"That is rice."

Translation:Dat is rijst.

4 years ago

12 Comments


PetcuViorel

I wrote het is rijst and it was wrong...when is "dat" and when is "het"?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

it is = het is

that is = dat is

4 years ago

PetcuViorel

Oh..ok, i get it now ! Thanks

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Graag gedaan!

4 years ago

TheTwisted787

What dose Graag gedaan mean?

2 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

'Graag gedaan' means 'You're welcome'.

2 years ago

MarisaGome10624

Petcu viorel

1 year ago

MarisaGome10624

Dat for things and het for person?

1 year ago

NikolettaSophia

It = het, dat = that

9 months ago

Rose582893

Not really.."Het Menu" and Menu is not person..

4 months ago

SamKunin

Is the the computer wrong pronouncing -ij- as an "eh"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Here the voice pronounces it correctly as ij. Obviously I don't know how it sounds to you.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.