"Eu pedi que ele que tentasse salvar o elefante."

Translation:I asked that he tried to save the elephant.

May 23, 2013

6 Comments


Danikalifornia

Why is it when you're near the very end, that duolingo springs a brand new sentence on you, so that you lose your very last heart before being able to finish the lesson?? Arghhh! And is there an extra "que" in this sentence? "...que ele que tentasse..."

May 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Nooooo!!! Just the first QUE. i think its a bit hard for english speakers....,to go through this skill

May 23, 2013

Danikalifornia

Very difficult! We don't ever change to a new verb tense for subjunctive... We just say "I would be happy if he were to come" or "I would be happy if he came".

May 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah.... really hard... but try going on the link i've passed you ;) the difficult part (i think) is not guessing how to conjugate the verb, but when we are supposed to use the subjunctive... but not so far from the English ;)

May 23, 2013

Danikalifornia

Yes, the form is easy to remember, but it's how to flag it in my brain to know WHEN to use it! :) AND thank you soooooo much for all of your help and patience, Paulenrique!

May 23, 2013

Paulenrique

No problem!!! Its a pleasure to help such a dedicated student like you :)

May 23, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.