1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo diciannove negozi ne…

"Abbiamo diciannove negozi nella regione."

Translation:We have nineteen stores in the region.

August 25, 2014

29 Comments


sharinglanguage

Oh, i just said area, instead of region, and it was wrong!


EstelleTweedie

Yip, so did I - surely it's the same?


sharinglanguage

hi, actually region could be something more of an administrative (but also geographic) division (like the region of Toscana, Sicilia, etc...) whereas area is something less precise ( it could be part of more than two regions or less than one). Anyway, depending in the context I think they could mean pretty much the same.:)


jimpy001

AND shops instead of stores!!


jerryraynelson3

Not in the US. We say store. I don't know where you're from and I would be interested in knowing.


EstelleTweedie

It's a shop in British English.


Sionel

Area is much more natural in this instance


LuizGazzol

Why can't "we have nineteen businesses in the region" be accepted?


hilarymcca5

yes I'm wondering the same


AnthonyDiNome0

why can't we say area instead of regione


MichaelLav374026

I have to believe that in this context the word area is more acceptable.


Johanna213894

Why is shop wrong? What's the difference to store?


EstelleTweedie

It shouldn't be wrong. Shop is English, store is American.


KariEsvall0

AREA should be accepted.


peteclegg

Generally a region is considerably larger than an area. An area could be just a small number of streets around your house whereas a region could be Tuscany


JerryHawth

Could there not be 19 stores in just s few streets near my house ?


ruth229276

I do not see why area is not acceptable


Steve51628

I used area, and reported it as a correct answer.


Sionel

Not as of 13/08/19


LlamaNation01

This is like Greggs in Newcastle, Upvote if you get the joke


Seonaid114982

I don't know about you, but "in the region" sounds deeply unnatural in this English translation. My first thought was, "I can't imagine ever saying it that way."

Actually, I suppose I could, but it sounds like a stiffly formal sentence that you would only say if you were giving somebody a tour that a) you were hoping was going to invest a lot of money in your ... erm... "region" and b) you didn't like very much.


Helen525464

Well, I put shops and was marked wrong. Come on, Duo, try relating to Americans plus other nations!


Roseanna223913

why is Businesses wrong


LiaCFernan

19 businesses is what we say in Canada/USA


PaulBDabb

negozi translates to stores but also shop's and should be recognised as such.


Stolentuesday100

i said shops instead of stores , which should be correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.