1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De grijze rijst en het witte…

"De grijze rijst en het witte brood."

Translation:The gray rice and the white bread.

August 25, 2014

113 Comments


laurahya

Here in Belgium, "grey bread" (pain gris/grijs brood) is what we call "brown bread" in English. I assume the same might apply to rice.


EstelleTweedie

Interesting! I know an Afrikaans family who call brown bread "vuilbrood" - dirty bread!


ReneeDubuc

Oh! That reminded me of something! I saw "dirty" rice premade at the grocery store a while ago. Maybe it's the same thing as "grey" rice?


thewaterman

dirty rice is a Cajun/Creole dish that gets it's name because it's rice that turns a 'dirty' color because it is cooked with meat, onions, various spices, etc.


ClassiDuo

If "grijze rijst" refers to what is known in English as "brown rice," then "gray/grey rice" should actually be wrong. Which is good, because the image of gray rice is not a nice one.


Nierls

Grijze rijst isn't anything, I'm a native and I had to Google it. I suppose they called it grey rice as white rice looks slightly grey...


ClassiDuo

So, "grijze rijst" (if it means anything) actually refers to (English) "white rice"?


debrucenator

I would say no. I asked my online Dutch tutor and she said the same thing. She's familiar with brown (bruine) rice, white (witte) rice, paprijst (a dish of rice, milk and sugar, which translates as "rice porridge," but I've never heard it called that, so I don't even know what it is called in English other than rice, milk and sugar.) But my tutor has never heard of grey (grijze) rice either.

That doesn't necessarily mean it doesn't exist. Perhaps there are some people familiar with some sort of rice that is known as grey rice. Maybe it is cooked white rice that is dyed to look grey, or as Nierls suggests it's some sort of darker white rice, as opposed to say, jasmine rice, which is snow white. No idea!

She also mentioned that she saw that Grijze Rijst was the name of a band. I looked them up on YouTube and apparently they are/were some small-time, local Dutch band from who-knows-where. I posted the following question to their YouTube channel: Grijze Rijst, waar komt die naam toch vandaan? Grijze rijst heb ik nog nooit van gehoord. — So I'll wait and see whether (if ever) I get a response.


Alphathon

@Bruce I believe the milk/sugar/rice dish you are referring to is probably "rice pudding"


debrucenator

@Alphathon I believe you are right, although the stuff I was actually thinking of, which my niece used to eat when she was a kid, was really just cold leftover cooked rice out of the refrigerator, which she warmed up in the microwave and then would add sugar and cold milk and stir it up and eat it like some kind of nasty oatmeal. I don't have a name for that other than YUCK! because I would never eat rice that way – unless maybe I was starving to death.


GroovyRoo

I wouldn't over think it. They obviously chose grey rice since they share similar spelling, since both have 'rij' in the Dutch words


stripedkitty

Maybe it is white rice cooked too long in a cheap aluminum pot :o ...and the rice with milk and sugar- I ate that as a kid- lekker!


nikbels12

Dat is interssente!


PowerBoyAakash

Dat is *interessant


smitty_x

Perhaps. But in Flanders there is a sour beer called "Oud bruin."


Clive148704

Laurahya, hello, thanks for your insight. I am learning Dutch in order to work in Holland and or Flanders. Can you recommend me a town or area in flanders? Or bruxelles to target my efforts? Bedankt Clive


Nierls

Know that Brussels is mainly French, few Dutch speakers, French or English will give you more job opportunities there


Hrafnunga

doesn't sound very appetizing, does it?


PaCa826187

Depends which colour your used to calling it.


N.Ei

Either way, the image of grey rice isn't a good one.


m46e43Xz

From the linguists who brought us 'misschien ben je een eend',


dxrsam

Are you telling them you've never seen it? Just kidding.


GXLD.

Even though rice looks slightly gray, I never heard anybody say gray rice just white rice :P


EstelleTweedie

In Afrikaans your "wittebrood" is your honeymoon. Does it have the same meaning in Dutch?


Hrafnunga

There are multiple ways to say honeymoon in Dutch, but one of them is indeed wittebroodsweken, or "white bread weeks". A more common way is "huwelijksreis"


Hrafnunga

(fyi huwelijksreis = wedding trip, which should be similar in Afrikaans)


EstelleTweedie

Thanks! I'm finding both the differences and similarities fascinating!


Nierls

Afrikaans is just a simplified 17/18th century Dutch.


debrucenator

met verkeerde spellingen.


EstelleTweedie

And some influence from African and Eastern languages. It's interesting that Dutch has adopted many modern English words directly, for which we have created original words in Afrikaans. My favourite Afrikaans word is "spookasem" ("ghost's breath") for candyfloss. Wonder what that is in Dutch?


debrucenator

Waar ik woon noemen we dat cotton candy. In het Nederlands is dat "suikerspin."


RobBakker4

In response to Estelle, it is actually English that has adopted Saxon words (, i.e. Anglo Saxon) . And the Saxons came from the continent (Dutch/German ) forerunner.


JoshuaSmit42

Remember my father telling me ( he came to South Africa from NL when he was 12) when he went on a trip to NL a few years back after not speaking Dutch for decades he asked someone there about a rekenaar which is computer in Afrikaans


gmaf12

the -e ending after a 'de' and a 'het' word is again confusing


debrucenator

this might help clear the confusion up:

when adjectives are placed before the noun, the -e is added to adjectives:

grijs, wit

de grijze baard

het witte brood

(of course other spelling rules sometimes apply as well, like the s changing to z, and the double t)

the exception only applies when adjectives come before a neuter singular (i.e. het) noun which is preceded by the indefinite article (een). No -e is added in this case:

een grijze baard (de noun)

een wit brood (het noun)

you are better off to add the -e when you are uncertain about whether the singular noun is neuter (i.e. het) or not.

When the adjective follows the noun in the sentence, you just use the root adjective, without the -e ending:

Zijn baard is grijs.

Het brood is wit.


Durple_Purple

But...why does "brood" and "rijst" have -e on both adjectives?


MentalPinball

Because they are both preceded by a determiner (that is, when they are preceded by de or a possessive adjective -mijn, jouw, etc.- you need to add the final -e, no matter if the word is a common gender word or a neuter gender word.


GuilhermeH615416

Thanks for the information Mental


Persian.Dutch

Your clarifications are always helpful. Dank u wll


JC41Do

No, it's just not spoken clearly, or the audio is wrongly edited. Another crap recording - or it is a simulated voice.


TheCrabbitScot

Interesting, did not know about 'gray' spelling.


PaCa826187

Gray is the yank spelling. I think it's archaic pretty much everywhere else.


dmfarley

So what you're saying is the American spelling is older than the British spelling? You sure 'bout that?


lolaphilologist

There's a pretty good article on the history on the grammarist, complete with ngrams (yay!) grammarist(dot)com/spelling/gray-grey/


dmfarley

(You're allowed to post actual URLs, FYI. Or just make it a link.)

code: [link text](link url)


ReneeDubuc

I don't recommend hyperlinking. You can't access them for some reason on the Duo app


illustrium

Actually, many American English words are archaic/outdated words that have been replaced in other dialects. They became fossilized in AmE due to cultural and geographic division from England. Other examples include "garbage" (AmE) vs. "rubbish" (BrE) and "faucet" vs. "tap."


JeSuisMilos

He's saying that the american way, is the archaic way. It isn't used anymore anywhere else other than in the US.


PaCa826187

I'm saying gray used to be a valid spelling in British English and now it's not. I like your implication that there's anything particularly new or American about dropping syllables 'cause I 'member growing up in Wales before you were born :D


dmfarley

I implied nothing of the sort. You assume too much.

And based on lolaphilologist's actual data, grey is the older one, and therefore if you're going to call one of them "archaic", it'd be that one.

Regardless, they're both "valid". The question is about preference. Although I suppose it's possible that it actually could be considered "incorrect" in the UK, at which point I would say that's why people make fun of them for being so uptight.

In the US, both are correct, one is more common.


charlottesmommy

Honestly... In horse breeding the horse coat that is the color between black and white is spelled GREY. In every other application I have always spelled the word GRAY.


Hrafnunga

The information in his link is curiously inaccurate, as "Grey" - both as a name and a color of the same spelling - goes back to at least the 16th century, and "Gray" also to the 16th in England, not America. It is true that Americans later adopted the latter spelling whilst England and her holdings retained the former, but they are both much older than he claims, and both from England. Interestingly, the spelling grai is older than either, and so are greye and graye.

https://books.google.com/books?id=ofO5DAEACAAJ&dq=%22grey%22&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwie9J270snPAhUFLSYKHYHfAgQQ6AEIKjAB - grey used in 1546.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=gray - gray used in the 1540s.


PaCa826187

'I implied nothing of the sort' Then I'm sorry for your condition.

I'm saying 'archaic' as in it's no longer in use. Which, in most of the world, is the case.

Erm...I don't think you can equate stricter spelling rules to uptightness but yes, we are uptight.


Andrew-McK

'Grijze rijst' must be here just because the words sound similar. I had a listening question about een grijze ei and misheard it as 'rice egg'. This question helps with appreciating the difference in pronounciation.


Objectivist

I'm a native speaker and I've never heard of grey/gray rice. Sounds like something to stay the hell away from.


MaryRez

What we know as brown rice is called Zilvervliesrijst in Dutch


[deactivated user]

    Excuse me..Why Not "Wit" instead of Witte??


Hrafnunga

    Because it's definite. If it was een instead of het then it would be wit. All other forms use witte.

    een wit brood (a white bread)

    het witte brood (the white bread)

    een witte muis (a white mouse)

    de witte muis (the white mouse)

    de witte huizen (the white houses)


BrianKoche1

    I have a grammar question. If brood is a het word why witte and not wit? I thought het words didn't take an "e" at the end of the word only De words take the e at the end of the word?


Nierls

    Het words have -e when paired with het, and don’t when paired with een.

    De witte auto - Een witte auto - De witte auto’s

    Het witte brood - Een wit brood - De witte broden


sonjievh

    Hmm. I also thought that "gray" was incorrect, (though it can be a name), but the colour is "grey"... But I use British English.


NerysGhemor

    "Gray" is now unique to American English.


hyacinth3704

    Some Canadians use it too, though it's not consistent.


vikramdivy

    Can someone tell me why does witte get an "e" here. Its het brood. I don't understand. Pls help


Hrafnunga

    I answered that yesterday, see the post directly above.


vikramdivy

    Thank you so much....I did note it down and still get confused...this did help...


NellyF056

    waarom is gray met een a ipv met een e grey??


EstelleTweedie

    "Gray" is the American spelling of "grey".


drbart

    Why "de" rijst but "het" brood?


Hrafnunga

    Het is used for neuter nouns and brood is neuter. Rijst is masculine.


Durple_Purple

    If "rijst" is "de," and "brood" is "het," why do both adjectives have -e at the end?


TheNecromancer10

    JohnWycliffe already answered your question in another comment chain.


ChrissieRe2

    Why isn't it 'Het wit brood'? I thought het words didn't take the ending? Can anyone help?


TheNecromancer10

    JohnWycliffe already answered your question in another comment chain.


Claudia350845

    Why is "het witte broad" and not "het wit broad"?


DannielYan

    Why is it witte brood and not wit brood? I thought we only add e to de words.


Antonio246435

    How can the colours of " de rijst " en "het brood " be ending with an "e" when rijst is an "de word " and brood is a "het word" ?


Nierls

    It works in the following way for the red house - a red house - the red houses:

    het rode huis - een rood huis - de rode huizen.

    and for the red car - a red car - the red cars:

    de rode auto - een rode auto - de rode auto's.

    So for het words only if you use "een" you don't add -e.


JC41Do

    The recording is "De grijze rijst en n witte brood". Sounds to me like a bum edit in the voice simulation.


Alicia194386

    A couple questions ago, "een wit schaap" was the correct answer because it was a 'het' word. Why is the correct answer "...het witte brood." in this case? It is also a 'het' word, so I would think the same rule applies. Is it just because it doesn't have "een" in front of the word?


Nierls

    Yes.

    Een wit schaap - het witte schaap - de witte schapen

    Een witte auto - de witte auto - de witte auto’s

    Edit: and I just noticed I had already said this above


Holly262990

    This is so unappetizing. Prison food?


BrianKoche1

    Milled rice can be shades of gray, but it is never given a Grade of No 1. It can range from Grade 2 down to Grade 5 depending upon how dark is the color gray. In the USA it rarely if at all makes it to market.


m46e43Xz

    'Gray' is spelled 'grey' in English.


mahanski

    Why not "De grijze rijst en het wit brood"? When do you use "wit" and when "witte"? Is it independent of whether an object is a "de" or "het" word?


Nierls

    It is dependent on whether it’s a de or het word, but different from what you think. De witte auto - een witte auto, het witte brood - een wit brood. This holds for all adjectives besides materials (so een houten auto, een houten huis)


Zana_Tamed

    what is the difference between het and de


Marianne613335

    This lady always says et rather than het when speaking at regular speed


Nierls

    Most Dutch people pronounce it as ut usually (sometimes spelled ‘t)


MarleneMoar

    Canadians spell it GRAY


Nierls

    Both are accepted, you probably wrote something else wrong.


BrianKoche1

    This from Google should answer the question: "Answer. If this is the grey foam/scum that rises during the cooking, and eventually settled onto the surface and the pot itself, then it's just starch that gets released during the cooking process. While not aesthetically pleasing, it doesn't change the flavor or texture of the rice, and is fine to eat."


Clive148704

    De grijze rijst en het witte brood

    De grijze rijst en het witte brood grey and white


Anthony50765

    i've had some of my answers declined because i spell Grijs as Grey instead of Gray, i'm from the UK and this is the way we spell this so not sure why it is wrong or why you suit to American English rather than English


Slebs

    Grey = a colour Gray = a name


kanguruo

    gray is a colour too depending where in the world you are


dmfarley

    Gray is also a color.


jlh992

    Gray is a color, but grey is a colour.


westcoastkid707

    In the US, it's spelled gray.


mangakoibito

    Ive had diferent teachers at the same school who spelled it diferently and at least one who made sure we knew both spellings where valid as far as she could find (she grew up in a place that spelled it grey and moved to a place that spelled it gray so she checked a dictionary or two)


mangakoibito

    Multiple online dictionaries have grey defined as alternative spelling of gray but the 3/3 that i checked had it as a list of people whith it as a name and the color "a mix of white and black"


hyacinth3704

    I suspect that which is an alternate of which will depend on where the dictionary comes from. :)


Klgregonis

    American here, I mostly use gray, but sometimes grey. Both are correct here., but I think gray is preferred.


leeksoup

    American here as well. Where I live it's gray, for the most part, but I've always used grey, it just felt more right.

    I always figured gray was US preferred and grey was a more British spelling, but it's so prevalent it's almost just a personal preference at this point, it seems.


MentalPinball

    sorry, just a silly question: how come you are taking the Duolingo English course if you are from the US? Or is it that you are trying it as to check out how it goes and recommend it to your students (or not)?


Klgregonis

    Doing the reverse tree after you complete the original tree exposes you to new vocabulary, and to more of the more difficult, but common constructions in the language you originally wanted to learn. I've done the Spanish-English and just started the Portuguese-English as well, for that reason. I am also doing Portuguese, French and German through Spanish (it's called laddering) because I get a "twofer" two things for the time cost of one. I did start the Spanish tree originally to see if I could recommend it to ESL learnerrs, though.


MentalPinball

    Smart idea!!! :) I don't think it would have ever crossed my mind. Sounds fun!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.