" química entre você e eu."

Translation:There is chemistry between you and me.

May 23, 2013

26 Comments


JCMcGee

This is a better line than anu in the "flirting" lesson!!!

April 1, 2014

ps42311p

This couldn't also possibly translate to: "There is a chemist between you and I."???

May 23, 2013

meanders-us

(Also, "you and I" would be grammatically incorrect English in this case. "You and me" is the correct phrase.)

May 13, 2016

ChipAgapi

I think the indefinite article "um" is missing to translate into that...

July 11, 2014

OsoGegenHest

They've actually used "há" for once! Death to "tem"!

November 4, 2015

emeyr

Very rarely will you hear anyone say "há" in Brazil.

February 18, 2019

SJKP

Anything wrong with "A química entre você e eu", as in "the chemistry between you and me"?

February 13, 2014

wyhhit

No verb, no sentence.

May 21, 2014

dave.pretty

Like many just in this lesson, never mind Duolingo as a whole

July 7, 2018

powkagese

Why would you use ha instead of tem?

December 5, 2014

Daniel.Bruce

"tem" should only represent something you have (possession). "há" as the main verb, represent something that exist, happen or occur.

December 10, 2014

powkagese

Thanks Daniel! That makes sense. So you use tem if it belongs to you?

December 10, 2014

darstellerin

After 'entre' shouldn't it be 'vos e mim' because 'entre' is a preposition?

February 16, 2015

WernickesArea

De jeito nenhum! Vos is antiquated. Brasilians never use it!

June 2, 2016

Willia536866

Could anybody explain what that means? The woman's voice sounds very angry saying that. So perhaps it means there is a bad current or mood between us?

September 3, 2018

Arc7an

What is the difference between 'Ha' and 'Tem', when it means 'There is/are'?

September 2, 2014

Daniel.Bruce

"tem" should only represent something you have (possession). "há" as the main verb, represent something that exist, happen or occur.

December 10, 2014

emeyr

is formal in BrP, and tem is colloquial. Both are impersonal and conjugated as 3rd person singular verbs.

Há/Tem um carro na garagem.
Há/Tem três carros na garagem.

August 15, 2018

PauBofill

When do you use tem and when do you use há (there is)?

September 21, 2015

lilmsrosie87

I was wondering the same thing

October 23, 2015

PauBofill

I asked a Portuguese speaker what the difference was (since nobody here on Duolingo takes the time to answer my question ;D) and he told me that it's more commonly used tem while há, he said, "é para os intelectuais". XD

November 1, 2015

Maria696768

It's a lie. I'm a native portuguese speaker and only here on Duolingo i read and heard Tem instead Há . Há it means for us something that exist and Tem possession .. we wouldn't never ever say: tem um homem na porta! Sorry

April 9, 2019

Maria696768

We usually say: está alguém à porta, está um homem na porta...está ali uma pedra...linguagem comum...intelectuais?!!! Espantada!!!

April 9, 2019

4oYBIxtO

We have learned about the female chemist, so Duolingo assumes that we also know all other meanings of the word, like the one here where it means "chemistry".

October 21, 2017

KermitRainman

Based on the sounds alone, would this also be an acceptable answer: "A química entre você e eu."?? (The chemistry between you and me). My point is how can one audibly distinguish between the definite feminine article "a" and "Há" ??

March 5, 2019

Paulenrique

The sound is the same!

March 6, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.