Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De grijze rijst en het witte brood."

Translation:The gray rice and the white bread.

4 years ago

54 Comments


lolaphilologist
lolaphilologist

gray rice?

3 years ago

laurahya
laurahya

Here in Belgium, "grey bread" (pain gris/grijs brood) is what we call "brown bread" in English. I assume the same might apply to rice.

3 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Interesting! I know an Afrikaans family who call brown bread "vuilbrood" - dirty bread!

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Oh! That reminded me of something! I saw "dirty" rice premade at the grocery store a while ago. Maybe it's the same thing as "grey" rice?

2 years ago

thewaterman
thewaterman

dirty rice is a Cajun/Creole dish that gets it's name because it's rice that turns a 'dirty' color because it is cooked with meat, onions, various spices, etc.

1 year ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

If "grijze rijst" refers to what is known in English as "brown rice," then "gray/grey rice" should actually be wrong. Which is good, because the image of gray rice is not a nice one.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Grijze rijst isn't anything, I'm a native and I had to Google it. I suppose they called it grey rice as white rice looks slightly grey...

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

So, "grijze rijst" (if it means anything) actually refers to (English) "white rice"?

2 years ago

debrucenator

I would say no. I asked my online Dutch tutor and she said the same thing. She's familiar with brown (bruine) rice, white (witte) rice, paprijst (a dish of rice, milk and sugar, which translates as "rice porridge," but I've never heard it called that, so I don't even know what it is called in English other than rice, milk and sugar.) But my tutor has never heard of grey (grijze) rice either.

That doesn't necessarily mean it doesn't exist. Perhaps there are some people familiar with some sort of rice that is known as grey rice. Maybe it is cooked white rice that is dyed to look grey, or as Nierls suggests it's some sort of darker white rice, as opposed to say, jasmine rice, which is snow white. No idea!

She also mentioned that she saw that Grijze Rijst was the name of a band. I looked them up on YouTube and apparently they are/were some small-time, local Dutch band from who-knows-where. I posted the following question to their YouTube channel: Grijze Rijst, waar komt die naam toch vandaan? Grijze rijst heb ik nog nooit van gehoord. — So I'll wait and see whether (if ever) I get a response.

2 years ago

Alphathon

@Bruce I believe the milk/sugar/rice dish you are referring to is probably "rice pudding"

2 years ago

debrucenator

@Alphathon I believe you are right, although the stuff I was actually thinking of, which my niece used to eat when she was a kid, was really just cold leftover cooked rice out of the refrigerator, which she warmed up in the microwave and then would add sugar and cold milk and stir it up and eat it like some kind of nasty oatmeal. I don't have a name for that other than YUCK! because I would never eat rice that way – unless maybe I was starving to death.

2 years ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Maybe it is white rice cooked too long in a cheap aluminum pot :o ...and the rice with milk and sugar- I ate that as a kid- lekker!

1 year ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

Dat is interssente!

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Dat is *interessant

3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

dank je!

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

doesn't sound very appetizing, does it?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Depends which colour your used to calling it.

3 years ago

NolanEi

Either way, the image of grey rice isn't a good one.

8 months ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Are you telling them you've never seen it? Just kidding.

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Even though rice looks slightly gray, I never heard anybody say gray rice just white rice :P

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

In Afrikaans your "wittebrood" is your honeymoon. Does it have the same meaning in Dutch?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

There are multiple ways to say honeymoon in Dutch, but one of them is indeed wittebroodsweken, or "white bread weeks". A more common way is "huwelijksreis"

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

(fyi huwelijksreis = wedding trip, which should be similar in Afrikaans)

3 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

Thanks! I'm finding both the differences and similarities fascinating!

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Afrikaans is just a simplified 17/18th century Dutch.

2 years ago

debrucenator

met verkeerde spellingen.

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

And some influence from African and Eastern languages. It's interesting that Dutch has adopted many modern English words directly, for which we have created original words in Afrikaans. My favourite Afrikaans word is "spookasem" ("ghost's breath") for candyfloss. Wonder what that is in Dutch?

2 years ago

debrucenator

Waar ik woon noemen we dat cotton candy. In het Nederlands is dat "suikerspin."

2 years ago

RobBakker4

In response to Estelle, it is actually English that has adopted Saxon words (, i.e. Anglo Saxon) . And the Saxons came from the continent (Dutch/German ) forerunner.

10 months ago

stewartpowles

Interesting, did not know about 'gray' spelling.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Gray is the yank spelling. I think it's archaic pretty much everywhere else.

3 years ago

gmaf12
gmaf12

the -e ending after a 'de' and a 'het' word is again confusing

3 years ago

debrucenator

this might help clear the confusion up:

when adjectives are placed before the noun, the -e is added to adjectives:

grijs, wit

de grijze baard

het witte brood

(of course other spelling rules sometimes apply as well, like the s changing to z, and the double t)

the exception only applies when adjectives come before a neuter singular (i.e. het) noun which is preceded by the indefinite article (een). No -e is added in this case:

een grijze baard (de noun)

een wit brood (het noun)

you are better off to add the -e when you are uncertain about whether the singular noun is neuter (i.e. het) or not.

When the adjective follows the noun in the sentence, you just use the root adjective, without the -e ending:

Zijn baard is grijs.

Het brood is wit.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Dank je! :)

2 years ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

But...why does "brood" and "rijst" have -e on both adjectives?

5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because they are both preceded by a determiner (that is, when they are preceded by de or a possessive adjective -mijn, jouw, etc.- you need to add the final -e, no matter if the word is a common gender word or a neuter gender word.

5 months ago

GuilhermeH615416
GuilhermeH615416

Thanks for the information Mental

1 week ago

Andrew-McK

'Grijze rijst' must be here just because the words sound similar. I had a listening question about een grijze ei and misheard it as 'rice egg'. This question helps with appreciating the difference in pronounciation.

2 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

I'm a native speaker and I've never heard of grey/gray rice. Sounds like something to stay the hell away from.

3 years ago

MaryRez

What we know as brown rice is called Zilvervliesrijst in Dutch

2 years ago

sonjievh

Hmm. I also thought that "gray" was incorrect, (though it can be a name), but the colour is "grey"... But I use British English.

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

"Gray" is now unique to American English.

3 years ago

hyacinth3704

Some Canadians use it too, though it's not consistent.

1 year ago

Jonathan976509

It could just as easily have been pink or green rice. This is Duolingo, after all!

2 years ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

Excuse me..Why Not "Wit" instead of Witte??

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Because it's definite. If it was een instead of het then it would be wit. All other forms use witte.

een wit brood (a white bread)

het witte brood (the white bread)

een witte muis (a white mouse)

de witte muis (the white mouse)

de witte huizen (the white houses)

2 years ago

vikramdivy

Can someone tell me why does witte get an "e" here. Its het brood. I don't understand. Pls help

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I answered that yesterday, see the post directly above.

2 years ago

vikramdivy

Thank you so much....I did note it down and still get confused...this did help...

2 years ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

waarom is gray met een a ipv met een e grey??

1 year ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

"Gray" is the American spelling of "grey".

1 year ago

drbart
drbart

Why "de" rijst but "het" brood?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Het is used for neuter nouns and brood is neuter. Rijst is masculine.

1 year ago

Thomas_Hubbard
Thomas_Hubbard

If "rijst" is "de," and "brood" is "het," why do both adjectives have -e at the end?

5 months ago