1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La cara de él muestra felici…

"La cara de él muestra felicidad."

Translation:His face shows happiness.

May 23, 2013

21 Comments


Mathlover1

why is it "la cara de él" and not "su cara"?


yodeling

Either should be correct. "La cara de él" is more specific, so you know that it's HIS face you're talking about, because "Su cara" could also mean "her face", "their face", "its face", etc. But "Su cara" should be correct, and I would report this as a mistake.


davidgonzar

´´SU CARA MUESTRA FELICIDAD´´ es correcto, debería de ser válido


jbariou

Could have sworn it said "La cara demuestra felicidad."


EmmaMitche89062

Yes, it's most unclear. I put "ella" for some reason.


aidan0cameron

La cadaver muestra felicidad


BillCampbe1

Is this an expression in fluent Spanish? Because the English translation is completely awkward... it would never be uttered by a fluent English speaker except to make fun of someone struggling with English. There are lots of ways to express this idea in English, this just isn't one of them.


josephkorv

Way to many ways to express unhappiness...we need more ways to express happiness..."If this isn't nice, I don't know what is" k.v.


boddilyfluids

I reported it as well.


MauroQuil

Can I use "de él" in any context? "El coche de él", for instance. Is it only expected when you can point to a person?


wazzie

Your example is fine. El coche de él = His car, La casa de ella = Her house


Ranchers1

"The teacher's happy face" is wrong but why?


Ollie_P

I think you've mistaken the verb mostrar (to show) for the noun maestro/a (teacher) ;)


Ranchers1

Aubrey: You're right. That's exactly what I did. Thanks for taking the time to post this.


AyoTa.SA

What is the difference between"cara" & "rostro"? Thanks in advance for helping.


Ollie_P

I've heard that rostro usually refers more to one's physical face and cara is more like the overall appearance of the face. For example, you apply lotion to your "rostro" and your "cara" has a look of surprise. Can't confirm this with any source. They're mostly if not interchangeable, though I'd say cara is more common. There are also certain phrases/idioms that use "cara" and would sound odd if you used "rostro" instead (I.E. cara a cara). Hope that helps!


AyoTa.SA

Thank you so much for the explanation, that is really helps me and I appreciated your response a lot;-) Gracias de nuevo, Saludos.


TurtleTrend

his face shows happily. I guess that sounds a little strange, it didn't work.


TikiGirl1182

"His face looks happy" would be a more natural English expression. It should be accepted.


Antonio_omg

Okay guys im native spanish from spain his face shows happiness would be translated thus Su cara muestra felicidad.
La cara de muestra felicidad only would be used in a context in which there are a girl and a boy or in one in which there are many people and like u point one or like u select one and u say la cara de el ....

Su is for él and ella and for usted(the formal way of tú) for they ellos we have sus

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.