"Eu me sinto bem hoje."

Translation:I feel good today.

August 25, 2014

10 Comments


naddaf.amir89

Is there any logic to the "me" being there. Wouldn't the same meaning be conveyed if one was to say "Eu sinto bem hoje"? Or is the "me" a grammatical requirement for "sentir".

August 25, 2014

dtturman

I think the verb is reflexive, it's the same in Spanish.

December 24, 2014

PHScanes

What do "Eu sinto bem"? A smell, a pain, love? "I feel well with myself" eu me sinto bem!

November 6, 2015

cfinly

Is it similar to spanish in that when you commonly write, it you can exclude the first 'Eu' por exemplo "Me sinto bem hoje"?

November 4, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, it can be omitted.

November 4, 2016

Alicia956699

The English sentence should read "I feel well," not "good."

June 8, 2018

emeyr

"To feel well" refers specifically to one's health.
"To feel good" refers to the general state of feeling happy or being in a good state of mind.

December 29, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

"good" is perfectly correct English in this instance. You wouldn't say "*I feel badly." Not all verbs are followed by adverbs.

January 4, 2019

Nitish167157

I am sorry but after reading the explanations, i still dont get the usage of "me". Can someone please help?

November 2, 2018

emeyr

Sentir-se = reflexive, refers to how one feels emotionally or in terms of health.

Eu me sinto triste/feliz... = I feel sad/happy...

Sentir algo = non-reflexive, external sensation

Eu senti a dor da picada de abelha. = I felt the pain of the bee sting.

December 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.