1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "That is rice."

"That is rice."

Translation:Dat is rijst.

August 25, 2014

11 Comments


PetcuViorel

I wrote het is rijst and it was wrong...when is "dat" and when is "het"?


Kai_E.

it is = het is

that is = dat is


PetcuViorel

Oh..ok, i get it now ! Thanks


Kai_E.

Graag gedaan!


Kitsune797

What dose Graag gedaan mean?


StefvanSchie

'Graag gedaan' means 'You're welcome'.


SamKunin

Is the the computer wrong pronouncing -ij- as an "eh"?


El2theK

Here the voice pronounces it correctly as ij. Obviously I don't know how it sounds to you.


KristinaRay

This bug makes me wanna quit learning here! Contact me developer, i have all saved!


TARAMAT

Why Dat and not Het?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.