1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La extensión"

"La extensión"

Translation:The extension

August 25, 2014

13 Comments


MarkRSpanish

Up until now I thought all words in English ending in sion became cion in Spanish

August 25, 2014

rspreng

nope - see explosion, vision, revision, television, fission, etc.

August 25, 2014

MarkRSpanish

Ha yes, I forgot about television. If you'd asked me I would've said that extension was extencion. A reminder to beware of false friends

August 25, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"tion" usually becomes "ción"

June 25, 2015

PaulMinden

more subtle than that: something that ended in -tio in Latin will convert to -cion in Spanish -- which is either helpful on not, depending how much Latin a person knows. But -ion will always be feminine, which is nice.

September 18, 2016

marcy65brown

Watch out for el avión then.

March 2, 2018

Idraote

I'm not sure but I think that only Latin words ending in -tio (in English -tion) ends with -cion in Spanish.

June 29, 2016

RonLosure

En América Central, esta expresión significa también "extension cord."

February 16, 2016

MikeYarber

Is prolongacion also correct?

June 26, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

Prolongación is correct, but elongation = alargamiento, while enlargement (which is the false friend of alargamiento) = ampliación. It's interesting how these false friends work in terms of having interrelated meanings.

January 31, 2017

Holsen4

I accidentally put "the etention." If it's a word please tell me what it means. (It counted "etention" as correct.)

June 4, 2018

bdbarber

It is not a word, as far as I know. It probably gave you credit and said you had a typo.

August 26, 2018

Penbryn

My dictionary lists "area" as a translation for "extension" but Duo does not accept it. I do wish Duo would expand their vocabulary.

February 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.