1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Seria bom que a gente parass…

"Seria bom que a gente parasse por dez minutos."

Translation:It would be good if we stopped for ten minutes.

May 23, 2013

3 Comments


Danikalifornia

Why use "que" instead of "se" here? I wrote as my English answer "it would be good that we stop for 10 minutes". Is that incorrect?


fredodo

I had also put "that" and not "if". I agree "if" is better in English, but it is the first time in 5 duolingo lessons on subjonctive past that "if" is used in this circumstance :( I guess it will the other sentences will be corrected in the future :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.