"Eu vou tirar você da minha cabeça."

Translation:I am going to get you out of my head.

May 23, 2013

29 Comments


Danikalifornia

Does this mean that the person needs to stop thinking about the other person?

May 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup :)

May 23, 2013

ThanKwee

https://youtu.be/N_3DCjsfEMs

https://youtu.be/Rfr9bhSmfXc

Can't get you out of/outta/ my head = Can't get you off of my mind

November 12, 2015

Paulenrique

Thanks for the examples. I prefer using "outta" in this case.

Also, how would you pronounce "off of". Would it be somehow truncated? (more intonation to one than to another?)

I've listened to songs and other stuff using "off of", but it is not something I used that often.

November 13, 2015

emeyr

I pronounce out of as /aʊt ɑv/ with the "t" linked to "of"

If I am speaking very quickly, I'll say "outta" as in "Get outta here!"

November 13, 2015

emeyr

Jardel: A song from Kylie Minogue:

"I just can't get you out of my head/ https://youtu.be/Rfr9bhSmfXc

"Take you off my head" is not used. It looks like a literal translation.

July 30, 2018

_Jardel_

Hey! Let me interfere here, hehe.

Emeyr, I used "I am going to take you off my head". It has been accepted.

Is it right? Do you guys use like this way daily or should I put "get you out"?

July 30, 2018

Paulenrique

I see.... thanks a lot.

November 16, 2015

_Jardel_

I see. As I thought... Thanks a lot.

It has the same sense: I saw a guy asking if "colocar fora da cabeça" (a literal translation) was like "tirar da cabeça".

July 30, 2018

ThanKwee

When speaking quickly or in music "off of" is pronounced "offa". Otherwise it's "offuv" with the accent on "off"

November 13, 2015

Paulenrique

It seems a hard thing: "off of you" :S

November 16, 2015

Brady457693

A lot of times, we will drop the preposition altogether, and just say off. As in "get you off my mind", "get off the couch"

October 26, 2018

Luckyh13

"Off" uses the open back rounded vowel in English (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C9%92) while "of" uses the open-mid back unrounded vowel (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CA%8C). At least, this is the case in my dialect of Texan English.

November 13, 2018

Sally386728

The words "off of" are not pronounced in any particular way, other than with just a slight stress on the word "off". "I can't get her/him off of my mind." "Will you please get the cat off of the table?" By the way, "offa" is a very casual pronunciation for 'off of'. I don't see dates of postings on my app, so can't tell how long ago you asked your question, so hope not years ago ;p.

October 23, 2018

Filipo376125

People say "offa", like the word awful without the "l" on the end. "Get offa my lawn, punk!". (Old man to a young miscreant.)

June 10, 2019

nZ76

I love this sentence.

July 22, 2014

mbaguilar

Thanks Emeyr and ThanKwee, I appreciate your comments.

November 3, 2018

my-two-cents

Isn't "I am going to take you out of my head" correct? Or is that bad English?

February 1, 2014

emeyr

No. "To get you out of my head" is correct.

April 1, 2014

dan_sundberg

Same here. I wrote "Take you out" but apparently it doesn't work as well. Does it sound weird in english?

March 3, 2014

GrannySlasher

"Take" was accepted. In english, it's "get you out of my head", never "take you out of my head" in the way Duo seems to mean it here.

If the second person was somehow already inside the first person's head (through being given a tour, perhaps via camera during some kind of surgery), the first person could theoretically say "(and now) I am going to take you out of my head".

Can the Portuguese verb for "get" be used here? Actually, does it even exist? All I can think of right now is 'ganhar'.

December 28, 2018

emeyr

There are many uses of "get" in English which translate to many different verbs in Portuguese: https://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/get

December 28, 2018

GrannySlasher

Thanks.

January 3, 2019

defiantoli

Would this be a good alternative. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zzu8ZxBHMWk

May 20, 2014

Jenlost

But couldn't it be the line beneath a painting or foto, somebody taking someone out of his head?

January 28, 2015

mbaguilar

Is it correct : "I am going to remove you of my head." ?

November 3, 2018

emeyr

The idiomatic expression is "get you out of [my] head"

https://youtu.be/Rfr9bhSmfXc (Kylie Minogue)

November 3, 2018

ThanKwee

Right. And even if what mbaguilar said was an expression, it would be "I am going to remove you from my head"

November 3, 2018

PaulAbraha11

It would be "I am going to remove you FROM my head" in that case (remove is always followed by from).

May 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.