1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Há química entre você e eu."

" química entre você e eu."

Translation:There is chemistry between you and me.

May 23, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JCMcGee

This is a better line than anu in the "flirting" lesson!!!


ps42311p

This couldn't also possibly translate to: "There is a chemist between you and I."???


ChipAgapi

I think the indefinite article "um" is missing to translate into that...


meanders-us

(Also, "you and I" would be grammatically incorrect English in this case. "You and me" is the correct phrase.)


richardthorburn

It accepted when I gave that translation; but suggested that it be "and me."


OsoGegenHest

They've actually used "há" for once! Death to "tem"!


emeyr

Rarely will you hear anyone say "há" in Brazil.


SJKP

Anything wrong with "A química entre você e eu", as in "the chemistry between you and me"?


wyhhit

No verb, no sentence.


dave.pretty

Like many just in this lesson, never mind Duolingo as a whole


powkagese

Why would you use ha instead of tem?


Daniel.Bruce

"tem" should only represent something you have (possession). "há" as the main verb, represent something that exist, happen or occur.


powkagese

Thanks Daniel! That makes sense. So you use tem if it belongs to you?


Willia536866

Could anybody explain what that means? The woman's voice sounds very angry saying that. So perhaps it means there is a bad current or mood between us?


bacam1lgr4u

it means that there's attraction or something romantic between those people


darstellerin

After 'entre' shouldn't it be 'vos e mim' because 'entre' is a preposition?


bacam1lgr4u

Yeah, "vos" is never used in Brazil (maybe only in religious context). But you're right, it is grammatically correct to say "entre você e mim".


WernickesArea

De jeito nenhum! Vos is antiquated. Brasilians never use it!


4oYBIxtO

We have learned about the female chemist, so Duolingo assumes that we also know all other meanings of the word, like the one here where it means "chemistry".


Arc7an

What is the difference between 'Ha' and 'Tem', when it means 'There is/are'?


Daniel.Bruce

"tem" should only represent something you have (possession). "há" as the main verb, represent something that exist, happen or occur.


PhillipBro6

Tem can in fact be used as "there is". When tem is used without a subject it means there is.

Ela tem um bolo. She has a cake

Tem um bolo na mesa There is a cake on the table

Tem is more commonly used in daily speech in Brazil. One reason being that A and Há have no difference in pronunciation and can be misunderstood.


emeyr

is formal in BrP, and tem is colloquial. Both are impersonal and conjugated as 3rd person singular verbs.

Há/Tem um carro na garagem.
Há/Tem três carros na garagem.


Pau_B

When do you use tem and when do you use há (there is)?


lilmsrosie87

I was wondering the same thing


Pau_B

I asked a Portuguese speaker what the difference was (since nobody here on Duolingo takes the time to answer my question ;D) and he told me that it's more commonly used tem while há, he said, "é para os intelectuais". XD


Maria696768

It's a lie. I'm a native portuguese speaker and only here on Duolingo i read and heard Tem instead Há . Há it means for us something that exist and Tem possession .. we wouldn't never ever say: tem um homem na porta! Sorry


Maria696768

We usually say: está alguém à porta, está um homem na porta...está ali uma pedra...linguagem comum...intelectuais?!!! Espantada!!!


KermitRainman

Based on the sounds alone, would this also be an acceptable answer: "A química entre você e eu."?? (The chemistry between you and me). My point is how can one audibly distinguish between the definite feminine article "a" and "Há" ??


Paulenrique

The sound is the same!


IvanGodoyS8

When do we use tem and when há?


Paulenrique

"Tem" is informal and used in spoken language.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.