"Du schläfst."

Translation:You are sleeping.

May 23, 2013

27 Comments


AdamMasters

Why would you ever tell someone that they are sleeping?! :)

September 9, 2013

00Nazar00

Perhaps to hypnotize? "Du schläfst....Du schläfst..." I don't know =P

September 23, 2013

ccollalto

Well, that depends on context, like any other phrase. You are sleeping: late, early, good, bad, a lot, so on.... As long as we stick to the translation effort, there will be no such a problem :)

September 29, 2013

-Flying-

Maybe they are kind of conscious, but still sleeping. Like if they sit up and start talking and you can talk back, but they are still asleep the whole time. Maybe that happened to the people who made the German course on Duolingo and they want you to be prepared so it isn't super awkward.

July 23, 2015

JenLutz

I would ask my boyfriend, 'are you sleeping?', and he would say 'yes' - it was a silly game we played!!!

January 9, 2016

Minecraftbot

Heh. Have a lingot. or three.

January 29, 2018

MichaelShumacher

I thought the same thing Bruder.

December 30, 2013

DanielMayt

I assume it can be used figuratively. e.g. You are sleeping if you think [Insert Politician] cares about you.

October 13, 2016

f4b068

in italy means also "they are dumb", don't know in germany though

May 6, 2015

ccollalto

I think it would be nice if they added the conjugate option under this verb, like there is with some other verbs here, because I find this one really hard to memorize.

September 29, 2013

reject86

You're right; i wonder why there's no conjugate button there....

December 25, 2013

CrypticOne

And in this lesson, some others have the conjugation button more than once.

April 11, 2014

Zied11

For me there is a conjugate option. May be they added it recently.

January 21, 2015

jerodbeyer

This one sounds too much like "du schrifst".

April 2, 2014

vladivoj

Yep, cost me a fail, I heard "du schriffst". :-)

February 10, 2015

BabakBehra

The tone she uses for pronouncing "schläfst" is very good. I can easily memorize it. Thanks to the speaker.

February 13, 2014

malinche

Why is another translation given below as "we/they are sleeping"? I looked up the conjugation in Duden and "schkläfst" is only 2nd person sing.

August 17, 2013

aerayelle

Es ist sehr hart der Ton zu verstehen.

June 13, 2013

awesomewilly

When do you know to put umlauts in the verb conjugations?

July 12, 2013

brasil2004

Schau mal hier eine Liste: http://www.deutschplus.net/pages/33

July 12, 2013

2lsx

schlaefst - what is wrong with it?

November 7, 2013

vladivoj

You have the umlauts provided (well, at least now), so probably they don´t want you to use ways around.

February 10, 2015

MeleeNess23

Nothing. Report the question if you think it's not accepting a correct answer.

May 10, 2016

4x3zKnEM

Why I cannot continue? The green rectangle is darker and I cannot move on to the next question.

August 17, 2018

Jacquelyn704223

enschuldigung, why schläfst have the umlaut though schlafe is not. Is that the rule or just it's special

October 8, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

It's the verb form, therefore for the word schlafen, it has -st at the end, and the a adds an umlaut. It varies from verb to verb.

March 9, 2019

JMRobison

I don't understand what she is saying. How is "schlafst" ("a" needs an umlaut) pronounced?

January 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.