1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How does she judge him?"

"How does she judge him?"

Translation:Lei come lo giudica?

May 23, 2013

13 Comments


yoda3616

How come "come lei lo giudica" is incorrect here? Clitics confuse me to no end.


madmcmurphy

Why the hell is "Come lei lo giudica?" wrong? I just don't get it


angie-p

Because In Italian when you make a question, you put the person, who does the action in the begining of the sentence or at the end of the sentence, after comma. (P.S. Sorry for my english :D)


crbratu

I used "come lo giudica lei" ' "lei" at the end, and DL still marks it as incorrect :-(


angie-p

Maybe because you didn't use comma? Or duolingo doesn't have place for every correct solution :)


MsCobb

angie-p : Thank you so much for this tip! I have never heard that before. Also, your English sounds good!


angie-p

Thanks, I'm still learning English :D I'm just a freshman :D


tmac876

Why can't I say, "come giudica lui"? Aiuto per favore!


Shirin-Rose

I think that means "how does he judge". I've had some trouble with that too, so I can't really explain why or anything...


MariannR

In this sentence the word 'him' is the direct object. 'Lo' is the Italian form of 'him' in this instance.


Remy000

Doesn't gli stand for him also? What is the difference?


jyseltz

Gli is the indirect version of lo, and means 'to him' instead of just 'him', and so it doesn't really make sense here. http://cherhale.com/2013/06/the-grand-difference-between-direct-indirect-objects-yes-you-have-to-know-them/ is a very good resource concerning direct/indirect objects.


KarenColle

Jyseltz: A wonderful resource for learning Italian, and alot of fun (I mean cherhale link above, of course). This will be a great way to supplement to Duolingo, which is also a great resource for learning Italian and a lot of fun!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.