Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is rice."

Translation:Dat is rijst.

3 years ago

9 Comments


PetcuViorel

I wrote het is rijst and it was wrong...when is "dat" and when is "het"?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

it is = het is

that is = dat is

3 years ago

PetcuViorel

Oh..ok, i get it now ! Thanks

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Graag gedaan!

3 years ago

TheTwisted787

What dose Graag gedaan mean?

2 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

'Graag gedaan' means 'You're welcome'.

2 years ago

MarisaGome10624

Petcu viorel

1 year ago

SamKunin

Is the the computer wrong pronouncing -ij- as an "eh"?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Here the voice pronounces it correctly as ij. Obviously I don't know how it sounds to you.

2 years ago