1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Llegaremos allí en dos horas…

"Llegaremos allí en dos horas."

Translation:We will get there in two hours.

May 23, 2013

39 Comments


thepkl

I translated this as we will arrive there in two hours and they said wrong. We will get there in two hours.


AndreasWitnstein

You're correct. Report it.


clawedinvader

That's what I did and it works now :)


Daniel_B

Accepted as of June, 2014


rgonnering

"We will arrive there in 2 hours" not accepted Oct 25, 2018. There is no option to report it.


Herb13

The "newish" DL often doesn't offer the option to report sentences. It's as if they don't want the feedback that their translation is playing fast and loose with a more precise translation like ours.


Herb13

Not accepted on August 22, 2014.


sammyjr

accepted august 24, 2014


MESWashington

Not accepted 1 January 2016.


Herb13

Thanks, sammyjr. Wonder if it will be accept mañana? :-)


sjmkeogh

It didn't work for me!


Gosuka

In English it is common to say "we will be there in two hours." got it wrong here though.


AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Estaremos allí en dos horas.’


PharaohDelMundo

"Are we there yet?...."


ScratchSlash

Dangitt, i new we shouldn't have walked


Majklo_Blic

"¡Llegaremos allí cuando lleguemos allí! ¡Ya siéntate y cállate!"


damoestice

What's the difference: "vamos a llegar" vs "llegaremos"


scottcabal

Vamos a llegar means we are going to arrive. Llegaremos means we will arrive.


SimonTisso

We will arrive in two hours. Rejected? GRRR


kishoreholla

we will reach there in two hours? - ok o not ok?- rejected by duolingo.


AndreasWitnstein

“We will reach there in two hours.” is a correct translation of ‘Llegaremos allí en dos horas.’, but it's a much less common way of expressing it than “We will get there in two hours.”.


pedrotaylor

the word 'will' is not necessary. 'we arrive there in two hours' is quite satisfactory. What else could it be but future?


AndreasWitnstein

“We arrive there in two hours.” is ‘Llegamos allí en dos horas. The simple present tense can be used in this way in Spanish as well.


WinstonTip1

We will arrive there in two hours - accepted. I reported the following when it was my mistake: We will arrive there in two horas.


tone78

In your "new word" it says "we will arrive" ...yet it was marked wrong.


Rickydito

tone78: When you say "your", do you mean Duolingo? If so, you are writing it in the wrong place. This page is just for discussion among other students who are learning just like you. To communicate with Duolingo, you have to click on "Report a Problem" or "Support". Good luck


clarkeve

Shouldn't it accept "We will be there in 2 hours"?


aviva655412kkk

You did not let me finish


Joseph_Hind

Me too. I used "arrive" instead of "get there" (Jan 8 2019) and DL marked it wrong. Can anyone translate "they should get their act together? Joseph


MyPatronus

What's wrong with, "We will be there in two hours"?


Barbara324997

My answer was correct but marked,wrong.


GabrielRey243415

We will reach there in two hours. Why is that wrong


SimonTisso

we will arrive in two hours , marked wrong


Sherry686575

I put we will arrive there in two hours and they said I was wrong.


ShekharKar2

'We will reach there in two hours' wrong?


f0of0QGi

Same for me - we arrive should be correct?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.