1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij spreekt met de actrice."

"Zij spreekt met de actrice."

Translation:She speaks with the actress.

August 25, 2014

9 Comments


Gewittermiez

My Dutch lecturer told us that usually, you use spreken with "tegen", not with "met" - is there a difference? Is tegen old-fashioned?


astro.nauta

'Spreken tegen' is not old-fashioned. But you won't see it much. There is a difference between the two. When you say 'ik spreek tegen hem' it means that you're talking to him, but he is not listening (or not hearing you). When you say 'ik spreek met hem' it means that you're actually in a conversation with him.


AlisonGarsha

It has become common in English to use the word "actor" to refer to both men and women. Therefore, I think "actor" should be an acceptable translation.


TrentNock

I agree that it should be accepted. however, a thought I had... maybe it is good that is wasn't accepted because then we learn that in dutch it is separate and stuff.


4sily

To me the sound of "spreekt" is more like German: "shpreekt" rather than "spreekt". Does it sound normal to the Dutch speakers?


HerrLoewe

What you're hearing is that the Dutch S is sometimes palatalized (as in some Scottish dialects of English). This means that the back of the tongue is pulled up closer to the palate as though you're going to say an English y sound right after the s, but you never actually do. To an English speaker, this can sound a lot like "sh". I hear it big time in the computer's pronunciation of "varkensvlees."


Ranald3

Scots is a distinct language and not a dialect of English. It has its own grammatical structure and rules. Fit wiy div ya nae unnerstan? [For example is the doric dialect of Scots] There are many similar words in Scots and Dutch. We could, if there was a duolingo course in Scots, learn to say "the coo is gan til the kirk".


WarmFoothills

It sounds normal to me.


hopkey123

would 'praat' be acceptable as well?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.