"Yes, excuse me."

Translation:Sí, disculpe.

5 years ago

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Atari43
Atari43

The words Duolingo gave me to use were, "si, perdona". Why is it "si, perdona" and not, "si, perdon"? I thought the correct word was perdon, not perdona?

3 years ago

stepheneagle

So, if you wanted to get someone's attention to ask the time, would it be more appropriate to say "perdon, que hora es" or "disculpe, que hora es" ?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Both are appropriate.

3 years ago

Panosbcn

I believe "disculpe" would be a bit more formal.

2 years ago

zaine90

in which situations is it more proper to use "excuse me" = pardon and disculpe?

5 years ago

bigwords

There isn't much of a difference. Both are usually interchangeable words to get someone's attention, or quickly apologize.

2 years ago

LMtae
LMtae

What is the difference between disculpe and disculpa? Is one masculine and the other feminine?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

«¡Disculpe!» is the formal singular (‘usted’) imperative form.

«¡Disculpa!» is the familiar singular (‘tu’) imperative form.

3 years ago

YoanNaryndra

What's the difference between perdon and perdone?

2 years ago

three-head

Can't you just say: permiso? don't forget that there isn't just one type of spanish. it's castellano too.

2 years ago

TatianaBac6

Shouldn't it be si, perďon

2 years ago

polyglot01

me disculpe is also acceptable Spanish

5 years ago

Maaryoorie

Sí, pero "me disculpe" es más formal que "discúlpeme".

4 years ago

Poussah2

I think that "lo siento" should be accepted.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

«Lo siento.» means “I'm sorry.”, not “Excuse me.”.

3 years ago

jos.mayor

why is the me not translated

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Phrases aren't always translated word for word.

2 years ago

Lana806153

What?

2 years ago

DonaldW.Po

Yes, excuse me

2 years ago

jmatt64

Can I also use "con permiso"?

2 years ago

Babygirl.J

Who got the answer wrong because if u press the gray line or yellow you can cheat and see how to spell it or say the answer

1 year ago

BrockThoma1

I used, "Sí, perdón mi," but was still docked points. Isn't leaving "mi" at the end more of a stylistic or regional preference with both options being correct? Please help.

1 year ago

abiandscott

confusing

1 year ago

42Librarians

The answer is in subjunctive form. Isn't that a little bit of a jump at this level? I must be missing something

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘Disculpe’ is the positive imperative form, which is identical to the subjunctive for Usted.

5 years ago

6868512

Why does a two letter word (Si) need an accent mark?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘sí’=“yes” has an accent mark to distinguish it from ‘si’=“if”.

3 years ago

vanessaacabal8

Wouldn't it be Si, desculpa me?

1 year ago

shelby587478

Ok so how in thw world are you supposed ti type an accent if you dont have one in the keyboard

1 year ago

KaydenZenZ

Que aquí puede realmente hablar español ???

1 year ago

suestew

Could I use the command form, disculpeme?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘{Disculpe|Discúlpeme}’ is the command form for ‘Usted’.

‘{Disculpa|Discúlpame}’ is the command form for ‘Tú’.

5 years ago

asokoya

so if Con permiso is excuse me and disclupe is also excuse me, are the two interchangeable? I figure one or both must be the "excuse me" used to be polite and not in saying "I beg your pardon" in English since perdon takes that role, right?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

As in English, «Con permiso.» = “May I?” (literally “With permission”), is only used before inconveniencing someone; whereas ‘Disculpe’ can be used either beforehand or afterwards, as in ‘Disculpe por…’ = “Excuse me for…”; and ‘Perdón’ = “Pardon” is also used beforehand or afterwards.

5 years ago

joannxox

can't you use pardon mi

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

It accepted, "Sí, perdóneme."

5 years ago

KeeganKrae

I put "sí, excusamos" and it told me it was incorrect. I thought excusamos meant excuse me too.

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘excusamos’=“we excuse”

3 years ago

slenderman201

Y did i get it wrong it said disculpar me

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘Disculparme’ = “To excuse me.”.

4 years ago

rime0888

I just started to learn spanish. What is the context difference between "no, disculpe" and "si, disculpe"?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

«No, disculpe.» = “No, excuse me.”

«, disculpe.» = “Yes, excuse me.”

3 years ago

Gkarma316

This game is wrong

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.