1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo voy a permitir."

"Lo voy a permitir."

Translation:I am going to allow it.

May 23, 2013

19 Comments


k_____k

Came here looking for señor Chang gif , was not disappointed.


martind611973

Indian Red is his Crayola color.


jopperma

Question for the appending of -lo or -se to the end of sentences: I don't think I have seen it on duolingo yet, but I saw it on other places of the web, when exactly am I allowed to append the lo to permitir in this case?

So would: "voy a permitirlo" be correct Spanish here?


Melita2

Jopper, the direct and/or indirect object pronoun can be added to infinitives and present participles aka gerunds, adding accents when necessary to keep the stress on the right syllable. Voy a permitirlo is quite correct, no accent needed.


evabarke

Wouldn't 'Lo permitiré' work as well, since we are about to learn the future tenses?


SqueezeboxSarah

Although in a lot of cases they mean the largely same thing, this sentence construction is better translated as "I am going to." Your construction is better translated as "I will permit."

I got kind of annoyed, as I'm sure many others have, with Duo's insistence on rehashing the "ir a" verb forms in this lesson instead of dedicating it to the future tense, as I had expected it would. This tense is new to me even though I studied Spanish for years, and I would like more practice!


AyanaARI

Who else got a mental picture of a judge?


lexx_it

Why did this sentence appear in the future simple lesson?


NattKullav1

Dl also accept "I will allow it."


Rachel227581

...but watch yourself, McCoy


eltonsantos

I will go to allow it ... .pq nao aceitou ?


OgataiKhan

Said the blue player in a Magic: The Gathering game.


BarbaraWer9

Come on! I'm going to let him, is exactly the same thing!


AudreyChri6

I am going to permit this, what is the difference ?


oddballkay

"I am going to permit it" was marked wrong for me, even though that's one translation of permitir.


gramsam

When I got to this there was not sound and only option I had was to skip which gave me an error --- I was trying to skip from 4 to 5 Not fair

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.