"Forse no"

Translation:Maybe not

May 23, 2013

6 Comments


JenniferAron

Google translate slightly disagrees, saying "forse non" for maybe not and "forse no" for maybe no

May 23, 2013

mukkapazza

Google translate is showing you the literal translation. Forse no can stand alone the same way Maybe not can, but if you say forse non... you ought to follow it with a verb, such as forse non sono le mie scarpe.

May 24, 2013

JenniferAron

Thank you :)

May 25, 2013

avcara

Sorry, I tried 3 times and I could not hear thr "no". It is imaginary.

February 25, 2015

MB1010

Reverso lists example italian translations of Maybe Not and has examples of both with NO and NON. It looks like you use NON if there is something following and NO if there isn't http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian

April 5, 2017

Oz2015

What the heck is wrong with perhaps not?

October 30, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.