Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Als je in Nederland woont, heb je een fiets nodig."

Translation:If you live in the Netherlands, you need a bike.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Whle_
Whle_

Why does woont come after Nederland?

4 years ago

blizzard-spider

because it is an if-statement. with 'als' you place the verb after the noun it reflects on (if that makes any sense.)

ie. 'if you buy a car'- als je een auto koopt. 'Een auto' is what you buy and the verb follows afterwards. In the example 'Nederland' is where you live, and the verb 'live' is put behind that.

If it is two verbs, with one an infinitive, then it does not matter which goes first- 'als je winkelen gaat' and 'als je gaat winkelen' (if you go shopping, go=verb, shopping=infinitive) are both correct sentences.

but in 'als je naar de winkel gaat' (if you go to the shop) 'gaat' has to be last because it has to follow after 'naar de winkel' which is what it reflects on.

4 years ago

Mor_V

I think this might be an overcomplicated explanation - As I understand it, in subclauses that begin with conjunctions like als (if), omdat (because) and a few more, all verbs must go to the end of the subclause.

4 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

those "few more" being subordinating conjunctions (i.e. those that introduce a dependent clause).

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

This is very true.

2 years ago

Reanbell

Spot on. I can't ride a bike and every time I go to the NL people look at me like I'm disabled.

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I'm sorry that we're so harsh.. have a lingot

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Well, I live in the Netherlands now. And I can't ride a bike (never needed to where I lived though - I took transit and walked everywhere). I never had a proper bike to practice on growing up. Now the funny thing is that I can skate (both ice and in-line), ski, and do martial arts (though not all simultaneously). People look at funny for that. Skating, skiing, martial arts, but no biking?

At some point, I'll have to rent a bike and go to the park. Suck it up and look like a five-year-old (like I don't sound like one already when I try to practice my Dutch o_o). Luckily though, I don't really need a bike here either because I'm close to everything I need and the city is geographically smaller than where I used to live, so I hardly need transit either. Besides, walking is nice here with all the grachten en bloemen.

(I had to give you a lingot since we both can't fietsen. ˆ_ˆ)

2 months ago