Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We did not like the chicken."

Translation:No nos gustó el pollo.

5 years ago

85 Comments


LLB1964
LLB1964

It would be great to have a whole unit just on words like gusto and that work consistently on those types.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I have advocated for this  consistently for more than a year. It appears Duo's limited resources prefer to expand to more languages rather than perfect what they already have. ¡Que pena! I call these back-to-front verbs (Indirect object + verb +subject). Examples: agrada, disgusta, interesa, importa, preocupa, falta, molesta, disgusta, doler, parecer... You better learn them on your own because you won't find any examples except gustar on Duolingo. Buena suerte.

4 years ago

ron.seymour

Talca - I totally concur with your sentiments. Verbs like GUSTAR need more time to assimilate.

1 year ago

crisjordan22

Not necessary. Back to front verbs are desd easy.

11 months ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Just think that gustar is please and you do not need any lesson because the analogy subject/object is perfect only that the Spanish has the object first and due to complicated "do not" in English which Spanish does not have you should first take the sentence as positive:

nos gustó el pollo = ( us pleased the chicken) = the chicken pleased us

negation: "the chicken did not please us" i.e. "we did not like it" for Duo

If you remember that gustar belongs to the verbs with dative object*, you will become an expert on gustar

*dative object: if the object is a third person pronoun the dative is simply LE in sing.; LES in pl. nothing else changes

3 years ago

KapSchui

Thank you very much. That is very clear.

2 years ago

Katie7511

thanks

1 year ago

megustamivida

YES! Excellent idea.

4 years ago

TawynaB
TawynaB

Why does Duolingo suggest "gustamos" if that is not the correct form to use?

4 years ago

pesapesa

If you type the sentence as El pollo no nos gustó Duo marks it wrong! Crazy

2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

I got marked correct for writing el pollo no nos gustó.
The issue has probably been fixed now.

2 years ago

geogator

Is word order so important? no nos gusto and nos no gusto have different meanings?

5 years ago

Babella

"Nos no gustó" doesn't make sense, it's as if in English you said "We not did like the chicken".

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

Hi Babella! Would you please explain to everybody why the verb "gustar" to be used in the answer indicates past tense but we do not use the "-amos" suffix, (gustamos)? I see the suject is "We".

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I'm not Babella but we are Duo friends & she has helped me a lot as well. What I can tell you about gustar is that it refers not to the person but to the object. The object can only be singular or plural and past or present. Remember its 'the chicken did not please us'.

4 years ago

PatricioJiang

Thank you, so "nos", is the direct object of the chicken's action.

4 years ago

Babella

Hello :] rmcgwn explained how "gustar" works already (thanks!), but I think "nos" is actually an indirect object. I have found many discussions about gustar and its objects:

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?forumtitles=1spen=gustar

I simply use the trick of changing it to passive voice and if we assume "nos" is a D.O.:

Nos gusta el pollo (nos = D.O. / gusta (verb) / el pollo = subject).

Nosotros gustamos el pollo {- NO. "A nosotros nos gusta el pollo / El pollo nos gusta a nosotros" {- YES!

So I think it is an indirect object :]

4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

That would explain why Gustó is used instead of Gustaron.

Thank you so much!!!

Or, would No nos gustaron el pollo also suffice?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Here's a quick quote that should help. "Certain verbs are always used in the third-person singular or plural with an indirect object pronoun. This is the case with gustar, which expresses likes and dislikes"

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

@AnthonyFal1 That was my translation and it was a fail.

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

This is quite confusing to English speakers. "Gustar" - to be pleasing. The chicken is the subject (doing the pleasing) and we are the object (being pleased, or not). 'The chicken did not please us' is a literal translation. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Gustar

4 years ago

lovetolearn66

A Spanish speaking friend explained it as the chicken is not liked by us.

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

The chicken was not pleasing to us.

3 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Does No nos gustaron el pollo also suffice?!

4 years ago

Babella

No. "El pollo" is the subject of "gustar" and so the verb has to be third person singular (gustó) instead of plural (gustaron (los pollos)).

4 years ago

MatNazarian

What about "El pollo no nos gustó."?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

That's not how these types of sentences are usually formed, but I'll leave it to a native speaker to say whether it's correct or not and whether it's natural-sounding or not.

4 years ago

MaYt5m

Yeah, both ways are correct

1 year ago

alepacheco99

Omg, I'm a native Spanish speaker, the last question, I write" no nos gustaba el pollo", I know that is the most correct answer and the app make me fail the test. Nooooooooooooooo!!!!

3 years ago

Flibberpop
Flibberpop

I put "no nos gustaba el pollo", but duolingo says that's wrong. Can somebody explain why that is? I thought you were supposed to use the imperfect for opinions in the past?

3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

When you're trying to figure out which Spanish tense to use to express the English simple past tense, try imagining the action of the descriptive verb going on inside a room where you're standing at the doorway looking in on the action.
For the imperfect tense, you may see different scenes play out, one after another, that would show the action going on.
For the preterite, we get to see a scene play out, but it has a definite beginning and end; and the door slams closed at the end - it's done.
For negative statements where "no/not" is cancelling the action of the descriptive verb, the door was never open to view the action at any time; preterite for this case as well.

When translating an English simple past sentence, most Spanish verbs used in the imperfect tense are usually limited to only expressing habitual actions. Some select verbs use the imperfect in other ways, but they are the exception rather than the general rule (Ser, Estar, feeling/desire verbs). If you can express the sentence using the non-hypothetical version of would followed by the present simple tense of the descriptive verb along with some phrase that would show it to be a repeating action, then the imperfect tense can be used.
I would run everyday (I ran everyday) = Corría cada día.
They would visit often (They visited often) = Visitaban a menudo
We can see the topic sentence doesn't fit this mode because it lacks the repeating aspect...
We would dislike the chicken (We disliked the chicken) This makes it a one time deal where the preterite is called for, so we use gustó and not gustaba.

The Spanish imperfect can also be translated to English as the past progressive tense (was/were doing) and vice/versa.
Ella ponía la mesa
She was setting the table.
The Spanish indicative present/future/conditional tenses are similar in this regard.

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

A search on linguee.es suggests that "no nos gustaba" is a possible way to say "we did not like"...

Linguee Search

3 years ago

PatricioJiang

Also correct, "A nosotros no nos gustó el pollo." (A nosotros = to we), confirms and restates the function of "nos" as an object. So "nos" is the indirect object pronoun?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes, in the sentence NOS is the indirect object pronoun. Another example: No ME interesa la politica. A veces la humedad LE molesta. SE falta experiencia. LES disgustan los deportes. (All the indirect object pronouns I placed in capitals to show you.)

4 years ago

Babella

Both "a nosotros" and "nos" are the same, the sentence is correct (and one needs to say it like that), but also grammatically redundant, so both are the same indirect object, it happens often in Spanish :]

4 years ago

John943968

What about gallina? It should also be acceptable for chicken

2 years ago

ArnasBradu

Yes it should if you want to say that you do not like the animal, but if you want to say that you do not like the meat of chicken you must use pollo

2 years ago

Odinson33

These past sentences are the hardest to learn for me

1 year ago

bensawyer8
bensawyer8

I have a question. I thought that no must come before a verb in a sentence, but in this example i see it comes before nos which is a personal pronoun. Am i misunderstanding something?

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

The Sp "no" is placed before a object which preceedes a verb, otherwise before the verb. SEE www.softschools.com/spanish/negation_in_spanish_how_to_make_sentences_negative/

1 year ago

OneVerce

Isn't "the chicken" plural?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

No. When we're talking about the meat, we use the singular. When we're talking about the animal, it can be singular or plural, like any other noun: 1 chicken, 2 chickens, 1200 chickens ...

Here, we seem to be talking about the meat. But it could be that we have a problem with a particular individual bird; maybe she offended us in some way? :-)

4 years ago

deusexmatter
deusexmatter

Is there a reason why what I put, "No nos gustaba el pollo" is wrong and "No nos gustó el pollo" is right?

4 years ago

MaYt5m

If you write gustaba that could mean that now in the present you like the chicken.

1 year ago

BradfordSt

It's impossible to learn with wrong suggested translations!

3 years ago

gitanomama

why can't you say "a nos no gusto ..."

3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Because a nos is nonsense. NOS alone is, the here mandatory , objectform of nosotros. The stressed objectform is the prepositional a nosotros

2 years ago

jaxlyn

Can someone just explain this por favor?

3 years ago

Arunkumar90

Why is 'como' wrong?

3 years ago

Swindle1951

Why do you say "no nos gusto el pollo" (accent over the o in gusto) I put gustaron, plural for nos. I thought "gusto" applied to one person not liking something.

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Gustar means "to be pleasing". The chicken was pleasing to us. The chicken is third person singular, so you use gustó, because that's the 3rd singular form of the preterite.

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

"gustaron" is the preterite conjugation for "Ellos/Ustedes" so (hypothetically) "No nos gustaron el pollo" would translate literally as "We didn't they please the chicken"

What do you mean by "plural for nos"? Nos/nosotros/nosotras cannot have a singular form as it is always first person plural.

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

I would translate it as "they didn't please us the chicken", as if please were some kind of transitive verb. But it's actually nonsense.

3 years ago

Swindle1951

You're right! Thank you. I am slowly getting it.

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

That's what I have been telling myself for the last few years!

3 years ago

Tholral

I think I've deciphered it: We(IndirectObj) did not like it, (the chicken)

It seems Spanish likes to add pronouns to the beginnings and nouns to the endings of verb clauses to disambiguate both subjects and objects, which can look structurally confusing to a novice.

3 years ago

Beerandissues

So is nos short for nosotras or am i missinf somethig

3 years ago

PedroDuo87
PedroDuo87

I had "No haciámos gustar el pollo." That seemed logical to me. Can anyone explain why it is wrong?

2 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

The Spanish language doesn't use the verb "hacer" to make affirmative or negative statements in the way that we use do/don't and did/didn't in English.

Also, the verb "gustar" doesn't work like that, as "we" are the object being pleased (or not pleased) by the chicken, hence nos gustó = "it pleased us" or no nos gustó = "it didn't please us" .

No hacíamos gustar really doesn't make sense in Spanish (no tiene sentido), it has to be No nos gustó.

2 years ago

deanwinchester77

Why is it 'nos' and not 'nosotros'??

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Because the English subject we of to like becomes the Spanish object nos of gustar. In order to get the subject and object correct use please when you work with the translation:

We did not like the chicken -the chicken did not please us- No nos gustó el pollo

2 years ago

SpencerPri4

Why can't you say "Nosotros no gustamso el pollo"?

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

You mean gustamos. Of course you can say: The chicken does not like us. Al pollo no le gustamos nosotros, if you want

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

i'm a student like you - 38%. Gustar refers to what it is that is liked, (for example in this case, the chicken,) not who is doing the liking. need nos or nosotros for that

1 year ago

LaDawn1865

What is gustaba ? I put gustamos (we). Thank-you in advance.

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra
  • gustaba is imperfect, third person singular, he/she/it is pleasing.

  • gustamos is presens or preterite in first person plural: we are or were pleasing:

Al pollo no le gustamos -we did not please the chicken-; that is: the chicken did not like us

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

Nosotros no gusto el pollo = We didn't like the chicken.

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

No, Duo's sentence is correct The indirect object pronoun, dative of nosotros/as is NOS

NO NOS GUSTÓ EL POLLO

1 year ago

hz.okan

I answered as "No nos encantó el pollo", but it wasn't accepted. Interesting.

1 year ago

Emilie.bird

Mine was saying "No nos gustó el pollo" but just earlier it said "gustó " is "I liked".... why is it not using "we"?!

1 year ago

ddlove1

When did pollo become a word for children??

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Pollo is rather used for a young man, a lad

1 year ago

FredFredFr1

The new update took away our ability to use our numeric keyboard. Can you fix it? Also, it used to tell us we were to translate the text instead of type what we hear. Can you fix it?

1 year ago

AhmedMetwa547013

No gustó el pollo ,why not correct?

1 year ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

It is without the Spanish object nos (= the English subject we)

1 year ago

AhmedMetwa547013

What is " nos" doing here?

1 year ago

Bobbie450247

No nos agrado el pollo? I'm a bit confused....

1 year ago

KS-IL

Nosotros no gusto el pollo. Why is this wrong?

9 months ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

The Spanish verb gustar falls into the category I call 'reversed verbs'. With verbs of this form, instead of going subject verb object, the position of the object and subject and the subject are interchanged. So, gustar in English actually means 'to be liked by' not 'to like'!

With this knowledge, the first step will be to transpose the subject and the object of the initial English sentence to yield:

The chicken was not liked by us.

Then, the second rule of gustar kicks in. To preserve the place of the original subject (i.e. we), the original object has to be replaced with the appropriate pronoun and then the original object itself moved after the verb. Doing that gives:

It was not liked by us the chicken.

Having done these transpositions you are now ready to translate the sentence into Spanish and you have:

El no nos gustó el pollo.

While this is correct, it helps to remember that the pronoun of verbs can be dropped when it is unambiguous. You can therefore drop the initial el (which is a pronoun) as it can be inferred from the conjugated both gustó and el pollo. Now, you end up with the same answer as is posted at the top of the page:

No nos gustó el pollo.

That's about it for the mental gymnastics needed to correctly translate sentences involving the verb gustar. I hope you find it helpful.

9 months ago

KS-IL

gustar=to be liked by; is the key to the whole thing. Thanks

9 months ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Krysia! you have the following mistakes

  1. the indirect objectform of nosotros is NOS

  2. Do not split nos from the verb with no. It must be NO NOS GUSTÓ

  3. The Spanish SUBJECT is EL POLLO so conjugate gustar in 3:rd person singular preterite GUSTÓ EL POLLO

9 months ago

KS-IL

Kirakrakra! Thanks for responding. #1 Okay, I still don't understand why Nosotros is wrong, though. Subject is "we". Why do we need an indirect objectform? And for #2 I didn't split because I didn't include nos at all. #3 the correct answer that was given was: No nos gustO el pollo, not gustA. How can the chicken be the subject? I now saw above, "the chicken didn't please us" but, that's not what was given to translate.

9 months ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

See my response to your initial question for a detailed explanation.

I must add though that the word used was gustó which is the past form for the 3rd person singular.

9 months ago

JavierVino

No gustamos del pollo

6 months ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

No gustamos <we did not please>, del pollo= of the chicken, does not make sense

With GUSTAR the Sp subject is the En object of LIKE and the En subject becomes a an indirect object in Spanish. If you use PLEASE as a working hypotthesis you get the right subj. and obj. in Spanish

We did not like the chicken =

<the chicken did not please us> = <el pollo no nos gustó> (move the subject: el pollo to the end and you finally get):

NO NOS GUSTÓ EL POLLO

6 months ago