Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This room is dedicated to me."

Translation:Este cuarto está dedicado a mí.

5 years ago

61 Comments


tlpresn

Why is habitación not accepted?

5 years ago

Ghossilva
Ghossilva

Debería ser aceptada.

4 years ago

SusanSchre1

It was accepted for me 4/22/15

3 years ago

wompolow

Can someone explain why this is estar and not ser?

5 years ago

krascus
krascus

That is actually very hard to explain in English, even for someone who speaks Spanish by birth, when you say that "él ES dedicado" you refer to him being a dedicated person, in general.

When you say "él ESTá dedicado " you refer to him being dedicated to something specifical, so you have to add something, like "él ESTá dedicado al baloncesto" (he IS dedicated to basketball)

When you say "este cuarto ES dedicado a mi", you're saying that the room is a dedicated room in general, and "a mi" can't go after that, but when you say "este cuarto ESTA dedicado a mi" you are saying the room is dedicated TO or FOR something or someone, in this case You. So for the verb SER to be correct, the phrase must be something like "The room is dedicated", although, inanimate objects by themselves usually aren't dedicated

I hope it helps...

5 years ago

krascus
krascus

Ever since I answered this question, I've been meditating in this issue that people who doesn't speak Spanish by birth have. Don't be hard on Spanish talkers when you accidentally switch the words (and you will several times), for us they're completely different verbs, and someone who doesn't speak English doesn't understand that you might be referring to something else.

That said, as a general rule (I really don't know if there is an exception), "Ser" is used to describe the permanent state of someone. While "Estar" is used to describe a more temporary state. Example:

Lets assume a girl named Ana, is a joyful person, so she is always happy. You would describe Ana as, "Ana IS joyful" in Spanish, you would say "Ana ES alegre". Then a day comes when Ana's gets sick, so now "Ana IS sad", because she is sick, but wait, you can't say "Ana ES triste" in Spanish, because when she recovers, we expect her to be joyful again. So you say "Ana ESTá triste", meaning that at the present time, she is sad, even when she usually isn't. You could add "Ana ESTá triste, porque esta enferma", explaining the current state of Ana. If we say in this case that "Ana ES triste" everyone else, will believe that she has life issues that always keep her depressed.

Other example: We know there are different kinds of apples, for this instance, Green and Red apples. But we know every apple starts as a green apple until it gets mature enough to be edible.

If you say "Esa manzana ES verde", you're referring to that apple being a Green apple by nature, it might be edible, but it is green in color, and that will not change (unless you hit it of course)

If you say "Esa manzana ESTA verde", you're referring to that apple not being ready to be eaten. But it might be a red apple by nature, which right now is green instead of red, although we expect it to be red someday.

Oter example:

Ana is grumpy - Ana ES enojona (she is always a b**tch) Ana is mad - Ana ESTA enojada (she might or may not always be angry)

4 years ago

RolfPaul
RolfPaul

You are a master of elucidating. Thank you.

4 years ago

Ilene-in-DP

That was wonderful. Thank you so much.

3 years ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

Thanks :).

3 years ago

janetmaddox

Thank you! Your clarification is much appreciated.

3 years ago

Roger_Burke

Krascus, I understand that it is proper to use estar if the room has been set aside for a person's use. But what about if there was a dedication ceremony and the name "The Krascus Room" was engraved on a gold plaque and permanently screwed to the wall.

1 year ago

krascus
krascus

I don't like this phrase much, it doesn't hold much sense in any way you try to structure it. But going back to your example, it would still be "Este cuarto está dedicado a Krascus". You might find this sentence more often in movies or TV series, and they will always omit the "Ser-Estar" and say something like, "Dedicada a las personas que..." (Dedicated to the people that...) instead of "Esta película está dedicada a las personas que..." (This movie is dedicated to the people that...), but that might just be a way to make it short, who knows.

1 year ago

crystufer

Thanks.

7 months ago

Mathlover1

That actually makes a lot of sense. thanks!

5 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Like a few other people I read this sentence as meaning "the room is commemorating me" rather than "the room is reserved for me," which is why I used "es" believing it was describing a characteristic of the room, rather than a condition. While I understand why "esta" makes sense for the latter, I still don't get why "es" doesn't work for the former. Is "dedicado" just not used in this way in Spanish?

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

I agree. If the sense is that the room is a commemoration for the speaker (it's the "Joe Johnson memorial room"), then it is a permanent condition of the room, and it would seem to me that ser is the appropriate verb. I am a native English speaker. I've studied Spanish for many years and minored in it in college, but have never considered myself more than conversational.

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Yep, although I say characteristic instead of permanent condition, just because it helps me differentiate between ser/estar requirements, where conditions, however permanent (death for example), take "estar" while characteristics take "ser." I looked into "dedicado" to see if it can be used in the way we both assumed, but I'm still not sure. SpanishDict offers "This poem is dedicated to my parents" but they don't elaborate as to whether this means the poem carries a dedication to my parents, or is intended for my parents. And, unfortunately, they mistranslate it to "Dedico este poema a mis padres" instead of "Este poema es/esta dedicado a mis padres" so this doesn't help. Perhaps a native speaker can.

3 years ago

friedreiss

Thank you for your answer! That helps so much!

4 years ago

tdantone

Perfect explanation.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

You aren't saying the room is dedicated; you're saying that someone has dedicated the room.

3 years ago

Spanky666

That helped a lot and made sense, thank you very much!

2 years ago

AnneThorli

Thank you that does help.

1 year ago

SarahHawk33

Why is sala not accepted?

4 years ago

smartone83

I used "salon" and was not accepted. ?

3 years ago

FilipSamec

same with me, i don't understand why... room is just room in general, it can be habitación, salón, or whatever...

2 years ago

Mathlover1

So one of the earlier sentences was talking about a book being dedicated to them, and it was "va dedicado" and "está dedicado" was wrong. Why is "va" wrong in this case and "está dedicado" correct?

5 years ago

piggywillow

Is there any reason why this couldn't be "me está dedicado"? Would that imply it (the room) feels a sense of dedication to me? Or is it acceptable?

5 years ago

smartone83

I think you've got it right, but here is my attempt to explain it as far as I know it... "Me esta dedicado" implies that there is a subject who dedicates the room to you "They dedicate/d this room to me" (Ella me dedica el cuarto/Me estan dedicando el cuarto a mi). In this sentence, the subject would be the room (not the people who dedicated the room to you). The subject completes the action, in this case a form of being... which means you can't really have an indirect object attached to something's form of being. Try it other ways:
"Me esta hecho" is not "It is made for me" (ellos me lo hicieron; esta hecho para mi)....

"Me esta dado" is not "It is given to me" (ella me lo da; ella me lo ha dado)

So, my answer is indirect objects. Maybe?

3 years ago

samaricrespo_

Well, yeah. But pay attencion... You can say: "Este cuarto me está dedicado" and not "Este cuarto me está dedicado a mi" because the last one is a double acceptance.

5 years ago

TiagoSaboga
TiagoSaboga

But at least here where I am, this duplication is very common: "a mi me gusta", "te toca a ti"...

3 years ago

Mernwal

The following was not accepted Esta sala está dedicada a mí. I sent the message that it should be accepted.

4 years ago

objectively
objectively

There are at least two ways for a room to the dedicated to me: one is a commemoration to me and the other is for my use. Is it es in the first case and está the second case?

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

That is exactly how I would interpret it.

3 years ago

Marcomero
Marcomero

Another possible answer is " Esta habitación está dedicada a mí" ( not matter man or woman) nobody speaks of this way in Spain "Este cuarto está dedicado a mí" I am Spanish native, "room" is more common like "habitación"(female).

4 years ago

Benkanderson
Benkanderson

Why can't I use sala? "Esta sala esta' dedicada a mi'"

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

why not habitación

4 years ago

kennynica

Why is this wrong? "Este cuarto me está dedicado." Isn't "me" used for indirect objects?

4 years ago

He110

Good question. It had me confused as well. I think that mi (with accented 'i') is a prepositional pronoun as opposed to mi (without accent), which is a possesive pronoun that we have all seen on DL. This is the first that I have heard of the concept of prepositional pronoun on DL (or anywhere else for that matter). It seems the more I learn in Spanish the more complicated it becomes and I find yet another thing that I don't know anything about!! I invite anyone more knowledgeable to weigh in. Here is a link that can perhaps explain it better: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/PRONOUN1.HTM

4 years ago

kennynica

I followed the link and you're correct. Now my problem is how to know which one to use because they seem to say the same thing. How do I tell the difference?

4 years ago

annaannaannaan

is "este cuarto me está dedicado" okay?

4 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

para mí?

3 years ago

SraMeineckeSmith

Este cuarto me está dedicado

3 years ago

NataliaBob5

Why can't I use the word "cuarto" for room?

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Esto habitacion está dedicado a me. What is wrong with this? DL says no go.

4 years ago

homefire

Esto is never used with a noun. See this: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/108100/esto-esta-este

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

thx home fire, since the gender is typically known with nouns, got it...also I think (a)me was incorrect as well.

4 years ago

CarolMurra1

Same question as ken.

4 years ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

C'mon: Esta habitación me esta dedicada....! What's wrong with this?!...

3 years ago

reastwoodstone

Like many others I used esta habitacion. I've read all the above but can't see a definite reason as ti why it can't b accepted. The type of room hasn't always been specified in the past and habitación was accepted now its not. Same as este dormitorio. Should be an optional answer. There's nothing to say I can't dedicate my bedroom to someone or living room so surely any should be accepted.

3 years ago

LizJohnson6

Can you say "este cuarto a mi está dedicado"?

3 years ago

pvalder2

"Este cuarto se dedica a mi" should be counted as correct. This is a use of the impersonal "se"

2 years ago

williamfgm

"está dedicado" is not the same than "se dedica a" E.g. "I am devoted to sell" = "Me dedico a vender" and that over example

2 years ago

cuatro_dedos

OK- I'm missing something here... I answered, "Esta habitacion esta DEDICADO a mi", and it was marked wrong, and it should be "DEDICADA". Since when are past participles gender specific? Please help!

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

Past participles are gender specific when they are being used as adjectives. Here "dedicada" is describing "esta habitación" and must match gender. Alternatively "este cuarto" would be described with "dedicado."

1 year ago

cuatro_dedos

Thanks for the explanation. So the answer to my question is (for me)...just about now...!!!

1 year ago

ThomasSwan8

"Este habitación es dedicado para me" wasn't accepted?

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Para" only translates as "to" when it means "in order to." That doesn't work in this translation. The correct preposition here is "a."

Also, the correct prepositional object pronoun (one that follows a preposition) for "me" is "mí."

1 year ago

lynzieist

Is this actually talking about a painting?

1 year ago

MaryMcC
MaryMcCPlus

I've never seen the word recámara before. Is it Latin American?

1 year ago