1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Estou aqui para recuperar a …

"Estou aqui para recuperar a minha filha."

Translation:I am here to recover my daughter.

May 23, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elizadeux

Does this mean, "I'm here to get my daughter back"? That would suggest that the daughter was taken against the parent's will. Maybe child protection services or a kidnapper as suggested in some of the other comments?

That would be a very different context than simply collecting or picking up the daughter from school, a friend or relative's house, and so on.


Paulenrique

The first option. For the latter (to pick someone someone at a school, for example), you should use "pegar" or "buscar".


Molly888309

This is not good English unless you are talking about a dead body!


FranciscoS660111

Paul, desculpe ter que lhe dizer mas Voce tem mesmo um Portugues muito baixo


Paulenrique

What are your qualifications, please?

Só corrigindo sua frase: Paul, desculpe ter que lhe dizer, mas você tem mesmo um português muito baixo. Agora ela está correta =)


Danikalifornia

What does it mean to recover one's daughter?


Paulenrique

Maybe there was a kidnapping.... or she missed her daughter on a court


Danikalifornia

Ahh! Ok, because in English "recovering" someone, usually means coming to get their body.


chaered

That makes sense. If you recover from an accident, you get your body back.


NormanEdwa

after reading the debate I know less than when I made the mistake.


shatto

I thought it was trying to say 'collecting' as opposed to 'recovering' which would mean to collect her from a party or school... is this not the case... if it is recovering then in what other situation would I use this term... never?


Danikalifornia

Yeah, in American English, we'd say "I'm here to pick up my daughter".


Paulenrique

And in Portuguese: "Estou aqui para buscar minha filha" or "Vim aqui para buscar minha filha"


Lahure

Cute dialogue between Danikalifornia and Paulenrique in just about all of their discussions. Hmm? My Portuguese dictionary gives 'rehabilitate' as an alternative to 'recover'. Perhaps that usage would be more meaningful here?


Paulenrique

maybe... now it depends on the context =)


Lahure

Recuperar also implies 'to make up for lost time'. As you and Danikalifornia appear to be doing. I have learnt so much from you guys!


Equilibrio8

Recover sounds very formal-I could imagine using it for something other than a dead body, but only very rarely. And regain just sounds wrong. Pick up loses some context. I wrote bring back, because it hints (by not being pick up) that there is something out of the ordinary to bring her back from. It was marked wrong.


JamesClarke4

'collect' would be better English than 'recover'


sashalen

collect seems best in english. i've never heard anyone use regain for a human. yes, @equilibrio8 recover is for a dead body.


emeyr

DL's programmers have taken a commonly-used Portuguese word, "recuperar," and given it a context that generates more questions than answers. "Recuperar" is often used in terms of recovering lost data, lost revenue, losses from investments.

É possível recuperar o histórico do Whatsapp quando o backup foi perdido?
Os preços baixos requerem vendas em quantidade para recuperar os investimentos.


nDXNK

This translation must be wrong. As a native English speaker, I have no idea what meaning the speaker is trying to convey.


vsandl

See Danikalifornia's comment above.


VestaG

"I am here to regain my daughter." As in, "We have been estranged for many years and want to amend our relationship." I don't see how Recover AND regain are given as hover hints, because in English they don't mean the same thing. Can someone actually recover someone else? Any feedback here?


Mikenorling

I think I am here to regain my daughter - should be accepted. According to the dictionary recuperar can mean regain - and makes sence - the dad has somehow lost his daughter and now he wants her back either litrally or metaphorically.


KeithForbes

Why is regain not accepted? Could be a father trying to reconcile with his daughter.


cquetz4l

This is an awkward sentence in American English. I wonder if it might be more effective if Dou didn't use the exact, word-for-word translation but focused more on a phrase with like meaning.


BarlimanOfBree

Does "recuperar" also have a sense of "rescue," or is that more "salvar?"


chaser120

Pq é "a minha filha" em vez de simplesmente 'minha filha' sem a 'a' a mais???


Paulenrique

Both options are correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.