Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La cara de él muestra felicidad."

Translation:His face shows happiness.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Mathlover1

why is it "la cara de él" and not "su cara"?

5 years ago

yodeling

Either should be correct. "La cara de él" is more specific, so you know that it's HIS face you're talking about, because "Su cara" could also mean "her face", "their face", "its face", etc. But "Su cara" should be correct, and I would report this as a mistake.

5 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

´´SU CARA MUESTRA FELICIDAD´´ es correcto, debería de ser válido

5 years ago

jbariou

Could have sworn it said "La cara demuestra felicidad."

4 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, it's most unclear. I put "ella" for some reason.

2 months ago

aidan0cameron

La cadaver muestra felicidad

1 year ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

Can I use "de él" in any context? "El coche de él", for instance. Is it only expected when you can point to a person?

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Your example is fine. El coche de él = His car, La casa de ella = Her house

4 years ago

BillCampbe1

Is this an expression in fluent Spanish? Because the English translation is completely awkward... it would never be uttered by a fluent English speaker except to make fun of someone struggling with English. There are lots of ways to express this idea in English, this just isn't one of them.

3 years ago

boddilyfluids

I reported it as well.

3 months ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

he looks happy

1 week ago

Fokstrot

Felicidad and alegría - what is the difference?

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

"Su cara muestra feliz" would have been so much easier

4 years ago

MarkWest

i think your translation is saying - His face shows happy.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

"The teacher's happy face" is wrong but why?

4 years ago

Ollie_P
Ollie_P

I think you've mistaken the verb mostrar (to show) for the noun maestro/a (teacher) ;)

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Aubrey: You're right. That's exactly what I did. Thanks for taking the time to post this.

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

What is the difference between"cara" & "rostro"? Thanks in advance for helping.

4 years ago

Ollie_P
Ollie_P

I've heard that rostro usually refers more to one's physical face and cara is more like the overall appearance of the face. For example, you apply lotion to your "rostro" and your "cara" has a look of surprise. Can't confirm this with any source. They're mostly if not interchangeable, though I'd say cara is more common. There are also certain phrases/idioms that use "cara" and would sound odd if you used "rostro" instead (I.E. cara a cara). Hope that helps!

4 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Thank you so much for the explanation, that is really helps me and I appreciated your response a lot;-) Gracias de nuevo, Saludos.

4 years ago