"Eu vou tirar você da minha cabeça."

Translation:I am going to get you out of my head.

May 23, 2013

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danikalifornia

Does this mean that the person needs to stop thinking about the other person?


ThanKwee

https://youtu.be/N_3DCjsfEMs

https://youtu.be/Rfr9bhSmfXc

Can't get you out of/outta/ my head = Can't get you off of my mind


Paulenrique

Thanks for the examples. I prefer using "outta" in this case.

Also, how would you pronounce "off of". Would it be somehow truncated? (more intonation to one than to another?)

I've listened to songs and other stuff using "off of", but it is not something I used that often.


[deactivated user]

    I pronounce out of as /aʊt ɑv/ with the "t" linked to "of"

    If I am speaking very quickly, I'll say "outta" as in "Get outta here!"


    [deactivated user]

      Jardel: A song from Kylie Minogue:

      "I just can't get you out of my head/ https://youtu.be/Rfr9bhSmfXc

      "Take you off my head" is not used. It looks like a literal translation.


_Jardel_

      Hey! Let me interfere here, hehe.

      Emeyr, I used "I am going to take you off my head". It has been accepted.

      Is it right? Do you guys use like this way daily or should I put "get you out"?


JFSPA

      Not idiomatic. There was an old show tune called, "gonna wash that man right out of my hair" which had a similar meaning, but that was decades ago; some people will understand, some won't.


Paulenrique

      I see.... thanks a lot.


_Jardel_

      I see. As I thought... Thanks a lot.

      It has the same sense: I saw a guy asking if "colocar fora da cabeça" (a literal translation) was like "tirar da cabeça".


ThanKwee

      When speaking quickly or in music "off of" is pronounced "offa". Otherwise it's "offuv" with the accent on "off"


Paulenrique

      It seems a hard thing: "off of you" :S


Brady457693

      A lot of times, we will drop the preposition altogether, and just say off. As in "get you off my mind", "get off the couch"


Luckyh13

      "Off" uses the open back rounded vowel in English (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C9%92) while "of" uses the open-mid back unrounded vowel (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CA%8C). At least, this is the case in my dialect of Texan English.


Cely386728

      The words "off of" are not pronounced in any particular way, other than with just a slight stress on the word "off". "I can't get her/him off of my mind." "Will you please get the cat off of the table?" By the way, "offa" is a very casual pronunciation for 'off of'. I don't see dates of postings on my app, so can't tell how long ago you asked your question, so hope not years ago ;p.


Filipo376125

      People say "offa", like the word awful without the "l" on the end. "Get offa my lawn, punk!". (Old man to a young miscreant.)


JFSPA

      "get off of me" (as in a fight) can sound like, "ged-offa-me." (Overdo that, and say the 'o" as "awh," and it sounds like a bad Mafia / tough guys movie.)


ZoranMudronja

      There ought to be "Duolingo break-up" section for this.


nZ76

      I love this sentence.


my-two-cents

      Isn't "I am going to take you out of my head" correct? Or is that bad English?


dan_sundberg

      Same here. I wrote "Take you out" but apparently it doesn't work as well. Does it sound weird in english?


Raymond704692

      There's no rule in English that says "you can't sound weird". Sometimes language is more interesting when you avoid the clichés. Also, advertising copywriters are paid large sums of money for their skills in "sounding weird".


mbaguilar

      Thanks Emeyr and ThanKwee, I appreciate your comments.


GrannySlasher

      "Take" was accepted. In english, it's "get you out of my head", never "take you out of my head" in the way Duo seems to mean it here.

      If the second person was somehow already inside the first person's head (through being given a tour, perhaps via camera during some kind of surgery), the first person could theoretically say "(and now) I am going to take you out of my head".

      Can the Portuguese verb for "get" be used here? Actually, does it even exist? All I can think of right now is 'ganhar'.


      [deactivated user]

        There are many uses of "get" which translate to a variety of verbs in Portuguese: https://pt.bab.la/dicionario/ingles-portugues/get


strBean

        I completed Level 4 of this section. This same phrase exercise was part of Level 1. When does the "more difficult" stuff start? This repetition is excessive in my opinion. I need practiced listening, so I am continuing, but to beat the boredom, I am coming up with future indicative and present subjunctive conjugations instead of constantly using the "ir" helping verb like it seems DL wants me to.


Jenlost

        But couldn't it be the line beneath a painting or foto, somebody taking someone out of his head?


mbaguilar

        Is it correct : "I am going to remove you of my head." ?


        [deactivated user]

          The idiomatic expression is "get you out of [my] head"

          https://youtu.be/Rfr9bhSmfXc (Kylie Minogue)

          I just can't get you out of my head
          Boy, your lovin' is all I think about
          I just can't get you out of my head
          Boy, its more than I dare to think about..."


ThanKwee

          Right. And even if what mbaguilar said was an expression, it would be "I am going to remove you from my head"


PaulAbraha11

          It would be "I am going to remove you FROM my head" in that case (remove is always followed by from).

          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.