"Forse no"

Translation:Maybe not

May 23, 2013

17 Comments


JenniferAron

Google translate slightly disagrees, saying "forse non" for maybe not and "forse no" for maybe no

May 23, 2013

mukkapazza

Google translate is showing you the literal translation. Forse no can stand alone the same way Maybe not can, but if you say forse non... you ought to follow it with a verb, such as forse non sono le mie scarpe.

May 24, 2013

JenniferAron

Thank you :)

May 25, 2013

ikc
  1. If you use google translate you have not understand how to use this site
  2. google translate is not a good translator
May 25, 2013

JenniferAron

I believe I understand how to use this site, thanks. Can you make your feedback constructive (e.g., if Google is not a good translator, suggest a better one)?

May 25, 2013

jesslc

TL;DR: No computer is a good translator. Duolingo is more likely to be right than Google Translate. Also I expand on mukkapazza explanation of Forse no.

Google translate is okay - for a computer. I don't think there is a better one available on the web. But no computer is a good translator. The only good translators are people.

A computer, no matter how well programmed, can't have anywhere near the understanding of the language a human can. The computer just takes the most likely possibility for what you typed in and gives you that. It can't understand nuance, natural usage, idiomatic phrases, phrases where there are two possible meanings, phrases where a literal translation wouldn't be correct, etc

That's why using Google Translate to question Duolingo is probably not a good idea - Duolingo is more likely to be right.

It might not always be right, but the fact that humans have thought about each sentence-answer pair, and each sentence-answer pair has been checked by multiple other humans doing the course means that it's likely to be right. The humans using Duolingo have differing levels of ability of course, but it's likely that the only people who pick up on a mistakes are ones who already have a decent background in the language. For myself (using Duolingo to re-build all the vocab I've forgotten since studying Italian at uni over 7 years ago, but still have a fairly good understanding of grammar) if I pick on something I think is wrong - I cross check to Italian grammar books/sites before reporting it.

I've only noticed one mistake so far and that was in the English translation of a phrase.

It's good to ask questions when you're learning - it helps you learn. So go ahead :) But I recommend trusting Duolingo over Google Translate.

Regarding Forse no, as mukkapazza has said - this is a usage issue: Forse no - can be used in Italian as a sentence on its own. Forse non - can't be used as a sentence on its own.

In English "maybe not." can be used as a sentence on its own. "Maybe no" - isn't something you really say in English (certainly not as often as Maybe not.).

Therefore Maybe not = Forse no (even though they aren't literally equivalent - they are still equivalent because in a situation where an English speaker would say "Maybe not." an Italian speaker would say "Forse no.")

Hope that helps :)

June 1, 2013

Susanna35

Automated translators have no concept of context. That is probably their biggest failing, and one that cannot be corrected. However, they can be useful, as I have learned most of my pre-duolingo Italian using the Bing translator. Of course, I was aware of its faults, and whenever I used it, I double-checked everything (not really possible unless you have something to get it against). I have 3 books I use - a basic grammar book, a Cassell's Italian-English dictionary, and a book of idioms. When using a translator, I always translate the Italian back into English, which sometimes points out some errors, but often makes a lot of whopping big errors (it's far worse than the translating into Italian). And not just Italian, I tried it a couple of times with German, and I am far more familiar with that, and the English translations are awful.

May 29, 2015

KarenColle

Thank you for your effort and time on this issue! I need to know how to evaluate and/or question resources as I try to understand and keep my hearts! ♥

May 27, 2014

avcara

Hope that was good for you.

February 25, 2015

ikc

gnè gnè There aren't good translator and thinking to use one of them and thinking they are good, probably means you have not understand that is difficult for a translator machine make this job because they are cold. If you want an help you can use a dictionary.

May 25, 2013

xyphax

While Google will resort to word for word if it needs to, it does not always do that. Try asking it to translate 'I played an April fool's joke on him' and you will see that Google clearly understands some phrases. You are correct certainly about the word for word translation is a poor choice for confirming some fact when studying with duolingo, as opposed to using a grammar book or dictionary. But let's not forget that google translate is absolutely awesome when you need to translate something fast, say some paragraph, from language X to language Y, juat to get the flavor of the paragraph. Then Google Translate is handy to have. :-)
By the way, you are also correct about the difficulty of translation. Translation (and language understanding in general) is considered to be one of the things to conquer in artificial intelligence.

March 5, 2014

JenniferAron

It is difficult to understand your English; perhaps you used a translator? @@

May 25, 2013

ikc

No, because I'm italian and I am studying english so it is not fluent. I'm here to improve it.

May 26, 2013

mariaelena256

actually " free translation" is better than google in my experience using it for spanish

December 19, 2013

avcara

Sorry, I tried 3 times and I could not hear thr "no". It is imaginary.

February 25, 2015

MB1010

Reverso lists example italian translations of Maybe Not and has examples of both with NO and NON. It looks like you use NON if there is something following and NO if there isn't http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian

April 5, 2017

Oz2015

What the heck is wrong with perhaps not?

October 30, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.