"That is rice."

Translation:Dat is rijst.

August 25, 2014

10 Comments


PetcuViorel

I wrote het is rijst and it was wrong...when is "dat" and when is "het"?

August 25, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

it is = het is

that is = dat is

August 25, 2014

PetcuViorel

Oh..ok, i get it now ! Thanks

August 25, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

Graag gedaan!

August 25, 2014

TheTwisted787

What dose Graag gedaan mean?

February 29, 2016

StefvanSchie

'Graag gedaan' means 'You're welcome'.

March 28, 2016

MarisaGome10624

Petcu viorel

May 11, 2017

SamKunin

Is the the computer wrong pronouncing -ij- as an "eh"?

June 10, 2016

El2theK

Here the voice pronounces it correctly as ij. Obviously I don't know how it sounds to you.

June 10, 2016

KristinaRay

This bug makes me wanna quit learning here! Contact me developer, i have all saved!

September 13, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.