1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wanneer kom je in Frankrijk …

"Wanneer kom je in Frankrijk aan?"

Translation:When do you arrive in France?

August 25, 2014

15 Comments


tinyset

Would be nice if this lesson provides the name of several countries in Dutch. Not just France and Germany.

February 13, 2015

ErikvanEn

the Netherlands/Holland: Nederland/Holland, England/United Kingdom: Engeland/Verenigd Koninkrijk, Schotland: Schotland, (Northern) Ireland: (Noord-)Ierland, Spain: Spanje, Portugal: Portugal, Italy: Italië, Croatia: Kroatië, Brazil: Brazilië, Argentina: Argentinië, Australia: Australië, Poland: Polen, Russia: Rusland, Belarus: Wit-Rusland, Latvia: Letland, Lithuania: Litouwen, Estonia: Estland, Switzerland: Zwitserland, Austria: Oostenrijk, Greece: Griekenland, India: India, China: China, Mexico: Mexico, Canada: Canada, Japan: Japan, Chile: Chili.

I guess this will do :)

May 7, 2015

Sadowski

Why can't I translate it to "When are you coming to France?"

August 25, 2014

vam1980

'To come to' would translate as 'komen naar'. The separable verb that is used here is 'aankomen', which translates as 'to arrive'.

'Aankomen' also means 'to gain weight', but in this context 'to arrive' is probably the intended meaning ;-)

August 25, 2014

MentalPinball

is "komen naar" also a separable verb? (therefore "naarkomen") or am I getting it all mixed up?

February 1, 2016

Nierls

Komen can be used with naar, it isn't a separate verb though. Ik kom naar je = I come to you.

February 1, 2016

MentalPinball

Ok, I guess I was just overgeneralising there :P Bedankt! :)

February 2, 2016

ericpost9

This is probably something we learned way back but is that separable verb always separated with "aan" at the end?

July 13, 2016

ilmolleggi

shouldn't it be arrive to France?

June 4, 2015

MokeiAkita

No. You can travel to France, or go to France, but when you get there, you are arriving in France.

June 18, 2015

Daddeo007

Why not "when do you come to France?"

December 13, 2014

Nierls

"Wanneer kom/ga je naar Frankrijk?" the verb is "aankomen" which means to arrive (and to gain weight)

November 21, 2015

nikbels12

Why not "when are you coming to france?"

July 24, 2015

Nierls

"Wanneer kom/ga je naar Frankrijk?" the verb is "aankomen" which means to arrive (and to gain weight)

November 21, 2015

AndrewSnijders

Is it as formal as it sounds in English? I think when people in my English speaking country say this they say, "when do you get here?" If different, what would be the the translation for "when do you get here" in Dutch?

January 19, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.