"Als je in Nederland woont, heb je een fiets nodig."

Translation:If you live in the Netherlands, you need a bike.

August 25, 2014

9 Comments


Nierls

This is very true.

November 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Spot on. I can't ride a bike and every time I go to the NL people look at me like I'm disabled.

    March 21, 2016

PaulineStinson

    I'm sorry that we're so harsh.. have a lingot

    April 18, 2016

feyMorgaina

    Well, I live in the Netherlands now. And I can't ride a bike (never needed to where I lived though - I took transit and walked everywhere). I never had a proper bike to practice on growing up. Now the funny thing is that I can skate (both ice and in-line), ski, and do martial arts (though not all simultaneously). People look at funny for that. Skating, skiing, martial arts, but no biking?

    At some point, I'll have to rent a bike and go to the park. Suck it up and look like a five-year-old (like I don't sound like one already when I try to practice my Dutch o_o). Luckily though, I don't really need a bike here either because I'm close to everything I need and the city is geographically smaller than where I used to live, so I hardly need transit either. Besides, walking is nice here with all the grachten en bloemen.

    (I had to give you a lingot since we both can't fietsen. ˆ_ˆ)

    July 13, 2018

Leafhuntress

    There are courses for adults who have never learned to bike. Usually taken by refugee women, but i'm sure you'd be welcomed. (^.^)

    April 24, 2019

Whle_

    Why does woont come after Nederland?

    August 26, 2014

blizzard-spider

    because it is an if-statement. with 'als' you place the verb after the noun it reflects on (if that makes any sense.)

    ie. 'if you buy a car'- als je een auto koopt. 'Een auto' is what you buy and the verb follows afterwards. In the example 'Nederland' is where you live, and the verb 'live' is put behind that.

    If it is two verbs, with one an infinitive, then it does not matter which goes first- 'als je winkelen gaat' and 'als je gaat winkelen' (if you go shopping, go=verb, shopping=infinitive) are both correct sentences.

    but in 'als je naar de winkel gaat' (if you go to the shop) 'gaat' has to be last because it has to follow after 'naar de winkel' which is what it reflects on.

    August 27, 2014

Mor_V

    I think this might be an overcomplicated explanation - As I understand it, in subclauses that begin with conjunctions like als (if), omdat (because) and a few more, all verbs must go to the end of the subclause.

    September 26, 2014

MentalPinball

    those "few more" being subordinating conjunctions (i.e. those that introduce a dependent clause).

    February 1, 2016
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.