Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo voy a permitir."

Translation:I am going to allow it.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Johnny__R

3 years ago

k_____k

Came here looking for señor Chang gif , was not disappointed.

3 years ago

martind611973

Indian Red is his Crayola color.

4 months ago

jopperma

Question for the appending of -lo or -se to the end of sentences: I don't think I have seen it on duolingo yet, but I saw it on other places of the web, when exactly am I allowed to append the lo to permitir in this case?

So would: "voy a permitirlo" be correct Spanish here?

4 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

Jopper, the direct and/or indirect object pronoun can be added to infinitives and present participles aka gerunds, adding accents when necessary to keep the stress on the right syllable. Voy a permitirlo is quite correct, no accent needed.

4 years ago

evabarke

Wouldn't 'Lo permitiré' work as well, since we are about to learn the future tenses?

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Although in a lot of cases they mean the largely same thing, this sentence construction is better translated as "I am going to." Your construction is better translated as "I will permit."

I got kind of annoyed, as I'm sure many others have, with Duo's insistence on rehashing the "ir a" verb forms in this lesson instead of dedicating it to the future tense, as I had expected it would. This tense is new to me even though I studied Spanish for years, and I would like more practice!

2 years ago

lexx_it
lexx_it

Why did this sentence appear in the future simple lesson?

3 years ago

AyanaARI

Who else got a mental picture of a judge?

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Dl also accept "I will allow it."

3 years ago

eltonsantos
eltonsantos

I will go to allow it ... .pq nao aceitou ?

3 years ago

OgataiKhan
OgataiKhan

Said the blue player in a Magic: The Gathering game.

1 year ago

BarbaraWer9

Come on! I'm going to let him, is exactly the same thing!

7 months ago

AudreyChri6

I am going to permit this, what is the difference ?

7 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

It = Lo This = Esto

7 months ago

oddballkay
oddballkay

"I am going to permit it" was marked wrong for me, even though that's one translation of permitir.

6 months ago

KyleLetterer

law and order lol

4 days ago