1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe sie selten."

"Ich sehe sie selten."

Translation:I rarely see her.

August 25, 2014

20 Comments


brendanashworth

For those who remember better with cognates, think seldom, which is of the same root.


petkovicbo

How would be the same sentence for "them"?


ubdip

It would be the same. Without context, you can't distiguish between "them" and "her".


petkovicbo

Thanks for confirming me the idea. As in translation was offered only "her" and not "them" as well.


clydejs2

Could you use "dich" instead of "sie"?


Andrew-Lin

"dich" and "Sie" both mean "you"(accusative) in Englsih, but "Sie" is more formal. "sie" can be either "her" or "them"(also accusative) Remember "Sie" as formal you should be always capitalized. So if you replace "sie" with "dich", the sentence will still be correct but the meaning will change: "I rarely see you."


Belgart

does "Ich sehe Sie selten" mean I rarely see you?


hithatapp

Isn't her an accusative pronoun? Shouldn't this be "Ich sehe ihm selten"?


Andrew-Lin

There is a good tip to memorize: female singular definite article "die" becomes "der" in Dativ and "die" in Akkusativ. Therefore female singular pronoun (she) "sie" becomes "ihr" in Dativ and "sie" in Akkusativ. The same tip can also used for other 3rd personal pronouns(er, es, sie=they).


Kiranmech

"ihm" is the dative pronoun for "he". I think you are trying to say "ihr"


DingoBabySaur

"I seldom see her" is wrong????


qwerty_1488

I have the same question. Why is it "I seldom see her" wrong, but "I seldom see them" and "I rarely see them" is acceptable?. Why can't I use "seldom" with "her"?


JeffRaible

You can. You are mixing up the cases, however. In English, you say 'I see her.' Here, 'her' is accusative. In German, you say 'ich sehe sie.' Here, 'sie' is accusative.


medanonymous

I'm not sure why "I see her seldomly" was considered to be wrong.


ubdip

Better use seldom instead of seldomly.


JeffRaible

English often adds -ly to adjectives to make them adverbs (e.g., quickly). But 'seldom' is already an adverb, so an additional -ly would not be correct.


Mentalengine

Why does selten go to the end of the sentence?


DingoBabySaur

Because in German the verb always goes second. With the verb in second position 'selten' just kind of naturally falls in at the end.


CaioFranca2

I was told adverbs should be placed before the verb, is "ich sehe selten sie" a valid answer?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started