1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De grijze rijst en het witte…

"De grijze rijst en het witte brood."

Translation:The gray rice and the white bread.

August 25, 2014

88 Comments


laurahya

Here in Belgium, "grey bread" (pain gris/grijs brood) is what we call "brown bread" in English. I assume the same might apply to rice.


EstelleTweedie

Interesting! I know an Afrikaans family who call brown bread "vuilbrood" - dirty bread!


ReneeDubuc

Oh! That reminded me of something! I saw "dirty" rice premade at the grocery store a while ago. Maybe it's the same thing as "grey" rice?


thewaterman

dirty rice is a Cajun/Creole dish that gets it's name because it's rice that turns a 'dirty' color because it is cooked with meat, onions, various spices, etc.


ClassiDuo

If "grijze rijst" refers to what is known in English as "brown rice," then "gray/grey rice" should actually be wrong. Which is good, because the image of gray rice is not a nice one.


Nierls

Grijze rijst isn't anything, I'm a native and I had to Google it. I suppose they called it grey rice as white rice looks slightly grey...


ClassiDuo

So, "grijze rijst" (if it means anything) actually refers to (English) "white rice"?


debrucenator

I would say no. I asked my online Dutch tutor and she said the same thing. She's familiar with brown (bruine) rice, white (witte) rice, paprijst (a dish of rice, milk and sugar, which translates as "rice porridge," but I've never heard it called that, so I don't even know what it is called in English other than rice, milk and sugar.) But my tutor has never heard of grey (grijze) rice either.

That doesn't necessarily mean it doesn't exist. Perhaps there are some people familiar with some sort of rice that is known as grey rice. Maybe it is cooked white rice that is dyed to look grey, or as Nierls suggests it's some sort of darker white rice, as opposed to say, jasmine rice, which is snow white. No idea!

She also mentioned that she saw that Grijze Rijst was the name of a band. I looked them up on YouTube and apparently they are/were some small-time, local Dutch band from who-knows-where. I posted the following question to their YouTube channel: Grijze Rijst, waar komt die naam toch vandaan? Grijze rijst heb ik nog nooit van gehoord. — So I'll wait and see whether (if ever) I get a response.


Alphathon

@Bruce I believe the milk/sugar/rice dish you are referring to is probably "rice pudding"


debrucenator

@Alphathon I believe you are right, although the stuff I was actually thinking of, which my niece used to eat when she was a kid, was really just cold leftover cooked rice out of the refrigerator, which she warmed up in the microwave and then would add sugar and cold milk and stir it up and eat it like some kind of nasty oatmeal. I don't have a name for that other than YUCK! because I would never eat rice that way – unless maybe I was starving to death.


stripedkitty

Maybe it is white rice cooked too long in a cheap aluminum pot :o ...and the rice with milk and sugar- I ate that as a kid- lekker!


nikbels12

Dat is interssente!


PowerBoyAakash

Dat is *interessant


smitty_x

Perhaps. But in Flanders there is a sour beer called "Oud bruin."


Hrafnunga

doesn't sound very appetizing, does it?


PaCa826187

Depends which colour your used to calling it.


N.Ei

Either way, the image of grey rice isn't a good one.


dxrsam

Are you telling them you've never seen it? Just kidding.


KxngDeo.

Even though rice looks slightly gray, I never heard anybody say gray rice just white rice :P


EstelleTweedie

In Afrikaans your "wittebrood" is your honeymoon. Does it have the same meaning in Dutch?


Hrafnunga

There are multiple ways to say honeymoon in Dutch, but one of them is indeed wittebroodsweken, or "white bread weeks". A more common way is "huwelijksreis"


Hrafnunga

(fyi huwelijksreis = wedding trip, which should be similar in Afrikaans)


EstelleTweedie

Thanks! I'm finding both the differences and similarities fascinating!


Nierls

Afrikaans is just a simplified 17/18th century Dutch.


debrucenator

met verkeerde spellingen.


EstelleTweedie

And some influence from African and Eastern languages. It's interesting that Dutch has adopted many modern English words directly, for which we have created original words in Afrikaans. My favourite Afrikaans word is "spookasem" ("ghost's breath") for candyfloss. Wonder what that is in Dutch?


debrucenator

Waar ik woon noemen we dat cotton candy. In het Nederlands is dat "suikerspin."


RobBakker4

In response to Estelle, it is actually English that has adopted Saxon words (, i.e. Anglo Saxon) . And the Saxons came from the continent (Dutch/German ) forerunner.


JoshuaSmit149742

Remember my father telling me ( he came to South Africa from NL when he was 12) when he went on a trip to NL a few years back after not speaking Dutch for decades he asked someone there about a rekenaar which is computer in Afrikaans


gmaf12

the -e ending after a 'de' and a 'het' word is again confusing


debrucenator

this might help clear the confusion up:

when adjectives are placed before the noun, the -e is added to adjectives:

grijs, wit

de grijze baard

het witte brood

(of course other spelling rules sometimes apply as well, like the s changing to z, and the double t)

the exception only applies when adjectives come before a neuter singular (i.e. het) noun which is preceded by the indefinite article (een). No -e is added in this case:

een grijze baard (de noun)

een wit brood (het noun)

you are better off to add the -e when you are uncertain about whether the singular noun is neuter (i.e. het) or not.

When the adjective follows the noun in the sentence, you just use the root adjective, without the -e ending:

Zijn baard is grijs.

Het brood is wit.


Thomas_Hubbard

But...why does "brood" and "rijst" have -e on both adjectives?


MentalPinball

Because they are both preceded by a determiner (that is, when they are preceded by de or a possessive adjective -mijn, jouw, etc.- you need to add the final -e, no matter if the word is a common gender word or a neuter gender word.


GuilhermeH615416

Thanks for the information Mental


MentalPinball

You're welcome :)


Persian.Dutch

Your clarifications are always helpful. Dank u wll


stewartpowles

Interesting, did not know about 'gray' spelling.


PaCa826187

Gray is the yank spelling. I think it's archaic pretty much everywhere else.


dmfarley

So what you're saying is the American spelling is older than the British spelling? You sure 'bout that?


lolaphilologist

There's a pretty good article on the history on the grammarist, complete with ngrams (yay!) grammarist(dot)com/spelling/gray-grey/


dmfarley

(You're allowed to post actual URLs, FYI. Or just make it a link.)

code: [link text](link url)


ReneeDubuc

I don't recommend hyperlinking. You can't access them for some reason on the Duo app


illustrium

Actually, many American English words are archaic/outdated words that have been replaced in other dialects. They became fossilized in AmE due to cultural and geographic division from England. Other examples include "garbage" (AmE) vs. "rubbish" (BrE) and "faucet" vs. "tap."


JeSuisMilos

He's saying that the american way, is the archaic way. It isn't used anymore anywhere else other than in the US.


PaCa826187

I'm saying gray used to be a valid spelling in British English and now it's not. I like your implication that there's anything particularly new or American about dropping syllables 'cause I 'member growing up in Wales before you were born :D


dmfarley

I implied nothing of the sort. You assume too much.

And based on lolaphilologist's actual data, grey is the older one, and therefore if you're going to call one of them "archaic", it'd be that one.

Regardless, they're both "valid". The question is about preference. Although I suppose it's possible that it actually could be considered "incorrect" in the UK, at which point I would say that's why people make fun of them for being so uptight.

In the US, both are correct, one is more common.


charlottesmommy

Honestly... In horse breeding the horse coat that is the color between black and white is spelled GREY. In every other application I have always spelled the word GRAY.


Hrafnunga

The information in his link is curiously inaccurate, as "Grey" - both as a name and a color of the same spelling - goes back to at least the 16th century, and "Gray" also to the 16th in England, not America. It is true that Americans later adopted the latter spelling whilst England and her holdings retained the former, but they are both much older than he claims, and both from England. Interestingly, the spelling grai is older than either, and so are greye and graye.

https://books.google.com/books?id=ofO5DAEACAAJ&dq=%22grey%22&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwie9J270snPAhUFLSYKHYHfAgQQ6AEIKjAB - grey used in 1546.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=gray - gray used in the 1540s.


PaCa826187

'I implied nothing of the sort' Then I'm sorry for your condition.

I'm saying 'archaic' as in it's no longer in use. Which, in most of the world, is the case.

Erm...I don't think you can equate stricter spelling rules to uptightness but yes, we are uptight.


Andrew-McK

'Grijze rijst' must be here just because the words sound similar. I had a listening question about een grijze ei and misheard it as 'rice egg'. This question helps with appreciating the difference in pronounciation.


Objectivist

I'm a native speaker and I've never heard of grey/gray rice. Sounds like something to stay the hell away from.


MaryRez

What we know as brown rice is called Zilvervliesrijst in Dutch


Himmel.

Excuse me..Why Not "Wit" instead of Witte??


Hrafnunga

Because it's definite. If it was een instead of het then it would be wit. All other forms use witte.

een wit brood (a white bread)

het witte brood (the white bread)

een witte muis (a white mouse)

de witte muis (the white mouse)

de witte huizen (the white houses)


vikramdivy

Can someone tell me why does witte get an "e" here. Its het brood. I don't understand. Pls help


Hrafnunga

I answered that yesterday, see the post directly above.


vikramdivy

Thank you so much....I did note it down and still get confused...this did help...


sonjievh

Hmm. I also thought that "gray" was incorrect, (though it can be a name), but the colour is "grey"... But I use British English.


NerysGhemor

"Gray" is now unique to American English.


hyacinth3704

Some Canadians use it too, though it's not consistent.


NellyF056

waarom is gray met een a ipv met een e grey??


EstelleTweedie

"Gray" is the American spelling of "grey".


drbart

Why "de" rijst but "het" brood?


Hrafnunga

Het is used for neuter nouns and brood is neuter. Rijst is masculine.


Thomas_Hubbard

If "rijst" is "de," and "brood" is "het," why do both adjectives have -e at the end?


TheNecromancer10

JohnWycliffe already answered your question in another comment chain.


ChrissieRe2

Why isn't it 'Het wit brood'? I thought het words didn't take the ending? Can anyone help?


TheNecromancer10

JohnWycliffe already answered your question in another comment chain.


Claudia350845

Why is "het witte broad" and not "het wit broad"?


DannielYan

Why is it witte brood and not wit brood? I thought we only add e to de words.


Anthony50765

i've had some of my answers declined because i spell Grijs as Grey instead of Gray, i'm from the UK and this is the way we spell this so not sure why it is wrong or why you suit to American English rather than English


Slebs

Grey = a colour Gray = a name


kanguruo

gray is a colour too depending where in the world you are


dmfarley

Gray is also a color.


jlh992

Gray is a color, but grey is a colour.


westcoastkid707

In the US, it's spelled gray.


mangakoibito

Ive had diferent teachers at the same school who spelled it diferently and at least one who made sure we knew both spellings where valid as far as she could find (she grew up in a place that spelled it grey and moved to a place that spelled it gray so she checked a dictionary or two)


mangakoibito

Multiple online dictionaries have grey defined as alternative spelling of gray but the 3/3 that i checked had it as a list of people whith it as a name and the color "a mix of white and black"


hyacinth3704

I suspect that which is an alternate of which will depend on where the dictionary comes from. :)


Klgregonis

American here, I mostly use gray, but sometimes grey. Both are correct here., but I think gray is preferred.


leeksoup

American here as well. Where I live it's gray, for the most part, but I've always used grey, it just felt more right.

I always figured gray was US preferred and grey was a more British spelling, but it's so prevalent it's almost just a personal preference at this point, it seems.


MentalPinball

sorry, just a silly question: how come you are taking the Duolingo English course if you are from the US? Or is it that you are trying it as to check out how it goes and recommend it to your students (or not)?


Klgregonis

Doing the reverse tree after you complete the original tree exposes you to new vocabulary, and to more of the more difficult, but common constructions in the language you originally wanted to learn. I've done the Spanish-English and just started the Portuguese-English as well, for that reason. I am also doing Portuguese, French and German through Spanish (it's called laddering) because I get a "twofer" two things for the time cost of one. I did start the Spanish tree originally to see if I could recommend it to ESL learnerrs, though.


MentalPinball

Smart idea!!! :) I don't think it would have ever crossed my mind. Sounds fun!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.