1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É um cachorro."

"É um cachorro."

Translation:It is a dog.

May 23, 2013

19 Comments


KireMusic

Cachorro in Spanish means Puppy. How do the Brazilian say 'puppy'?


Paulenrique

Cachorrinho, or filhote de cachorro


agrosa

I was under the impression that dog=cão; are they interchangeable?


serraesilva

This is brazilian portuguese, so cachorro is ok. However if you are in portugal, cachorro is used for puppy and cão is used for dog. Cachorrinho is usually used for small puppy, just fyi ;)


Paulenrique

Cachorro is usual... cão is more formal


agrosa

Very good, thank you.


[deactivated user]

    They should also accept European Portuguese...


tuppencee_

    That would be cool, but you can see in the flag that it is Brazilian Portuguese, I just don't know why...


tkdjoe

    Because Brazil has 200 million people while Portugal has only 10 million. Also many more people travel to brazil rather than to portugal.


mansisergio

    puppy should not be considered wrong, but an equal option no matter it's formal or not formal, it's not "wrong"


brazilnative

    cachorro does not mean puppy.


alguemmisterioso

    Yes, it does. From the Dicionario Priberam: "cachorro. 1. Cão com menos de seis meses; cão jovem."


gioocho

    How does the 'rr' pronunciation actually sound? The computerized voice doesn't help me


Lalinho

    Isn't "cao" the right word for "dog"?


Paulenrique

    in Portuguese most of time we say cachorro http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/69815


ChrisNuno1

    Are the "rr"s supposed to be rolled?


Caleb758888

    I translated this as "He is a dog". I was marked incorrect and it was stated to be "IT is a dog". In spanish the equivalent "Es un perro" could be correctly translated to he/she/it. Is Portuguese different on this?


HJayBee

    He is a scoundrel - why is this not acceptable?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.