Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I work as much as you."

Translation:Yo trabajo tanto como tú.

5 years ago

23 Comments


cdhicks1
cdhicks1

drop downs say tan and como. not tanto. i'm starting to pull my hair out

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

tan... como = as... as
tanto... como = as much... as
tantos... como = as many... as

Examples:
No soy tan alto como él = I am not as tall as him
No tengo tanto dinero como tu mamá = I don't have as much money as your mom
No tienen tantas manzanas como nosotros = They don't have as many apples as us

4 years ago

drgrimy

Can't we say: "tan mucho como" ?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

No, "tan mucho como" is incorrect.

4 years ago

Evrickk

Drop downs translate the word as a dictionary would. You are asked to translate the phrase, not the words. Don't fret because the answers are not given to you. Get it wrong, understand your mistake, then learn.

4 years ago

JackStewart0

You use "tan + adjective or adverb + como" for equivalents, and you use "tomo/a/os/as + noun + como" for equivalents; the first combination for adjectives or adverbs, the second for nouns.

4 years ago

ashi97

Why "tan..como" is incorrect??

4 years ago

ashi97

Someone?

4 years ago

briannaeason

Ah, so basically tan means "as" and tanto means "as much". So "I am as (tan) tall as him" vs "I weight as much (tanto) as him". Thanks for the links!

4 years ago

KJay66

"Tanto" was not listed in the drop-down when I hovered over "as" and "much". (Tan and como were listed.) This is a pattern in Duolingo's lessons and it is beginning to suggest a built-in frustration instigator to jog memories, as I will not likely forget that "tan = as"and "tanto = as much". But I would not have known that if I had not looked into the discussions and found those really helpful responses. (Also a continuing pattern.) Thanks commenters!

4 years ago

shammies

I also was marked wrong for usted, that is inconsistent.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think you should report it as an error.

5 years ago

bigplot
bigplot

When do I use tan and when tanto? Is it just "tan ... como" or "tanto como"?

4 years ago

JackStewart0

You use "tan + adjective or adverb + como" for equivalents, and you use "tomo/a/os/as + noun + como" for equivalents; the first combination for adjectives or adverbs, the second for nouns.

4 years ago

AshburyJ

Why is como there if tanto means, "as much as" ?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

"Tanto" means "so much," or "as much," in this case. If you remember, "como" can also mean "as." So it would be incomplete to leave out the "como."

4 years ago

andrew.riv
andrew.riv

Vos works

4 years ago

LoMevin

So, trabajo is the verb Work and also the object (Work )?

4 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

"El mismo que" no se puede utilizar aqui?

4 years ago

Mtta208

Why is "Yo trabajo tanto como tu" incorrect?

4 years ago

iannoone41

A new construction - last item again - and I followed the suggestions. The correct answer was not in the suggestions. Another failed lesson on last item - try for the third time!

4 years ago

markgjensen

drop down says ti instead of tu.

4 years ago