"É um cachorro."

Translation:It is a dog.

5/23/2013, 7:11:19 PM

29 Comments


KireMusic

Cachorro in Spanish means Puppy. How do the Brazilian say 'puppy'?

6/5/2013, 9:19:13 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Cachorrinho, or filhote de cachorro

6/5/2013, 9:36:55 PM

agrosa

I was under the impression that dog=cão; are they interchangeable?

5/23/2013, 7:11:19 PM

serraesilva

This is brazilian portuguese, so cachorro is ok. However if you are in portugal, cachorro is used for puppy and cão is used for dog. Cachorrinho is usually used for small puppy, just fyi ;)

6/6/2013, 12:49:13 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Cachorro is usual... cão is more formal

5/23/2013, 7:54:53 PM

agrosa

Very good, thank you.

5/23/2013, 7:58:40 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

You'll have more info here: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/69815

5/23/2013, 8:04:24 PM

[deactivated user]

    They should also accept European Portuguese...

    12/24/2013, 6:07:51 PM

tuppencee_

    That would be cool, but you can see in the flag that it is Brazilian Portuguese, I just don't know why...

    11/10/2014, 1:10:51 AM

tkdjoe

    Because Brazil has 200 million people while Portugal has only 10 million. Also many more people travel to brazil rather than to portugal.

    1/4/2016, 10:50:18 PM

um6661138

    your answer makes sense

    6/1/2018, 9:08:42 AM

mansisergio

    puppy should not be considered wrong, but an equal option no matter it's formal or not formal, it's not "wrong"

    6/7/2013, 3:14:38 PM

brazilnative

    cachorro does not mean puppy.

    12/23/2014, 12:13:11 AM

alguemmisterioso

    Yes, it does. From the Dicionario Priberam: "cachorro. 1. Cão com menos de seis meses; cão jovem."

    10/11/2015, 3:14:19 PM

gioocho

    How does the 'rr' pronunciation actually sound? The computerized voice doesn't help me

    1/18/2016, 9:39:42 PM

MardukSky

    It sounds like French R, I cannot think of an English equivalent. See es.forvo.com/word/cachorro/#pt for pronuntiations of native persons.

    5/10/2016, 6:15:37 PM

Melenhawenn

    Em, not the regular French 'r', which is smoother, maybe the one before some vowels like in 'porte', 'carte', 'hors-la-loi'… it reminds me of the German "-ch", the jota, the Breton '-c'h'.

    5/10/2016, 6:25:58 PM

FranciscoS660111

    right like French R, just let the r be long than it should be , try to exaggerate and you may find out.

    Like Rebeca- RRRRRRebeca, CaRRRRRRRR, let force the R out by letting your tongue hit the gum behind you top incisive teeth for an exagerated time, and you get the Portuguese R

    10/29/2018, 2:10:54 PM

Lalinho

    Isn't "cao" the right word for "dog"?

    7/25/2013, 4:10:10 PM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    in Portuguese most of time we say cachorro http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/69815

    7/25/2013, 5:08:10 PM

ChrisNuno1

    Are the "rr"s supposed to be rolled?

    7/2/2015, 1:15:18 PM

Moroni741

    depends on where you are and what accent you have you can if you want but they can also be said with the "h" sound as if it was on "r" in the front of a Portuguese word

    11/4/2015, 7:56:41 PM

Caleb758888

    I translated this as "He is a dog". I was marked incorrect and it was stated to be "IT is a dog". In spanish the equivalent "Es un perro" could be correctly translated to he/she/it. Is Portuguese different on this?

    11/28/2018, 5:20:38 PM

HJayBee

    He is a scoundrel - why is this not acceptable?

    5/26/2014, 5:22:04 PM

rashtrakut

    Was wondering whether it would accept that...it should be

    6/13/2014, 5:46:18 PM

dallanto123

    I talk spanish.. and it means puppy .... when i got it wrong I went to translate it and I was right... why does duolingo have it like that???

    6/17/2013, 12:07:20 AM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    Puppy for brazilians is cachorrinho, filhote de cachorro, filhotinho. Cachorro/cão = dog

    6/17/2013, 12:18:46 AM

miharu94

    Is caozinho a synonym of cachorro?

    1/4/2017, 8:28:45 PM

Paulenrique
    Mod

    cãozinho = puppy

    1/4/2017, 8:34:21 PM
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.