1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They read."

"They read."

Translation:Loro leggono.

May 23, 2013

24 Comments


CreyB

voi is "2nd person plural"--it refers to "you" when there is more than one (as when you speak to two friends at the same time you might say "you went to the movies?"). The 2nd person plural conjugation of leggere is "leggete" Loro is the 3rd person plural, meaning "they".


IRIICIKY

That explains a lot. Thank you.


RyanCounts

I'm getting confused on when to use Leggono and Leggomino( i think the second is spelled wrong.) I believe I've seen them both used with They or Loro in front of them.


f.formica
Mod

Hm sorry, I can't recall any form close to "leggomino"; don't you recall the actual spelling at all? Perhaps you're confusing it with some other verb? Its full conjugation is as shown here: http://italian-verbs.com/verbi-italiani/coniugazione.php?verbo=leggere


RyanCounts

I actually went back and re-took the lessons that deal with leggo and all the variations. The actual word that I trying to spell was leggiamo. it was between leggiamo and leggono where I was having the most problems. That's not true either. I'm struggling with that whole chapter. Thanks for the link. It will definitely come in handy.


Shar_Maine

Leggiamo is the conjugation for we/noi


SangwornCh

Loro always ono or ano


IRIICIKY

Why is it "loro" and not "voi"


Franco_Incitti

"Loro" means "They" "Voi" means "You all" or "You" (plural)


Shar_Maine

Voi leggete; Loro leggono


razrushost

Why does "Tu leggi, Lui/Lei legge, Noi leggiamo, Voi leggete" sounds different than "Io leggo and Loro leggono"? The first ones "g" sounds like the "g" in "giraffe" but the other two of them sounds like the "g" in "graphics" (I didn't know how to explain in any different way). Is it because of the letter "o"?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, English has a very similar rule as it inherited it from Norman French: most Romance languages pronounce the C in ce and ci differently from the others (in English and French as S as opposed to K), and the same for ge and gi. English happens to have its own Germanic sounds as well (e.g. get, Germanic, as opposed to general, Romance), but in Italian you always have the same rule. Except when you don't, in which case the Italian spelling calls for an H between the letters: "amico" (male friend, K sound) becomes "amici" (male friends, CH sound), but amica (female friend, K sound) becomes amiche (female friends, K sound).


Sabrina-Nicole

Could this just be translated into leggono since loro is implied?


flitzandblitz

I'm confused between sono loro leggono, loro leggono and sono leggono help please?


Kaptain-Bekah

It told me "essi,"but ive never seen the word before


Berto29441

Essi is what the grammar says, "loro" (used with direct/indirect object, as in "I go with them=loro) is what you can hear in the steeet.


haydirt

Whats the difference between leggono and leggiano? I'm confused. I found that the conjugate verb for loro is leggiano


SangwornCh

I thought leggiano isn't present tense other present in future


Berto29441

Right translation: "Essi leggono" (or simply "leggono")


Valerie556877

When do you use leggomo instead of leggo or vice versa, also, am I supposed to be pronouncing it like the toy Lego?


NileshPare2

Noi Leggiamo, Voi Leggete, Loro Leggono


Rodrigo188394

Please watch the system is tricky, it changes words characters in some sentences ,though you write correctly !

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.