"How does she judge him?"

Translation:Lei come lo giudica?

May 23, 2013

13 Comments


yoda3616

How come "come lei lo giudica" is incorrect here? Clitics confuse me to no end.

December 22, 2013

madmcmurphy

Why the hell is "Come lei lo giudica?" wrong? I just don't get it

February 11, 2014

angie-p

Because In Italian when you make a question, you put the person, who does the action in the begining of the sentence or at the end of the sentence, after comma. (P.S. Sorry for my english :D)

March 6, 2014

crbratu

I used "come lo giudica lei" ' "lei" at the end, and DL still marks it as incorrect :-(

April 12, 2014

angie-p

Maybe because you didn't use comma? Or duolingo doesn't have place for every correct solution :)

June 25, 2014

MsCobb

angie-p : Thank you so much for this tip! I have never heard that before. Also, your English sounds good!

June 23, 2014

angie-p

Thanks, I'm still learning English :D I'm just a freshman :D

June 25, 2014

tmac876

Why can't I say, "come giudica lui"? Aiuto per favore!

May 23, 2013

Shirin-Rose

I think that means "how does he judge". I've had some trouble with that too, so I can't really explain why or anything...

May 24, 2013

MariannR

In this sentence the word 'him' is the direct object. 'Lo' is the Italian form of 'him' in this instance.

May 27, 2013

Remy000

Doesn't gli stand for him also? What is the difference?

March 24, 2014

jyseltz

Gli is the indirect version of lo, and means 'to him' instead of just 'him', and so it doesn't really make sense here. http://cherhale.com/2013/06/the-grand-difference-between-direct-indirect-objects-yes-you-have-to-know-them/ is a very good resource concerning direct/indirect objects.

May 2, 2014

KarenColle

Jyseltz: A wonderful resource for learning Italian, and alot of fun (I mean cherhale link above, of course). This will be a great way to supplement to Duolingo, which is also a great resource for learning Italian and a lot of fun!

June 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.