Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My neighborhood is on the route to his house."

Translation:Mi barrio está en la ruta hacia su casa.

5 years ago

23 Comments


kfanning

This seems permanent. Why use estar instead of ser?

5 years ago

Babella

When it indicates location, it's always "estar" ;]

5 years ago

dave-0

Duly noted. Thank you.

5 years ago

FwifwiB.

Muchas gracias :)

4 years ago

baker910

"For how you feel and where you are, always use the verb 'estar'" A mnemonic we learned in school.

5 years ago

david5604
david5604

Awesome! You are Lingot-worthy!!!!!

4 years ago

katehh08

thank you! I love those tricks

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

lynchblitz

Doesn't hogar mean house as well?

4 years ago

Luvlearning

It does but there is a difference in the usage. Hogar is more emotional, like "home is where the heart is". It even comes from the word "hearth" or "fireplace". It evokes a feeling of family. Casa is more commonly used with location or direction. http://spanish.about.com/od/translationsfromenglish/a/words-for-home.htm

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

Someone commented that "colonia" could mean neighborhood so I tried that but lost a heart .

4 years ago

dtucker

The location of the house might be permanent, but the route is subject to change.

5 years ago

impocta
impocta
5 years ago

baker910

Why is it "hacia su casa" instead of "a su casa?"

5 years ago

opdd

Hacia can mean towards.

4 years ago

baker910

Thank you. Does using "a" always mean that something is going directly to something else then instead of in the direction of?

4 years ago

opdd

Sí. ´a´ es más directo.

4 years ago

ashi97

I'm always getting confused with those "ser"/"estar"..

4 years ago

ainezm
ainezm

why can't you also say "mi barrio esta en la ruta hacia su hogar"?

4 years ago

Margaridasza

Why is " mi barrio es en la ruta hacia su casa" wrong?

4 years ago

kathryn.dr1

Both 1 and 3 say the exact same thing. The word su is moved down to the second line on 3.

4 years ago

jamieoo77

Ser and esta. dam.

4 years ago