaunt, from Anglo-Norman paisant, from Middle French païsant ‎(“païsant”), from Old French païsan ‎(“countryman, peasant”), from païs ‎(“country”), from Late Latin pāgēnsis ‎(“inhabitant of a district”), from Latin pāgus ‎(“district”) + Old French -enc ‎(“member of”), from Frankish -inc, -ing "-ing".

4
Reply2 years ago

Phil46

Bit of a Prof sandy very interesting stuff saved me ages on the dictionary! Good luck.

1
Reply1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

"Pissant" The etymology of the words "pissant" and "peasant" are not related. Webster's Dictionary says the pissant or "pismire" is "so named because it discharges a an irritant fluid populary regarded as urine". ME pisse, urine + mire, ant. Please also see Sandy Bridge's comment on the etymology of "peasant".

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

"Formica rufa, a typical pissant A pissant, also seen as piss ant or piss-ant, refers to a specific type of ant. The word is also used as a pejorative noun or adjective, indicating insignificance.[1]

It has its origin in the word pismire, a 14th-century term for ant.[2][3]

The original pissant is any of a certain group of large ant species, commonly called wood ants, that make mounded nests in forests throughout most of Europe.[4] The name pissant arises from the urine-like odour produced by their nesting material—needles and straw from pine trees—and the formic acid that constitutes their venom.

Slang[edit]

Pissant is an epithet for an inconsequential, irrelevant, or worthless person, especially one who is irritating or contemptible out of proportion to his or her perceived significance.

Pissant can also be used positively. Ron Ault of the AFL-CIO said, in describing the relationship of his union to the Pentagon, "Our job is to be the irritant piss ant stinging them on their ankles at every opportunity."[10]"

2
Reply1 year ago

Phil46

very interesting piss-ant new to me every day some new stuff!

-2
Reply4 years ago

JohnBerliner

"Peasants" is definitely pejorative in English and I don't believe, absent other context, that "campesinos" carries the same tonal weight. I consciously shifted my answer to the more respectful "workers" (thinking farm workers, field workers, etc. too specific) but duolingo didn't like that...

3
Reply4 years ago

megustamivida

the absolute only times I would say "peasant" is if a.) I am discussing medieval social structures, b.) I am referring to Monty Python (help, help! I'm being repressed!) or c.) I wanted to be deliberately rude to someone about their boorish attitude or manners. (which I would never actually do) So I'm confused about whether or not I should ever use this word when speaking in spanish. I don't know whether the insulting nature of it carries over or not, and if it does, why are we being taught this word?

8
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I recommend whenever you might see the word, "peasants" in print you should cover your eyes.

3
Reply3 years ago

beergnome

I don't think it has the exact same pejorative ring in Spanish. Also, from my experience, it doesn't specifically mean "farmers" but can also mean "ranchers" or just simply "rural dwellers." As in "el campo"

2
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. Country people. Not city people.

1
Reply3 years ago

kah154809
kah154809

I said it meant farmworker and it was marked wrong. I reported it.

2
Reply3 years ago

Petestory
Petestory

After much thought I said field hands. peasants is insulting, I didn't think campesinos was necesarrily so. After Plebgate in the UK I don't think many people here would use the term peasant openly.

2
Reply3 years ago

JacobSchlies

i don't drink beer

2
Reply11 year ago

1_Stephie
1_Stephie

hummm. When I see the word campesinos on signs, it seems to me that they are referring to spanish speaking farm-workers. The men and women out toiling in the fields. I would not refer to a farm-worker as a peasant as it seems a bit pejorative.

1
Reply4 years ago

SairaRahma

I drink beer as a peasant and sleep in a castle... I guess I'm a lower class servant -

1
Reply3 years ago

...SnowAngel...

the translation for campesinos was either "peasants" or "farmers". does it really mean both, because a farmer isn't really a peasant...

1
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think this word and compañero are challenging nouns to translate into English. There is not one exact word that fits all the definitions that each word carries. In different contexts, I think campesino could be farmer (i.e. an owner) or farm worker, an employee. But it implies earning one's living from the land, er, field (el campo).

4
Reply2 years ago

shadowhawk.js

¿Los campesinos beben la cerveza y no tequila? ¡Màs tequila por los campesinos ahora!

1
Reply2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

It says translations of "campesinos" include peasants and farmers. Surely, if Duolingo is teaching modern Spanish, rather than historical usage, the word "peasants" should be avoided like the plague. This word is never, and I mean NEVER, used in English about people living NOW. It doesn't get more pejorative than this. "Farmers" or farm workers" or "country folk" would surely be the only acceptable translations for this.

1
Reply1 year ago

telemetry
telemetry

The sentence doesn't have any context though, you don't know who's speaking or when it's taking place, or the circumstances of the workers. Peasant is still a valid translation, and in some cases it would be a much more accurate translation than 'farm worker' or 'farmer' or 'rural person' if you want to convey something about their social status.

I agree that maybe it shouldn't be the main translation used in the example, but picking a single representative meaning's a tricky call. But it should definitely be accepted as a valid answer, because it is one! And just because it can be used perjoratively in English, doesn't mean campesino/a has the same baggage in Spanish. Honestly this is the best kind of time to investigate the use of a word in Spanish and get a feel for how it's used and everything it means

2
Reply1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

I disagree with your statement: "And just because it can be used perjoratively in English, doesn't mean campesino/a has the same baggage in Spanish." If campesino does NOT have the same pejorative meaning as the English "peasant," then it is NOT, ipso facto, a correct translation of the word "peasant," except in historical contexts, because "peasant" always has such pejorative baggage. This course is not for advanced students, nor does it take us into advanced territory, such as history. I would wager that campesino has exactly the same pejorative baggage as "peasant" because the "thing" behind it has become unacceptable in ALL modern societies. IF modern Spanish or Latin American rural workers do not mind being called campesinos, this can only be because the word has shed its historical nuances, in which case its ACTUAL translation would not be "peasant" but something else more in tune with modern society. The Duolingo page gives "peasant" and "farmer" as both being acceptable translations, but the meanings of these two English words are completely different, indicating that something is wrong.

-1
Reply1 year ago

telemetry
telemetry

Peasant can be used as a pejorative, but that's because 'poor' and 'rural' are used as insults. That's not the only context they're used in, they're just descriptive terms. Here's the OED entry for peasant

1A poor smallholder or agricultural labourer of low social status (chiefly in historical use or with reference to subsistence farming in poorer countries)

[AS MODIFIER] peasant farmers
1.1 informal An ignorant, rude, or unsophisticated person. "That is a civilized drink, you peasant"

So not purely historical, something you might see in the news for example, where 'farmer' doesn't convey the full story. Also notice the pejorative is classed as a secondary, informal use - which is important to know, but it's not the only meaning

What you're basically arguing is that nobody should ever use this word in a modern context, which is pretty extreme. Knowing what situations you can (or even should) use it in, and when it would be taken as an insult are the important things. The latter's not a simple thing either, there are so many social layers you need to consider and even be aware of. At least if the Duo translation is peasant you're probably going to be careful about calling someone a campesino without making sure it's a neutral term first

3
Reply11 year ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

You misunderstand my argument. When I said "pejorative" I was not referring to your example No.2. Many words in all languages have slang/metaphorical subsidiary usages. That's not at issue here. Example No.1 "poor smallholder or agricultural labourer of low social status (chiefly in historical use or with reference to subsistence farming in poorer countries)" is the pejorative to which I was referring. The word "peasant" currently could be used to describe low-income farm workers in underdeveloped countries, but only in the context of a sociological description en masse. One would not say, as in this Duolingo example - "the beer is for the peasants" as an English speaker would no more characterise poor rural people as "peasants" than he/she would use the n-word about Africans - the effect would be comparable. The expression "the beer is for the peasants" positively reeks of condescension and snobbery, which is why there have been so many objections to it on this page (see above), and no amount of Jesuistic logic-chopping is going to wipe that stink away.

-1
Reply1 year ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Very rude sentence

1
Reply1 month ago

PeterWilke1

Simply "country folk"? You don't have to work the land to live in the country side.

0
Reply3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

From what I can see it does actually refer to people who work in the fields - farmers and farmworkers, and people who do similar kinds of work, not just anyone who happens to live there. I guess the agricultural working class might be a broad definition? As opposed to, say, people who move to the country and commute or run their own business from home (or are too wealthy to work at all!)

2
Reply3 years ago

yahuchanon

"campesino" the only place I have heard it used besides Duo it was used as an insult.

0
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Insult? You have a good imagination.

1
Reply3 years ago

MatthewsDuo

Peasant being a lowly, ill educated, dim witted and a poor excuse for a human being kind of insult. Think Warcraft "More work? Jobs done!"

-1
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Games make up all kinds of meanings for words.

Peasant is an old word which was in no way insulting. In the old world, most people were peasants. There was no middle class.

The insult version of the word is piss-ant.

1
Reply2 years ago

MatthewsDuo

Peasant has always been an insulting and degrading word, it's main point of focus from Medieval times was to segregate them from the different classes. Peasants being those working on farms (who don't own it), earning minimum wages and constantly being in poverty, used as pawns for the lords and ladies of the country.

Current versions of the word are used similarly, however more to the point of calling somebody filthy, poor, ill educated, disgusting and useless. It is in no way the same as calling somebody a farm hand, they are somebody who pulls their weight on a farm to help out the land owner. If you were to call somebody a peasant to a farm hand, you wouldn't like the consequence, similarly if you were to walk up to a stranger and call them a peasant. It is a degrading word in English, and shouldn't be used loosely.

0
Reply2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What we learn in Duolingo does not just apply to modern times, but also to literature. Our study will enable us to ultimately be able to read such. Thus, DL presents us with words such as king and queen. And the word, "peasant" mainly applies to that usage. And when one sees the word, "peasant" in literature, it won't be being applied in a derogatory manner, but will only be being used to refer to a class of society of the time the literature is about, and it it won't likely have anything to do with class stuggle. As I say, most people years ago were peasants. It was the norm.

5
12 years ago

shirleycra

I said country folk and was told it wasn't correct .. isn't 'folk' a synonym of 'people'

0
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Check out the English sentence Duo provides and go with it. No need to make up your own stuff which is guaranteed to fail.

1
Reply3 years ago

jmfiedler
jmfiedler

Country folk is accepted now.

0
Reply1 year ago