Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Llegaremos allí en dos horas."

Translation:We will get there in two hours.

5 years ago

34 Comments


thepkl

I translated this as we will arrive there in two hours and they said wrong. We will get there in two hours.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

You're correct. Report it.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

That's what I did and it works now :)

5 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

Accepted as of June, 2014

4 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Not accepted on August 22, 2014.

4 years ago

sammyjr

accepted august 24, 2014

4 years ago

MESWashington

Not accepted 1 January 2016.

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Why???

1 year ago

Herb13
Herb13

Thanks, sammyjr. Wonder if it will be accept mañana? :-)

4 years ago

sjmkeogh

It didn't work for me!

5 years ago

kimeades777

I agree

1 month ago

Gosuka
Gosuka

In English it is common to say "we will be there in two hours." got it wrong here though.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Estaremos allí en dos horas.’

5 years ago

PharaohDelMundo

"Are we there yet?...."

4 years ago

ScratchSlash

Dangitt, i new we shouldn't have walked

6 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"¡Llegaremos allí cuando lleguemos allí! ¡Ya siéntate y cállate!"

2 years ago

damoestice
damoestice

What's the difference: "vamos a llegar" vs "llegaremos"

3 years ago

scottcabal

Vamos a llegar means we are going to arrive. Llegaremos means we will arrive.

2 years ago

kishoreholla

we will reach there in two hours? - ok o not ok?- rejected by duolingo.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“We will reach there in two hours.” is a correct translation of ‘Llegaremos allí en dos horas.’, but it's a much less common way of expressing it than “We will get there in two hours.”.

4 years ago

kishoreholla

gracias.

4 years ago

pedrotaylor

the word 'will' is not necessary. 'we arrive there in two hours' is quite satisfactory. What else could it be but future?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“We arrive there in two hours.” is ‘Llegamos allí en dos horas. The simple present tense can be used in this way in Spanish as well.

4 years ago

EvertRozen

To me "We will be there in two hours" is more common.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Estaremos allí.’, which is also more common in Spanish.

4 years ago

clarkeve

Shouldn't it accept "We will be there in 2 hours"?

2 years ago

SimonTisso

We will arrive in two hours. Rejected? GRRR

1 week ago

tone78
tone78

In your "new word" it says "we will arrive" ...yet it was marked wrong.

5 years ago

Rickydito

tone78: When you say "your", do you mean Duolingo? If so, you are writing it in the wrong place. This page is just for discussion among other students who are learning just like you. To communicate with Duolingo, you have to click on "Report a Problem" or "Support". Good luck

4 years ago

RyanKnows

"Are you coming??? We will come there in two hours." What's wrong with come?

4 years ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

Is it only me, or it sounds very much like ' ahí' instead of alli ?! It's rejected though...

3 years ago

btahir

I wrote we will be there in two hours, and was corrected with we will be there

3 years ago

jigarius

My answer was rejected. i wrote "We will reach there in 2 hours". Do yall think it shoulda been accepted?

2 years ago

mikepedrosa

be there or get there, the meaning of the sentence is explicitly the same!

2 years ago