Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Despacio, por favor."

Translation:Slow, please.

5 years ago

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

The most important sentence you can say when learning a new language! SLOWLY PLEASE!

4 years ago

Mirima
Mirima

I just came here to say that! Despacio...

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Me too. It's one of the first things I learned.

3 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Exactly! If its one sentence you should learn its this. LoL

4 years ago

Julius_97

Pero no te ayuda si no puede traducir algo

1 year ago

frenchbreadrules

Give that man a lingot.

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

LOL. No no, I have plenty. Keep them and buy yourself something nice! :-D

3 years ago

Krealic

Exactly. I've found myself saying that at the airport in Guatemala last year. Eventually I'll understand naturally-spoken Spanish.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

felicidades

1 year ago

PsychProfBoy
PsychProfBoy

omg look at that streak! duude you're committed and a half!

1 year ago

markfeldhaus

Thank God you know how to form an adverb in English. Let's hope Duo catches up.

2 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

Yes, you said slowly because thats natural to say. Slow please doesnt sound right. Slowly is an adverb as in speak more slowly. That sounds better. I was wondering if it was just me .

2 years ago

nima.san

yeah, this little sentence helps a lot. They should put it in the first lesson.

2 years ago

colmcilleCarbe

I upvoted you purely because of all those languages

1 year ago

Markaysa
Markaysa

Amen!!!

3 years ago

AngelaMitc8

Oh so true!!

2 years ago

RockinAbs

That's what she said.

4 years ago

acalleyne

i looked for this

4 years ago

mike.c.35

I said the exact same thing

4 years ago

predejtor
predejtor

Too slow, again :)

3 years ago

jkomsky

I feel like slowly and quietly are very different in meaning. Can someone (native speaker, perhaps) explain whether "despacio" is more generally used for one than the other. For instance, if I was talking to someone and they said "Despacio, por favor", should I lower my voice, slow down, or both?

5 years ago

Rickydito

jkomsky: "despacio" means "slow" or "slowly" in most Spanish speaking areas, but in the "Southern Cone" it also has a secondary meaning of "quiet". The Southern Cone includes Chile, Argentina, Paraguay, and Uruguay.

4 years ago

marknahornick

This should be learnt much earlier in the tree

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

What I tell the Duobot many time!

4 years ago

Willemsb

Why doesn't "slowly please" work here???????

5 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

"slower, please" was also wrong. "slow, please" just doesn't sound right.

4 years ago

transcend77

I got "Slower, please." marked wrong. I believe that would be "Mas despacio, por favor."

3 years ago

jkomsky

It worked for me. I guess the fixed it.

5 years ago

Emmiegram

It didn't work for me on 12/26/14. Will complain.

3 years ago

Jean916816
Jean916816

It does now (october2015)

2 years ago

garjay

Didnt just now jan2016

2 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

"¿Podria hablar más despacio por favor? " (Could you speak more slowly please?)

"Despacio, por favor." (Slowly, please) Am I the only fool who thought of the Pointer Sisters' song "Slow Hand" when I saw this sentence? (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pnVOt2LK2Gg) (Conway Twitty version for the country music fans: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=prC2iOA5SmQ)

4 years ago

BobTallyHo

Thanks for the Sisters link....grew up with the other version. Even tho I like Conway, I like the original version even better.

4 years ago

GMikey

That's what she said! I could not hold it! SOrry!

4 years ago

ruthiedp

god ive been waiting to learn this, should be on top of the list!

4 years ago

EnterM

This is definitely going to be one of my favorite sentences!

4 years ago

zameron

Isn't "slow" rather than "slowly" poor English, the verb being understood?

3 years ago

benpdo
benpdo

"slow down," my idiom of choice, was deemed unacceptable by duo

4 years ago

PniB
PniB

yes, that was what I translated it to as well :(

4 years ago

Deborah818686

If despacio is slow, than what is lento?

2 years ago

Cringy

I think despacio and lentamente are synonyms, meaning slowly (adverb). Lento means slow (adjective), and I don't think despacio has an an adjective form. I'm not sure why Duo has the preferred translation here as "slow", I would have thought "slowly" was both a more direct translation and more likely to be grammatically correct in most situations (with the exception of a response to a question such as "would you like the slow horse or the fast one?" - "slow, please", in which case the Spanish should be lento, not despacio).

1 year ago

jabspr

Why not "Slower, please"? or is that another 'mas despacio'?

5 years ago

Rickydito

jabspr: Yes, that would be "más despacio"

4 years ago

ChrisVoss1

Giggity

2 years ago

cbipns
cbipns

Wouldn't "more slowly please" have worked here?

5 years ago

jbtaylor

No, because there's nothing in the Spanish sentence modifying "slowly". That would be "Más despacio, por favor."

5 years ago

AlwaysBeClosing

No.. that's bad English I'm afraid.

4 years ago

cbladon

So this is more common than 'lento' which I always took to be slow or are they interchangeable? As in 'mas lento por favor' or 'lentamente por favor'?

4 years ago

shahrukhs

I wonder what was the purpose of this sentence ;)

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

When would we use lento then? Could it be used for asking someone to speak more slowly?

3 years ago

AchilleTal

It is really tough to tell when you should be translating 'word for word' or 'meaning'. Slow please sounds like a reply to a question (a question we do not know exists). I wrote 'slower please' and was denied. I have said it in the past and will say again : "QUE ROLLO!"

3 years ago

miza713

Question for native Spanish speakers - does Spanish not use commas?

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Commas are definitely used in Spanish. It's in the Spanish phrase above. I'm not sure why would think they wouldn't use commas. If you are unclear there's more information here: http://spanish.about.com/od/writtenspanish/a/comma.htm

3 years ago

Massab9
Massab9

15.03.15 - Slower please - didnt go through for me.. ? Mas despacio porfa..

3 years ago

eralperal

What about "más lento por favor"

3 years ago

Artemis_Fowl

This sounds wrong.

2 years ago

MonicaMcWh

"Slower" could be acceptable?

2 years ago

Nicole942077

What is the difference between lento and despacio?

2 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Despacio is an adverb, so it best translates in English to 'slowly.' Lento is an adjective, so it best translates in English to 'slow.' If you want to translate «lento» into an adverb you can: «lentamente».

2 years ago

ChipW2

"slower please" is more natural, not "slow please". And google translates "slow, please" as "lento, por favor" with no 'despacio' even as an option.

2 years ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

When you hover your mouse over it, it says quietly... but when I said quietly, please, it said that the correct answer was slowly. Shouldn't the top definition when you hover over the word be the correct word?

2 years ago

JeanCuePublique
JeanCuePublique

It's strange, because "Quietly, please" and "Softly, please" are both accepted here, but "Slowly, please" is not, with "Slow, please" given as the correct answer for that.

2 years ago

Cringy

I don't know why Duo has "slow" and not "slowly" here. Slowly (adverb) is the more direct translation of despacio (adverb), and is also better English - these are not idioms.

1 year ago

BrockAB87

It seems like many are trying to apply English rules to Spanish. They are different languages and will abide by different rules. As far as what should be used, different areas will have different dialects. Those dialects will determine the appropriate verbiage. If you spend an extended period of time in a certain area you will learn the appropriate phrase. The context of conversation will also determine the meaning. It's not a black and white answer. The person you are speaking with will most likely be able to interpret what you mean even if it isn't completely correct.

1 year ago

darkforceyoda

Despacio=slow despaciomente=slowly?

4 years ago

lshippy

I did not see an answer to the prior question about the difference between despacio and lento. That is my question too. Thanks.

3 years ago

AnneChernett

Me too. I grew up with lentamente rather than despacio but that could have been because I was on holiday in Spain with my French relations and they were lazily switching between lentamente and lentement. The official answer is -despacio is an adverb (slowly), lento is an adjective (slow). There's a twiddle to this though. Lentamente can be an adverb. So..the next explanation I found was that despacio has the feeling of giving an order - like Eat slower! Drive slower! Speak slower! To use lentamente in those situations sounds ridiculous (says Julian Chivi on Google). But both of these sound OK, he says: ella corre muy despacio y ella corre muy lentamente.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

This is one of the few occasions wherein all the words in the peek list apply and one has a "choice."

2 years ago