"Estou aqui para recuperar a minha filha."

Translation:I am here to recover my daughter.

May 23, 2013

21 Comments


NormanEdwa

after reading the debate I know less than when I made the mistake.

February 12, 2014

shatto

I thought it was trying to say 'collecting' as opposed to 'recovering' which would mean to collect her from a party or school... is this not the case... if it is recovering then in what other situation would I use this term... never?

July 18, 2013

Danikalifornia

Yeah, in American English, we'd say "I'm here to pick up my daughter".

July 18, 2013

Paulenrique

And in Portuguese: "Estou aqui para buscar minha filha" or "Vim aqui para buscar minha filha"

July 19, 2013

Lahure

Cute dialogue between Danikalifornia and Paulenrique in just about all of their discussions. Hmm? My Portuguese dictionary gives 'rehabilitate' as an alternative to 'recover'. Perhaps that usage would be more meaningful here?

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique

maybe... now it depends on the context =)

October 21, 2013

Lahure

Recuperar also implies 'to make up for lost time'. As you and Danikalifornia appear to be doing. I have learnt so much from you guys!

October 21, 2013

elizadeux

Does this mean, "I'm here to get my daughter back"? That would suggest that the daughter was taken against the parent's will. Maybe child protection services or a kidnapper as suggested in some of the other comments?

That would be a very different context than simply collecting or picking up the daughter from school, a friend or relative's house, and so on.

July 27, 2017

Paulenrique

The first option. For the latter (to pick someone someone at a school, for example), you should use "pegar" or "buscar".

July 27, 2017

Danikalifornia

What does it mean to recover one's daughter?

May 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Maybe there was a kidnapping.... or she missed her daughter on a court

May 23, 2013

Danikalifornia

Ahh! Ok, because in English "recovering" someone, usually means coming to get their body.

May 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Sad :'(

May 23, 2013

chaered

That makes sense. If you recover from an accident, you get your body back.

October 23, 2015

VestaG

"I am here to regain my daughter." As in, "We have been estranged for many years and want to amend our relationship." I don't see how Recover AND regain are given as hover hints, because in English they don't mean the same thing. Can someone actually recover someone else? Any feedback here?

March 30, 2018

Mikenorling

I think I am here to regain my daughter - should be accepted. According to the dictionary recuperar can mean regain - and makes sence - the dad has somehow lost his daughter and now he wants her back either litrally or metaphorically.

October 26, 2018

JamesClarke4

'collect' would be better English than 'recover'

October 25, 2018

sashalen

collect seems best in english. i've never heard anyone use regain for a human. yes, @equilibrio8 recover is for a dead body.

April 22, 2019

Equilibrio8

Recover sounds very formal-I could imagine using it for something other than a dead body, but only very rarely. And regain just sounds wrong. Pick up loses some context. I wrote bring back, because it hints (by not being pick up) that there is something out of the ordinary to bring her back from. It was marked wrong.

February 28, 2019

KeithForbes

Why is regain not accepted? Could be a father trying to reconcile with his daughter.

April 28, 2019

emeyr

Leave it to DL's programmers to take a commonly-used Portuguese word like "recuperar" and give it a context that generates more questions than answers. "Recuperar" is often used in terms of recovering lost data, lost revenue, losses from investments.

É possível recuperar o histórico do Whatsapp quando o backup foi perdido?

Os preços baixos requerem vendas em quantidade para que se possa recuperar os investimentos.

Os investidores querem recuperar as perdas sofridas na Bolsa de Valores após a recessão profunda no país.

April 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.